McNeese spring 2017 honor graduates

Special to American Press

Thirty-six McNeese State University students received the summa cum laude (3.9-4) designation during recent spring commencement ceremonies at Burton Coliseum.

Eight students were recognized for earning a 4 grade-point average throughout their college careers: Katja Woelfl, Ellhofen, Germany, general business administration; Tiffany Hope Bohannon, Kinder, general business administration; Melissa L. Snider, psychology, Lake Charles; Kristen R. Smith, Sulphur, foreign languages; Bettina Brulhart, Zurich, Switzerland, mass communication; Brandon W. Soileau, Ville Platte, health and human performance; Amy Lien Nguyen, engineering, Vinton; and Alexandra E. Widcamp, Westlake, health and human performance.

The other honor students recognized:

Summa cum laude: Moulero Ridwane Akobi, Kilibo, Benin; Mariah KaLee Allen, Allison C. Rogers, Bossier City; Katherine K. Kittrell, DeRidder; Caleb M. Ardizzone, Caitlin D. Burcham, Lindsey Nikole Caldwell, Madison T. Edwards, Cynthia L. Hayes, Ava Lynn LeBlanc, Haider Nisar Mir, Rosemary Noelle Prejean, Sajeela Farjaad Siddiq, Cara Michelle Taylor, Jackson Ray Wilson, Lake Charles; Christian Jacob Harrington, Oakdale; Crystal J. Leday, Opelousas; Stephen L. Carrier, Chelsea Lynn Comeaux, Daniel P. Gary, Carla Denise Hutchison, Sulphur; Trent F. Parker, Corpus Christi, Texas; Annie Lauren Bravenec, Katy, Texas; Jamie Leigh Beaulieu, Orangefield, Texas; Nghia Trong Dinh, Vung Tau, Vietnam; Allyson K. Soileau, Ville Platte; Abby Marie Fontenot, Washington; and Kaley Nicole Guillott, Westlake.

Magna cum laude (3.7-3.89): Donna Rae Walker, Basile; Alison Ann Smegal, Oshawa, Canada; Matthew Caleb Gauthier, Carencro; Allison Rachelle Schexnayder, Church Point; Jessica Lauren Porterfield, DeRidder; Danda M. Guidry, Evangeline; Mable N. Spikes, Fenton; Trenton C. Vallo, Justin Patrick Zaunbrecher, Gueydan; Gabrielle E. Redlich, Hathaway; Matthew A. Duplantis, Houma; Kendee Lynn Owen Kreider, Idaho Falls, Idaho; Jenna Eileen LeJeune Zaunbrecher, Iota; Courtney Beth Broussard, Katelin Rose Wilder, Jennings; Ashley L. Gotreaux, Isiah M. Victorian, Lacassine; Natalie Renee Bruno, Lafayette; Macy D. Istre, Lake Arthur; Callie Nicole Anderson, Nadine M. Chaisson, Adam Christopher Chase, Madison Taylor Claudel, Emily E. Cormier, Gabriele G. Fournerat, Shyla L. Gordon, Isaac P. Guillory, Matthew W. Hebert, Kylie Danee’ Bostick Herrington, Audree Bess LeBleu, Cameron D. Smith, Nathanael Wade Soileau, Michael Dakota Sonntag, Lake Charles; Karleena Ann Langenfeld, Grand Rapids, Mich.; Jane L. Owen Clark, Okemos, Mich.; Olivia Ann Karam, Kylie Elise Smith, Oberlin; Allison Beth Burleigh Johnson, Ragley; Ciara Shantel Bussell, Starks; Hailey Marie Borel, Rachel N. Palermo, Kathryn Mikail Petry, Barrett Layne Tinker, Sulphur; Taylor S. Moore, Fred, Texas; Stephanie Brooke Dusek, Plano, Texas; Luke Elliot Alphonso, San Antonio, Texas; Colton M. Shields, Terrell, Texas; Chrysta Stuart, Diego Martin, Trinidad and Tobago; Romina Pacheco, Bouvar City, Venezuela; Annie Auriel Edward, Camron B. Fontenot, Ville Platte; Lindsay Elise Vincent, Vinton; Gabrielle Grace Watkins Thibodeaux, Welsh; and Rachel Erin Hebert, Westlake.

Cum laude (3.5-3.69): Kayne Micheal Hargrave, Abbeville; Amanda M. Foster, Christian Slayter Jones, Alexandria; Randi Mischel Beltz, Ama; Quazi Atquiya Fannana Maisha, Dhaka, Bangladesh; Natalie Estelle Smith, Belle Chasse; Mary Cazalot Brown, Broussard; Nicholas E. Benoit, Trakalyn Brieon Goodley, Crowley; Callie Michelle Downs, DeRidder; Jessica D. Taylor, Downsville; Katelyn Babineaux Saltzman, Grand Lake; Laney N. Domingue, Gueydan; Vivien Borbely, Tiszavasvari, Hungary; Kara M. Rockey, Oak Lawn, Ill.; Caitlyn Christine Compton, Katelyn Renee Duhon, Trent W. Hargrave, Terry Lam Lu, Maggie Noel Mott, Ty Pearce Newcomb, Jennings; Layni Brooke Allemand, Sydney Tyler Thomas, Kinder; Aungelina Louise Chapman, Cody Michael Fontenot, Hunter Ford, Jordan L. Fuselier, Hannah Elise Goodwin, Morgan Arielle Hawkins, Katelyn E. Hoffpauir, Molly B. Jones, Collin Ray Kober, CamBridge Phillip Jerome Matthews, Michael Logan Monroe, Lindsey Allison Rivet, Yassara Shaikh, Christopher L. Sims, Hannah Kathryn Smith, Shelby Lauren Spann, Colleen M. Stratton, Elise Ann Thibodeaux, Alvin John Trahan, Gabriella Paige Trahan, Truc Linh T. Truong, Lake Charles; Monett Pitre Houston, LeBlanc; Whitney Nicole Ross, Lena; Spencer Floyd Albert, Luling; Joshua E. Smith, New Orleans; Vanessa Alexandra Bentley, Roseburg, Ore.; Joshua Michael Blanchet, Picayune, Miss.; Mylinda Desselle, Pineville; Dustin L. Thompson, Rosepine; Taylor B. Ashworth, Starks; Brandon Todd Brewer, Michael Aaron Farrar, Megan Michelle Hebert, Caleb D. Olbrych, Miles Arthur Sebastian Reynolds, April Rachel Henry Stone, Terran Ann Sweeney, Katelyn Elise Thompson, Sulphur; Courtney Dawn McKinney, Bridge City, Texas; Rakira L. Turner, Huntsville, Texas; Elijah Ray Cutler, Lufkin, Texas; Donovan Caleb Barfield, Nederland, Texas; Adison D. Giambrone, Richmond, Texas; Krupa Kanti Jiminez, Vidor, Texas; Victoria F. Bertrand, Thornwell; Oliver James, Sunderland, United Kingdom; and Jase D. Johnson, Westlake.””

Alexandra E. Widcamp, Westlake, health and human performance

Special to American Press””

Amy Lien Nguyen, engineering, Vinton

Special to American Press””

Bettina Brulhart, Zurich, Switzerland, mass communication

Special to American Press””

Brandon W. Soileau, Ville Platte, health and human performance

Special to American Press””

Kristen R. Smith, Sulphur, foreign languages

Special to American Press””

Melissa L. Snider, psychology, Lake Charles

Special to American Press””

Tiffany Hope Bohannon, Kinder, general business administration

Special to American Press””

Katja Woelfl, Ellhofen, Germany, general business administration

Special to American Press

Local News

Mayor: Laura left behind 300-400 condemned commercial buildings

Local News

Remaining animals will not be euthanized while shelter temporarily closed

Crime

Leesville man will be resentenced in robbery

Crime

Elton man accused of arson attempt

Crime

Hayes man charged in Bell City shooting

Crime

10/20: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff announces arrest list

Crime

Two arrested, one sought in drive-by shooting

Local Business News

Long-term lease signed for former Mallard Cove property

Local Business News

Sasol kicks off largest capital project of fiscal year with turnaround

Local Business News

Names in the News: People shaping the future of Lake Area business

Local Business News

George Swift: Creating a sustainable and viable economy

Local Business News

School Board approves Lotte-Westlake Chemical tax exemption

Crime

Conviction of man who ran over girlfriend with car overturned

Local News

Ethel Precht Foundation assets transferred to West Cal Cam Hospital

Local Business News

School Board’s FEMA reimbursement funds in hand

Local News

Tourism leaders honored at President’s Circle

Local News

Beauregard courthouse illuminated in pink

Crime

10/19: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff announces arrest list

Local News

New generation of deputies leading D.A.R.E.

Local Business News

Chennault recovering from storms, pushing forward

Crime

10/18: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff announces arrest list

Local News

Thrift store ‘extension of God’s love to community’

National News

Former Secretary of State Powell dies from COVID 19 complications

Local News

Fatal shooting at Grambling second in three days