Southwest Louisiana Track & Field leaders

Rodrick Anderson

SWLA Track & Field leaders

Boys

Field

Shot put

Rk., Athlete, School Dist.

1, Marcus Francis, LCCP 48-11

2, Bryant Williams, Grand Lake 48-5

3, Tucker Fontenot, Iowa 48-3

4, Seth Longino, Oakdale 48-1

5, Derron Griffin, DeRidder 46-9

Discus

Rk., Athlete, School Dist.

1, Bryce Savant, Kinder 144-11

2, Marcus Francis, LCCP 136-0

3, Coleman McCready, Hackberry 134-8

4, Payton Todd, Barbe 130-3

5, Ashton Breaux, Iota 122-9

Javelin

Rk., Athlete, School Dist.

1, Brandon Daigle, Sulphur 162-7

2, Seth Longino, Oakdale 159-9

3, Drew Mitten, Barbe 153-4

4, Spencer Nixon, St. Louis 153-3

5, Gabe Boudreaux, Grand Lake 147-2

High jump

Rk., Athlete, School Ht.

1, Gabe Boudreaux, Grand Lake 6-5

2, Kaleb Goodly, Barbe 6-2

3, Pierre Wade, Oakdale 6-0

3, Bryce Mouton, Barbe 6-0

5, Quinton Collins, Iowa 5-10

5, Chase Singleton, E. Beauregard 5-10

5, Kaleb Vizier, Sulphur 5-10

Long jump

Rk., Athlete, School Dist.

1, Ka’Bran Sinegal, LaGrange 21-6½

2, Aiden Jones, Oakdale 21-5

3, D’Shawn Brown, Barbe 20-11½

4, Tyrone Brass, Iowa 20-9

5, Amarion Hill, Merryville 20-7

Triple jump

Rk., Athlete, School Dist.

1, Tristan Goodly, Westlake 43-2½

2, Kaleb Goodly, Barbe 42-9½

3, Thaddeus Campbell, LCCP 42-0½

4, Cade Dauzant, Oakdale 42-0

5, Aiden Jones, Oakdale 41-4

Pole vault

Rk., Athlete, School Ht.

1, Mason Abshire, St. Louis 12-6

2, Kolby Reed, Barbe 12-0

3, Amiri Flugence, Barbe 12-0

4, Jack Eastman, Barbe 11-6

4, Mason Abshire, St. Louis 11-6

Running

100

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Wesley Maze, St. Louis 10.80

2, Caleb Gallashaw, Leesville 10.89

3, Kaleb Blalock, Sulphur 11.01

4, Jamaal Levi, Barbe 11.04

5, Dillon Simon, LCCP 11.13

200

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Trevonte Citizen, LCCP 22.19

2, Crajuan Bennett, Iowa 22.23

2, Dillon Simon, LCCP 22.29

3, Wesley Maze, St. Louis 22.37

5, Jarell Joseph, LCCP 22.78

400

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Michael Bertrand, Sam Houston 51.66

2, Josh Orsot, St. Louis 51.83

3, Crajaun Bennett, Iowa 52.11

4, Travon Broussard, St. Louis 52.21

5, Nehemia Ceasar, Sam Houston 52.22

800

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Colby Trahan, St. Louis 2:03.56

2, Antonio Blackwell, Leesville 2:04.43

3, Johnny Lindsey, Rosepine 2:07.74

4, Payton Foreman, Iowa 2:07.96

5, Brady Burguieres, Barbe 2:10.27

1600

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Ivan Appleton, St. Louis 4:31.39

2, Antonio Blackwell, Leesville 4:32.36

3, Payton Foreman, Iowa 4:52.25

4, Brady Burguieres, Barbe 4:53.76

5, Joseph Kennedy, Rosepine 4:55.69

3200

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Ivan Appleton, St. Louis 9:44.53

2, Antonio Blackwell, Leesville 10:23.00

3, Joseph Kennedy, Rosepine 10:56.00

4, Joseph Geier, Barbe 10:58.69

5, Alex Myers, Iowa 11:05.10

110 hurdles

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Zakk Boullion, Sulphur 15.58

2, Drew Brown, S. Beauregard 16.06

3, Jaymeion Henderson, Leesville 16.35

4, Jesse Shuff, S. Beauregard 16.64

3, Zach Johnson, DeQuincy 17.06

300 hurdles

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Thaddeus Campbell, LCCP 39.95

2, Zakk Boullion, Sulphur 41.75

3. Drew Brown, S. Beauregard 42.23

4, Frank Ford, Leesville 42.67

5, Ka’Bran Sinegal, LaGrange 42.75

4×100

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, LCCP (Beloney, Citizen, Joseph, Simon) 42.13

2, Iowa (Leblanc, Ceasar, Bennett, Montgomery) 42.39

3, St. Louis (Broussard, Hardy, Maze, Trahan) 43.61

4, Barbe (Ceasar, Bates, Laughlin, Levi) 43.89

5, Sulphur (Blalock, Lemaire, Blalock, Hopkins) 44.58

4×200

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, LCCP (Joseph, Simon, Citizen, Campbell) 1:27.34

2, Iowa (Bennett, Batiste, Leblanc, Ceasar) 1:28.32

3, St. Louis (Hardy, Broussard, Orsot) 1:30.36

4, Barbe (Brown, Bates, Laughlin, Levi) 1:31.93

5, Sulphur (Boullion, Lemaire, Blalock, Blalock) 1:32.39

4×400

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Iowa (Bennett, Bastiste, Leblanc, Ceasar) 3:27.60

2, LCCP (Citizen, Simon, Campbell, Beloney) 3:27.81

3, St. Louis (Hardy, Trahan, Bilbo, Orsot) 3:30.24

4, Rosepine (Stinson, Lindsey, Bearden, Savoie) 3:38.05

5, LaGrange (Darmond, Sinegal, Stevens, Williams) 3:40.56

4×800

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Rosepine (Amer, Kennedy, Lindsey, Savoie) 8:41.04

2, Barbe (Rice, Boyd, Geier, Burguieres) 8:57.25

3, St. Louis (Trahan, Bilbo, Bright, Appleton) 8:54.86

4, Iowa (Foreman, Langley, Martinez, Jasmine) 8:59.74

5, Leesville (Blackwell, Johnson, Henderson, Lopez)

9:33.63

Girls

Field

Shot put

Rk., Athlete, School Dist.

1, Vanessa Duhe, Lacassine 37-7½

2, Amerie Guillory, St. Louis 34-3

3, Jaslyn Russel, Oakdale 34-2½

4, Jaslynn Russell, Oakdale 33-3½

5, My’Kia Freeney, Pickering 32-10

Discus

Rk., Athlete, School Dist.

1, Emma Freeman, St. Louis 118-2

2, Jaslyn Russell, Oakdale 107-11½

3, Molly Lafargue, Barbe 107-4

4, Emma Oertling, St. Louis 100-9

5, Emily Fontenot, Barbe 98-6

Javelin

Rk., Athlete, School Dist.

1, Trinity Spooner, S. Beauregard 152-4

2, Emma Freeman, St. Louis 131-0

3, Sarah David, Barbe 114-0

4, Mckenzie Davis, Barbe 113-8½

5, Gracie Canter, Bell City 100-0

High jump

Rk., Athlete, School Ht.

1, Maci Fontenot, St. Louis 5-4

2, Maison Wilbanks, DeRidder 5-2

2, Ariel Williams, Barbe 5-2

2, McKenzie Shaw, LaGrange 5-2

5, Maddie Mahfouz, Merryville 5-0

Long jump

Rk., Athlete, School Dist.

1, Tia Reder, St. Louis 17-4½

2, Kate Leonards, Bell City 16-4

3, Bridget Trahan, Sulphur 16-2½

4, Joelle Terry, DeRidder 16-2

5, Kiara Guillory, Barbe 16-1

Triple jump

Rk., Athlete, School Dist.

1, Kiara Guillory, Barbe 34-11

2, Bridget Trahan, Sulphur 33-5½

3, Ariel Williams, Barbe 33-3

4, Kaylie Lewis, Merryville 32-1

5, Brenna Bellard, Grand Lake 32-0½

Pole vault

Rk., Athlete, School Ht.

1, Katalina Dailey, Barbe 11-3

2, Brycelyn Bujard, Vinton 10-6

2, Cameron Mount, DeRidder 10-6

4, Chloe Adams, Sulphur 10-0

4, Alisyn Myers, St. Louis 10-0

Running

100

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Halyn Senegal, St. Louis 12.22

2, Tia Reder, St. Louis 12.45

3, Jayla Mason, LCCP 12.59

2, Latavia Jack, Barbe 12.60

3, Za’Rieah Foster, Leesville 12.69

200

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Halyn Senegal, St. Louis 24.80

2, Jayla Mason, LCCP 25.37

3, Genesis Bass, St. Louis 26.18

4, Alaya Gradney, LCCP 26.24

5, Nyjah Fontenot, Barbe 26.25

400

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Halyn Senegal, St. Louis 55.43

2, Jayla Mason, LCCP 59.27

3, Emma Karam, St. Louis 1:01.73

4, Monica Ortiz, Leesville 1:02.13

5, Ya’Mani Allen, LCCP 1:02.69

800

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Halyn Senegal, St. Louis 2:10.84

2, Lina Zacapa-Mills, Leesville 2:27.46

3, Emma Karam, St. Louis 2:27.95

4, Sophia Jeffers, Rosepine 2:28.47

5, Kendal Touchet, St. Louis 2:32.39

1600

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Ella Segura, St. Louis 5:32.81

2, Lina Zacapa-Mills, Leesville 5:42.04

3, Jailyn Underwood, Iowa 5:58.16

4, Ella Cox, Grand Lake 6:11.39

5, Mary-Claire Groves, St. Louis 6:13.67

3200

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Ella Segura, St. Louis 12:13.91

2, Lina Zacapa-Mills, Leesville 12:24.12

3, Sophia Jeffers, Rosepine 12:47.51

4, Ashleigh Tassin, St. Louis 13:11.76

5, Natalie Smith, Leesville 13:32.47

100 hurdles

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Kenzie Touchet, St. Louis 15.64

2, Bridget Trahan, Sulphur 15.97

3, Madelyn Boone, Iota 16.72

4, Brianna McZeal, Sam Houston 17.03

5, Kailee Hickman, Merryville 17.39

300 hurdles

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Kenzie Touchet, St. Louis 46.37

2, Alaya Gradney, LCCP 49.75

3, Kendal Touchet, St. Louis 49.98

4, Maddie Mahfouz, Merryville 50.09

5, Kaleigh Shamsie, Jennings 51.16

4×100

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, Barbe (Chambers, Fontenot, Williams, Jack) 49.98

2, LCCP (Allen, Mason, Brignac, Gradney) 50.15

3, St. Louis (Bass, Willis, Turner, Reder) 50.22

4, DeRidder (Cole Terry, Cruz, Harris) 51.71

5, LaGrange (Rigmaiden, Bordelon, Walker, Jones) 52.34

4×200

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, St. Louis (Senegal, Touchet, Reder, Willis) 1:42.73

2, Barbe (Chambers, Fontenot, Williams, Jack) 1:45.82

3, LCCP (Allen, Gradney, Brignac, Mason) 1:47.26

4, LaGrange (Rigmaiden, Bordelon, Myles, Jones) 1:51.79

5, Leesville (Foster, Green, Ortiz, Lake) 1:52.09

4×400

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, St. Louis (Karam, Touchet, Simoneaux, Senegal) 3:59.19

2, LCCP (Brignac, Gradney, Allen, Mason) 4:23.19

3, Merryville (Hooper, Mahfouz, Johnson, Lewis) 4:26.16

4, LaGrange (Myles, Adams, Robinson, Jones) 4:27.93

5, Leesville (Foster, Green, Lake, Ortiz) 4:28.02

4×800

Rk., Athlete, School Time

1, St. Louis (Touchet, Senegal, Karam, Segura) 9:43.96

2, Rosepine (James, Thompson, Jeffers, Kitchens) 10:44.14

3, Iowa (Underwood, Kramer, Winford, Joseph) 11:31.97

4, Sulphur (Gill, Ashley, Fitkin, Badon) 11:52.66

5, Barbe (Benoit, Girard, Livergood, Warters) 11:53.41

Local News

Tigers take two on Sunday to set up winner-take-all for Monday

McNeese Sports

Ex-McNeese golfer wins with dad’s help

Local News

Most US students are recovering from pandemic setbacks, but millions lag

Local News

Republicans join Trump’s attacks on justice system and campaign of vengeance after guilty verdict

Local News

Late morning, afternoon thunderstorms on today’s docket

Jim Beam

Jim Beam column: Brumley likes propaganda videos

Crime

Jurors take less than 30 minutes to convict Fontenot of murder

Crime

Sheriff: Body found on the side of the road

life

Team Green Wednesday recycling drop-off schedule has changed

Local News

PHOTO GALLERY: Veterans Cemetery holds burial for seven unclaimed veterans

Business

Commonwealth LNG accused of mowing over threatened bird habitat

Local News

Biden announces Israel has offered a three-part proposal to end the war in Gaza

Local News

Release of 1M barrels of gas ‘not likely’ to ease price at pump

Crime

LC man charged with child porn possession

Local News

Scooter Hobbs column: Everything you need to know (and more) about LSU opponent

Local News

Lake Charles, Sulphur populations down, but Hunter says news isn’t all bad

life

STEM-centric Saturday: Phillips 66 STEM Family Fun Day in the Park this weekend

Local News

Four local educators finalists for state teacher, principal of the year

Crime

Trial begins for man accused in fatal Sherry Street shooting

Crime

GUILTY: Trump becomes first former US president convicted of felony crimes

Crime

Doomsday plot: Idaho jury convicts Chad Daybell of killing wife and girlfriend’s 2 children

Local News

WEATHER UPDATE: Potential for severe storms into Saturday

Local News

Sowela awarded nearly $300,000 to support mental health intiativies

Local News

Louisiana may soon require public school classrooms to display the Ten Commandments