LSU recognizes SW La. spring graduates

BATON ROUGE — Several Southwest Louisiana students were among graduates recognized recently during spring commencement exercises at LSU. They are:

Allen

Grant — Cody Daniel Harris, College of Engineering.

Oakdale — Stephen J. Davis, College of Agriculture; and Brooklynn Alexis Hankla, Kaylee Raquel Odom and Alyssa Claire Winfree, all College of Humanities & Social Sciences.

Oberlin — Martel Goodly Papillion, College of Science.

Port Allen — Anna Catherine Padgett, College of Humanities & Social Sciences.

Beauregard

DeRidder — Madalyn Nicole Koths, College of Human Sciences & Education; and Sarah Katherine Reviel, master’s degree from Pinkie Gordon Lane Graduate School.

Longville — Trinity Nichole Patton, College of Agriculture; and Allie Mikayla Demarest, College of Human Sciences & Education.

Merryville — Collin Parker Cooper, College of Science.

Calcasieu

DeQuincy — Daiken John Goodman, College of Human Sciences & Education.

Iowa — Heather M. Goss, Manship School of Mass Communication.

Lake Charles — Julia C. Eccles, College of Agriculture; Harris Qutub Quadir and Collin James Roan, College of Art & Design; Cameron McCall Canup, Brandon M. Carona, Emily Lian Graham, Grant Connor Hickingbottom, Paul Gerald Labbe II, Mary-Catherine LeDoux, Ethan McCorquodale, Scotti Brame Moffett,

Colin Michael Schram and Lauryn Danielle Sweet, E. J. Ourso College of Business; Zeke Abshire, Logan Blake Duhon, Alyson Kate Goree, Tyreke Griffin, Henry Hawkins Huber, Sahar Irfan,Daniel Alexander LaBove, Satvik Pratekkumar Rana, Nicholas M. Singleton and Rudolph Joseph Stark, College of Engineering; Tariah J. Alex,

William Grant Douget, Sarah Rachel Fibich, Peyton Claire O’Quinn, Meredith Elaine Owen and Chloe Lee Perkins, College of Human Sciences & Education; Annie Madeline DeLucca, Katherine Darby Gilmore, Rachel Guilbeau, Carlie Grace Harper, JaNaia Aliece Mason, Katherine Elizabeth McCall, Aislin Lane Nixon, Jayden D. Robinson, Emily Christine Schmitt, Nicholas Joseph St.Mary and Brittany Elisabeth White, College of Humanities & Social Sciences; Tatum N. Comeaux, Andrew D. Kilpatrick, Alexandra Desirie Labbi, Gabby Phillips and Aidan Christopher Primeaux, Manship School of Mass Communication; Rowan Eiler, College of Music & Dramatic Arts; Jasmyne Samone Auzenne, Samuel Boullt, Lauren Elizabeth Couste, Sydney Jordan Crowe, Sarah Elizabeth Doumite, Virginia Grace Laney, Juliette Maria Bonicelli Lemoine, Conner W. McElveen, Benjamin Noah Neck, Priyenka Priyen Patel and Renee Rumsey, College of Science; Parker K. Belaire, Harley Ann Glover, Grace Katherine Helms and Andrea Louise Huber, master’s, Pinkie Gordon Lane Graduate School; and Sarah Ann Edwards, doctorate, School of Veterinary Medicine.

Sulphur — Ashlyn Raye Beaty, College of Agriculture; Claire Michele Gilbert, Bryce S. McCormick and Kaleb James Taylor, E. J. Ourso College of Business; Andrew Perry Ellender and Bennett Rhys Clement Reynolds, College of Engineering; Cassidy Noelle Jones and Grace Elizabeth Richert, College of Humanities & Social Sciences; Kyli Elizabeth Gremillion, College of Science; Claire Ann Ashworth, Pinkie Gordon Lane Graduate School; and Georgia Nicole Hansen, doctorate, School of Veterinary Medicine.

Westlake — Leah Grace Ellender, College of Agriculture; Jenifer Davis, College of Humanities & Social Sciences.

Jeff Davis

Jennings — Kain Michael Babineaux, College of Agriculture; Gracie Lee Boudreaux, College of Engineering; Jenna Noel Richardson, College of Human Sciences & Education; Sidney Brooke Haydel and McKinley Elizabeth Heinen, master’s, Pinkie Gordon Lane Graduate School; and Hannah Claire Dartez, doctorate, School of Veterinary Medicine.

Lake Arthur — Avery Noel Teal, College of Human Sciences & Education.

Welsh — Clare Catherine Cormier, College of Agriculture; Emilie Elise Romero, master’s, Pinkie Gordon Lane Graduate School.

Vernon

Leesville — Alastair Dunn and Kyle Michalk, College of Engineering; Caleb Shane Westfall, College of Human Sciences & Education; Jamigh Demorcellas James, Robert Sage Laperle, Ryan Claire Preddy and Natalie Delories Wells, College of Humanities & Social Sciences.

Rosepine — Adam Douglas Burruss, Manship School of Mass Communication.

life

Snickerdoodle pancakes, anyone? Sowela’s culinary campers learning basic chef fundamentals, presentation skills, teamwork

life

Iowa flooded with complaints over water, sewer rates

Crime

6/18: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff announces arrest list

Local News

Former lawmaker Guinn dies at age 71

Local News

Undersea explorers mark a tragic day. Things to know about the Titan disaster anniversary

life

PHOTO GALLERY: Feel the Wheels event

life

Jeff Davis Parish animal shelter close to becoming reality

Local News

Tropical threat may bring downpours

life

Students named to Sowela’s spring chancellor’s and deans’ lists

Business

La. economic development bill ‘strategic and sustainable’

life

On Campus: SW La. students recognized for achievements

Local News

No foul play suspected in death of man found in shed

Local News

Area residents updated on Southwest Coastal Project

Local News

CPSO investigating two separate traffic fatalities in Starks

Crime

6/17: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff announces arrest list

life

Historical plaque unveiled to honor father of Jennings

Local News

Area towns, organizations will get boost from pet projects approved by Legislature

Crime

Sheriff investigating Moss Bluff homicide

Local News

Recall petition circulating for Iowa mayor

life

Jeff Davis School Board summer food program begins Monday

Local News

Scooter Hobbs: ACC-SEC challenge may be the future of CWS

Local News

Heavy rainfall expected this week over several days

Jim Beam

Jim Beam column:Pet project system is unfair

Local News

Area residents talk about their fathers