Results from the 1st performance of the 1st go-round at the La. High School Finals Rodeo

Rodrick Anderson

Louisiana High School Finals Rodeo

at West Cal Arena, June 3

1st go-round, 1st performance results

 

Bareback riding

Athlete, School.   Pts.

1, Jacob Owens, Home School.  63

Travis Ragsdale, Home School. NS

Mason Ortego, West Feliciana.  NS

 

Saddle Bronc riding

Athlete, School.  Pts.

Coy Hebert, Jeff Davis.  73

Jace Nixon, St. Louis.  NS

 

Barrel racing

Athlete, School.  Tm.

Kylie Cliburn, Dutchtown.  16.080

Avery Tate, Rayne.  16.532

Anna Forsythe, Home School.  16.918

Camryn Richard, Sam Houston.  17.129

Cheyenne Seaux, LCA.  17.179

Lindsey Lee, Buckeye.  17.213

Katelyn Schlang, St. Louis.  17.351

Alyssa Culpepper, Lakeside.  17.416

McKenzie Gauthier, False River.  17.549

Alyssa Gary, Iowa.  17.795

Krysta Theriot, Southside.  18.033

Mariah Crosby, Riverfield.  18.422

Laney Walker, Rosepine.  19.101

Makenna Fairchild, St. Amant   30.677

 

Tie down roping

Athlete, School.  Tm.

Jacob Coleman, Downsville.  14.66

Dominic Broussard, Delcambre.  15.01

Jayce Reeves, S. Beauregard.  23.52

Colby Creamer, Lakeview.  23.86

Collin Arnould, N. Vermilion.  NT

Drake Carret, Teurlings Cath.   NT

Will Harris, Cedar Creek.  NT

Jacob Townsend, Magnolia.  NT

Matthew Weeks, Home School.  NT

Gatlin Martin, Jeff Davis.  NT

Jayden Broussard, Teurlings.  NT

Cayden Summers, Univ. View.  NT

 

Breakaway roping

Athlete, School.  Tm.

Meadow Raymond, Oak Grove.  2.38

Claire Vincent, Jeff Davis.  2.88

Mackenzie Floyd, Scared Heart.  3.54

Kynslee Fruge, Iowa.  4.00

Kaylee Fruge, Iowa.  12.51

Kinley Leblanc, Bell City.  12.92

Abby Hillman, Riverfield.  13.26

Sydnie Romero, Jeff Davis.  NT

Lexi Lege, Acadiana.  NT

Mattie Waite, Sulphur.  NT

Harlee Styron, Jeff Davis.  NT

Karli Kyle, Sam Houston.  NT

Kallie Deveer, Dutchtown.  NT

Kylie Cliburn, Dutchtown.  NT

Anna Williams, Tioga.  NT

Cheyenne Seaux, LCA.  NT

Stoney Raymond, Oak Grove.  NT

 

Steer wrestling

Athlete, SchoolTm.

Gatlin Martin, Jeff Davis   4.04

Will Harris, Cedar Creek.  4.79

Kase Busby, Hicks.  5.09

Gabe Leonard, Bell City.  19.94

Judd Morrison, S. Beauregard.  NT

 

Goat tying

Athlete, School.  Tm.

Mackenzie Floyd, Sacred Heart.  9.17

Alyssa Culpepper, Lakeside.  9.15

Mattie Waite, Sulphur.  9.44

Meadow Raymond, Oak Grove.  10.71

Addison Kay, Bell City.  10.80

Anna Williams, Tioga.  11.20

Darbi Demoss, Magnolia.  NT

 

Team roping

Athlete, School.  Tm.

Channing Johnson, S. Beauregard

  Wyatt Risinger, Junction City.  8.92

Mason Richard, S. Beauregard

  Jayce Reeves, S. Beauregard.  8.94

Matthew Weeks, Home School

  Gatlin Martin, Jeff Davis.  15.78

Luke Dubois, Parkview

  Corey Reid, Home School.  13.87

Judd Morrison, S. Beauregard

  Hadley Morrison, S. Beauregard   24.25

Kolby Lasyone, Winnfield

  Chance Hebert, S. Beauregard.  24.46

Rance Fike, Home School

  Layton Cormier, Acadiana.  NT

Cayden Summers, Univ. View

  Hayden Aymond, Buckeye.  NT

John Murphy, Bell City

  Spencer Judice, Rayne.  NT

Kase Busby, Hicks

  Will Thibodeaux, Oak Hill.  NT

 

Pole bending

Athlete, School.  Tm.

Mariah Crosby, Riverfield.  20.473

Millie Frey, Acad. Sacred Heart.  20.694

Anna Forsythe, Home School.  21.256

Sarah Fontenot, Acadiana   21.660

Camryn Richard, Sam Houston.  21.797

Alyssa Culpepper, Lakeside.  22.482

Grace Caskey, Calvin.  26.133

Laney Walker, Rosepine.  26.685

Turner Frasier, Ruston.  26.771

Katelyn Schlang, St. Louis.  27.141

Makenna Fairchild, St. Amant.  33.119

Samantha Vidrine, Ville Platte.  33.982

Krysta Theriot, Southside.  NT

 

Bull riding

Athlete, School.  Pts.

Dustin Caswell, Home School.  NS

Kolby Stelly, Home School.  NS

Taylor Allen, Livonia.  NS

Trey Carroll, Parkview Christian.  NS

 

 

””

Southwest La. cowboy Gatlin Martin had the top time in steer wrestling Thursday night during the 1st performance of the 1st go-round at the La. High School Finals Rodeo 4.04 seconds.

Rodrick Anderson/American Press

Jim Beam

Jim Beam column:Finally, a feel-good movie

Business News

$21M rice mill should be complete by next harvest

Crime

Three more linked to Oakdale bar shooting

Local News

State confirms seventh pediatric death from COVID-19 in fourth surge

Local Business News

Jeff Davis hoping to join program designed to attract business

Local Business News

EMS Academy looking for ‘right people in right spots’

Local Business News

Four state amendments await voters Nov. 13

Local Business News

George Swift column: Recovery, rebuilding after storms

Local Business News

Names in the News: People making a difference in the Lake Area

Local News

Breaux has honed some serious culinary skills since his Crock-pot days

Local News

Cemetery Association asking for help with hurricane-damaged graves

Crime Brief

Fort Polk soldiers charged in DeRidder drive-by shooting

Crime Brief

Lake Arthur man loses hunting privileges

Local News

Higgins says he will vote against raising debt limit

Local News

Field of education plays major role in Broussard household

Local News

Driver, passenger killed in collision with 18-wheeler

Local News

Colo. man struck, killed in Calcasieu

Local News

The Last Island Hurricane of 1856: Killer storm wiped out a pre-Civil War resort island

Local News

Volunteer of Week: Stanford dedicates life to city

Local News

Slow rebuild: Local officials say recovery still a ways off

Local News

Pair has passion for civic engagement

Local News

Nonprofit director to retire: Hickman has worked for BArc for 39 years

Local News

Christian Youth Theater opens season with ‘Adam’s Family’

Jim Beam

Jim Beam column:Let health experts call shots