State softball action begins today in Sulphur

Frasch Park in Sulphur will be the site of the Louisiana High School Athletic Association state softball tournament. The three-day tournament will begin today and conclude Saturday. It will feature the top high school softball teams in seven classes and five divisions from all over Louisiana vying for championship titles

Rick HickmanRickHickmanPhotographer
https://www.americanpress.com/content/tncms/avatars/6/d3/ea1/6d3ea1c8-3a6c-11e7-a1c2-0f91a5883b36.b31acdd1ef972ec0a2acb8ea5b28d153.png

SCHEDULE 

Thursday-Saturday at North Frasch Park, Sulphur

THURSDAY

Division I

Game 1: No. 1 Mount Carmel vs. No. 8 McKinley, 5 p.m., Field 13.

Game 2: No. 4 Dominican vs. No. 5 C.E. Byrd, 5 p.m., Field 14.

Game 3: No. 3 Evangel Christian vs. No. 6 Archbishop Chapelle, 5 p.m., Field 15.

Game 4: No. 2 John Curtis Christian vs. No. 7 St. Joseph’s Academy, 5 p.m., Field 16.

Division II

Game 1: No. 1 Parkview Baptist vs. No. 8 Thomas Jefferson, 2:30 p.m., Field 17.

Game 2: No. 4 St. Thomas More vs. No. 5 University Lab, 2:30 p.m., Field 18.

Game 3: No. 3 St. Charles vs. No. 11 E.D. White, 2:30 p.m., Field 19.

Game 4: No. 2 Archbishop Hannan vs. No. 7 De La Salle, 2:30 p.m., Field 20.

Division III

Game 1: No. 1 Calvary Baptist vs. No. 8 Northlake Christian, 2:30 p.m., Field 13.

Game 2: No. 4 Holy Savior Menard vs. No. 5 Catholic-New Iberia, 2:30 p.m., Field 14.

Game 3: No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas vs. No. 6 Riverside Academy, 2:30 p.m., Field 15.

Game 4: No. 2 Notre Dame vs. No. 7 Patrick Taylor Science/Tech, 2:30 p.m., Field 16.

Division IV

Game 1: No. 1 Cedar Creek vs. No. 8 Sacred Heart, noon, Field 17.

Game 2: No. 4 Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. No. 5 St. Mary’s, noon, Field 18.

Game 3: No. 3 Central Catholic vs. No. 6 Ascension Catholic, noon, Field 19.

Game 4: No. 2 False River vs. No. 10 St. John, noon, Field 20.

Division V

Game 1: No. 1 Northside Christian, bye.

Game 2: No. 4 Claiborne Christian vs. No. 5 Family Christian, noon, Field 14.

Game 3: No. 3 Family Community vs. No. 6 St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, noon, Field 15.

Game 4: No. 2 Runnels vs. No. 7 Grace Christian, noon, FIeld 16.

Class C

Game 1: No. 1 Evans vs. No. 9 Summerfield, 5 p.m., Field 17.

Game 2: No. 4 Plainview vs. No. 5 Ebarb, 5 p.m., Field 18.

Game 3: No. 3 Simpson vs. No. 6 Saline, 5 p.m., Field 19.

Game 4: No. 2 Calvin vs. No. 7 Harrisonburg, 5 p.m., FIeld 20.


 

FRIDAY

Class 5A

Game 1: No. 1 Ouachita Parish vs. No. 8 Alexandria, 5 p.m., Field 13.

Game 2: No. 5 Mandeville vs. No. 20 West Monroe, 5 p.m., Field 14.

Game 3: No. 3 Sam Houston vs. No. 6 Airline, 5 p.m., Field 15.

Game 4: No. 2 Hahnville vs. No. 7 Northshore, 5 p.m., Field 16.

Class 4A

Game 1: No. 1 Morgan City vs. No. 8 Grant, noon., Field 13.

Game 2: No. 4 West Ouachita vs. No. 5 Assumption, noon, Field 14.

Game 3: No. 3 DeRidder vs. No. 6 Belle Chasse, noon, Field 15.

Game 4: No. 2 North DeSoto vs. No. 10 Lutcher, noon, Field 16.

Class 3A

Game 1: No. 1 Brusly vs. No. 9 Crowley, 2:30 p.m., Field 13

Game 2: No. 5 Caldwell Parish vs. No. 13 Westlake, 2:30 p.m., Field 14

Game 3: No. 3 Sterlington vs. No. 11 Jena, 2:30 p.m., Field 15

Game 4: No. 2 Pine Prairie vs. No. 7 Kaplan, 2:30 p.m., Field 16

Class 2A

Game 1: No. 1 Many vs. No. 9 Winnfield, 5 p.m., Field 17

Game 2: No. 4 Mangham vs. No. 5 Avoyelles Public Charter, 5 p.m., Field 18

Game 3: No. 3 Doyle vs. No. 6 Rapides, 5 p.m., Field 19

Game 4: No. 2 Kinder vs. No. 7 Rosepine, 5 p.m., Field 20

Class 1A

Game 1: No. 1 Oak Grove vs. No. 8 Oberlin, noon, Field 17

Game 2: No. 4 Montgomery vs. No. 12 Centerville, noon, Field 18

Game 3: No. 3 Delta Charter vs. No. 6 South Cameron, noon, Field 19

Game 4: No. 2 LaSalle vs. No. 7 Logansport, noon, Field 20

Class B

Game 1: No. 1 Holden vs. No. 8 Converse, 2:30 p.m., Field 17

Game 2: No. 5 Castor vs. No. 13 Glenmora, 2:30 p.m., Field 18

Game 3: No. 3 Choudrant vs. No. 6 Forest, 2:30 p.m., Field 19

Game 4: No. 2 Florien vs. No. 7 Fairview, 2:30 p.m., Field 20


 

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Class 5A

Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 2 p.m., Field 13.

Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 2 p.m., Field 14.

Class 4A

Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 11:30 a.m., Field 17.

Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 11:30 a.m., Field 18.

Class 3A

Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 2 p.m., Field 15.

Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 2 p.m., Field 16.

Class 2A

Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 11:30 a.m., Field 13.

Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 11:30 a.m., Field 14.

Class 1A

Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 9 a.m., Field 13.

Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 9 a.m., Field 14.

Class B

Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 9 a.m., Field 15.

Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 9 a.m., Field 16.

Class C

Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 9 a.m., Field 17.

Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 9 a.m., Field 18.

Division I

Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 11:30 a.m., Field 15.

Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 11:30 a.m., Field 16.

Division II

Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 2 p.m., Field 19.

Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 2 p.m., Field 20.

Division III

Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 2 p.m., Field 17.

Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 2 p.m., Field 18.

Division IV

Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 11:30 a.m., Field 19.

Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 11:30 a.m., Field 20.

Division V

No. 1 Northside Christian vs. Game 2 Winner, 9 a.m., Field 19.

Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 9 a.m., Field 20.

Championship

Class 5A, 7:30 p.m., Field 15.

Class 4A, 7:30 p.m., Field 13.

Class 3A, 7:30 p.m., Field 17.

Class 2A, 5 p.m., Field 16.

Class 1A, 5 p.m., Field 15.

Class B, 5 p.m., Field 13.

Class C, 5 p.m., Field 14.

Division I, 5 p.m., Field 18.

Division II, 7:30 p.m., Field 18.

Division III, 7:30 p.m., Field 16.

Division IV, 7:30 p.m., Field 18.

Division V, 5 p.m., Field 17

SportsPlus

Local News

Beryl becomes major hurricane forecast to bring life-threatening conditions to Caribbean

life

Fourth of July festivities in Jennings will kick off with Stars and Stripes Festival

Local News

Ceremony held at Fort Johnson for deploying troops

Jim Beam

Jim Beam column:Don’t expect new candidates

life

SW La. nightlife calendar: There’s always something to do

life

USAF Band of the West making Lake Charles stop

high-school Sports

Upgrades planned for Jerry Simmons football stadium in Jennings

Crime

Lafayette teen charged in Ernest Street fatal shooting

Crime

6/28: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff announces arrest list

Local News

Longhorns make quite a statement to the SEC

Local News

Bicyclist fatally struck after allegedly running stop sign

Local News

PHOTO GALLERY: Stitch Guillory sworn in as sheriff

Local News

Sheriff Guillory: ‘I am living MLK’s dream’

Local News

Supreme Court allows cities to enforce bans on homeless people sleeping outside

Local News

Work begins on new artificial reef off Cameron coast to provide habitat

Local News

Trump, Biden square off for the first time in the 2024 election season

Business

One step closer for Calcasieu Pass LNG project

Local News

Landry uses line-item veto against local organization

life

Lance Burton & Friends: Get ready for a magical experience

Crime

6/27: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff announces arrest list

Local News

Zydeco in the Lake set to make a splash on Saturday

Local News

Supreme Court allows emergency abortions in Idaho for now in a limited ruling

Crime

Court orders guilty verdict in overdose case reversed

life

One in a melon: Beauregard Watermelon Festival lines up three days of family fun