Bell City contends for state track title

By By Warren Arceneaux / American Press

Last year Southwest Louisiana took home a pair of state championships at the state high school track and field championships

for Classes B and C, and will have a host of challengers to get on the podium this year.

The Bell City girls won the Class B, Region III meet last week and figures to be one of a number of challengers to the title.

New Bruins head coach T.J. Hoffpauir said he has not been crunching numbers to determine his teams’ chances.

“We are just going to do what we can do,” he said. “If they complete to the best of their ability, their is no doubt that

there is a possibility that we can achieve (repeating as champions). The kids work hard.”

The Bruins had everyone they expected to qualify come through at the regional meet.

“No one came up short, there were no

surprises,” Hoffpauir said. “It is going to be tough, there are a lot of

good teams up

north that are good in same events as us. It is going to come down

to one or two events. It is going to be close, a good meet.

Simsboro was good last, Anacoco is good, them and Fairview are

always good.”

The Bell City boys are hoping for a top-three finish as well.

“We are strong in the field and our 2-miler, Tylair Poole, surprised me and won last week,” said head coach Jason Leonards.

“If everything falls the way we hope, we could get a top-three finish.

“Anacoco looks real good, Madison Prep strong in the sprints, as is Centerville. We are going to have to really do well and

compete at a high level.”

In Class C, Cameron Parish schools are projected to contend. The Hackberry boys have 10 entries as they attempt to defend

their crown, while neighbor Johnson Bayou has 23 entries.

The Hackberry girls also have strength in numbers with 24 entries.

Local Entries

Class B Boys

Bell City

Ethan Poole (high jump, long jump, javelin), Lance Cormier (shot put, discus), Travis Thibeaux (pole vault, 1600), Lantz Monk

(discus), Shawn Pritchett (110H, 300H), Trevor Lavergne (110H), Tylair Poole (3200).

Fairview

Ryan Rasberry (pole vault), Casey Touchton (discus).

Hathaway

Dylan Augustine (javelin), 4x100, 4x200.

Lacassine

Chase Guillory (high jump), Nick Bourgeois (pole vault), Haden Cooley (pole vault), Anthony Broxton (triple jump, long jump,

110H, 300H), Josh Wykoff (triple jump), Joseph Pete (1600, 3200).

Class B Girls

Bell City

Reagan Zaunbrecher (high jump), Heidi

Zaunbrecher (pole vault, long jump), Catherine Monk (pole vault), Sydney

Williams (javelin),

Lauren Guidry (100H, 300H), April Broussard (100, 200), 4x100,

4x200.

Fairview

Katie Lemieux (pole vault, triple jump, 100H), Callie Maddox (triple jump), Malorie Marcantel (discus), Lauren Taylor (1600),

Maghan Cooley (100, 200, 400), Natosha Morvant (300H), Lauren Horn (800), 4x200, 4x400.

Grand Lake

Katelyn Vincent (discus), Sheridan Smith (triple jump), Dabri Monte (pole vault), Haley Hudson (javelin).

Hathaway

Jessica Breaux (long jump, javelin), Amber Watson (shot put), Hannah Miller (shot put, discus), Lidia Alcala (800).

Lacassine

Hayley Guidry (3200), Haley Cooley (400).

Class C Boys

Hackberry

Hunter Sorrells (shot put, javelin), Samuel Ducote (javelin), Kory Kyle (triple jump, 3200), Robert Savant (discus), Seth

Benoit (100), Joseph Thomas (200, 400), 4x200.

Johnson Bayou

Richard Kiffe (long jump), Blake Badon (long

jump, triple jump, 1600, 3200), Neal Miguez (pole vault, high jump,

1600), Derek

Storm (pole vault), Bryan Laria (shot put), Cameron Hare (high

jump, triple jump, 400), Garen Romero (400), Colton Jinks (discus),

Brayden Romero (100), Blake Hebert (800), Ian Griffith (300H),

Tristan Trahan (300H), Colton Jinks (200) 4x200, 4x100, 4x400.

Reeves

Chandler Breaux (discus), 4x400.

Class C Girls

Hackberry

Sydney Broussard (long jump, high jump, triple

jump), Mattie Stine (shot put, javelin, discus), Kayleigh Labove (high

jump,

400), Jolie Trahan (triple jump, 1600), Blair Trahan (pole vault),

Reagan Darbonne (pole vault, 100H, 100), Skylar Jinks (100H,

300H), Jeanne Trahan (800), Karlie Stine (800), D.J. Simon (200,

400), Abbey Trahan (3200), 4x100, 4x200, 4x400.

Johnson Bayou

Daria Jinks (shot put), Keylee Young (discus, 300H), Kortni Trahan (1600, 3200), Amy Theriot (100H), Riley Trahan (300H),

Haleigh Jinks (200), 4x100.

Reeves

Skylar Young (javelin), Carlee Cavenah (triple jump, long jump, 100), Devyn Spell (pole vault).

Starks

4x400.