Southwest District Livestock Show winners announced

The 2024 Southwest District Livestock Show was held Jan. 30–Feb. 3 at the Burton Complex in Lake Charles. From the 7-parish S.W. District, over 750 FFA and 4-H students participated in the week-long event. Over 1,500 head of poultry, rabbits, sheep, goats, swine, and cattle were exhibited during the show. Most of these students went on to participate in the LSU State Show in Gonzales. The winners of the S.W. District Livestock Show are listed below:

BEEF BREEDING
ANGUS – BULLS:

Champion: Ali Fontenot – Evangeline

Reserve Champion: Aubrey Mason – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Ali Fontenot – Evangeline

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Aubrey Mason – Calcasieu

ANGUS – HEIFERS

Champion: Kara Nesom – Beauregard

Reserve Champion: Luke Natali – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Kara Nesom – Beauregard

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Kara Nesom – Beauregard

AOB BRAHMAN
INFLUENCE – BULLS

Champion: William Guinn – Acadia

Reserve Champion: Sophie Sedlock – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Champion: William Guinn – Acadia

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Sophie Sedlock – Calcasieu

AOB BRAHMAN
INFLUENCE – HEIFERS

Champion: Grace Joffrion – Beauregard

Reserve Champion: Brandt Fontenot – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Darice Johnson – Calcasieu

AOB NON-BRAHMAN INFLUENCE – BULLS

Champion: Amelia Hawkins – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Amelia Hawkins – Calcasieu

AOB NON-BRAHMAN
INFLUENCE – HEIFERS

Champion: Garren Natali – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Kyler Cooley – Allen

Champion LA Bred: Garren Natali – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Kyler Cooley – Allen

BEEFMASTER – BULLS

Champion: Camille Dore – Acadia

Reserve Champion: Kobey Buxton – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Camille Dore – Acadia

Reserve Champion LA Bred:  Kenzie LaFleur – Evangeline

BEEFMASTER – HEIFERS

Champion: Camille Dore – Acadia

Reserve Champion: Charlotte Dore – Acadia

Champion LA Bred: Camille Dore – Acadia

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Kobey Buxton – Calcasieu

BRAFORD – BULLS

Champion: Luke Mhire – Jefferson Davis                                                                                                                                            

Reserve Champion: Joseph Natali – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred:  Luke Mhire – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Joseph Natali – Calcasieu

BRAFORD – HEIFERS

Champion: Claire Baccigalopi – Cameron

Reserve Champion: Ella Mhire – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Claire Baccigalopi – Cameron

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Ella Mhire – Jefferson Davis

BRAFORD BASE – BULLS

Champion: Libby Baccigalopi – Cameron

Reserve Champion: Kaden Hess – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Libby Baccigalopi – Cameron

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Kaden Hess – Jefferson Davis                           

BRAFORD BASE –
HEIFERS:

Champion: Klancie Jo Hebert – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Camryn Sibille – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Klancie Jo Hebert – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Camryn Sibille – Calcasieu

BRANGUS – BULLS

Champion: John Schultz – Acadia

Reserve Champion: Blayze Saltzman – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Blayze Saltzman – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion LA Bred: William Gautreaux – Acadia

BRANGUS – HEIFERS

Champion: William Gautreaux – Acadia

Reserve Champion: John Schultz – Acadia

Champion LA Bred: William Gautreaux – Acadia

Reserve Champion LA Bred: John Schultz – Acadia

GREY BRAHMAN – BULLS:

Champion: Adrienne Thibodeaux – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Grace McCall – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Adrienne Thibodeaux – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Grace McCall – Calcasieu

GREY BRAHMAN – HEIFERS:

Champion: Wyatt Landry – Acadia

Reserve Champion: Meg Boudreaux – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Meg Boudreaux – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Adrienne Thibodeaux – Calcasieu

HEREFORD/POLLED HEREFORD – BULLS

Champion: Livy Guilbeaux – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Kyler Cooley – Allen

Champion LA Bred: Livy Guilbeaux – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Addie Guilbeaux – Calcasieu

HEREFORD/POLLED HEREFORD – HEIFERS

Champion: Addie Bourgeois – Evangline

Reserve Champion: Addie Bourgeois – Evangline

Champion LA Bred: Alyse Ramsey – Allen

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Ryelee Fontenot – Beauregard

MINI HEREFORD – BULLS 

Champion: Ty Duhon – Cameron

Champion LA Bred: Ty Duhon – Cameron

MINI HEREFORD
– HEIFERS

Champion: Emma Busby – Cameron

Reserve Champion: Aubree Marie Duhon – Cameron

Champion LA Bred: Emma Busby – Cameron

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Baylie Clopton – Calcasieu

MINI AOB – BULLS

Champion: Bryce Boutin – Evangeline

Champion LA Bred: Bryce Boutin – Evangeline

MINI ZEBU – BULLS

Champion: Baylie Clopton – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Peyton Little – Cameron

Champion LA Bred: Baylie Clopton – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Peyton Little – Cameron

MINI ZEBU – HEIFERS

Champion: Jozie Hampton – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Peyton Little – Cameron

Champion LA Bred: Jozie Hampton – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Peyton Little – Cameron

RED BRAHMAN – BULLS

Champion: Drake Melancon – Acadia

Reserve Champion: Elise Vondenstein – Acadia

Champion LA Bred: Drake Melancon – Acadia

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Elise Vondenstein – Acadia

RED BRAHMAN
– HEIFERS

Champion: Klancie Jo Hebert – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Rhett Fontenot – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Klancie Jo Hebert – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Rhett Fontenot – Jefferson Davis

SANTA GERTRUDIS
– HEIFERS

Champion: Wyatt Robertson Cameron

Reserve Champion: Wyatt Robertson Cameron

Champion LA Bred: Wyatt Robertson Cameron

SIMBRAH – BULLS

Champion: Rylan Bell – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Ella Johnson – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Ella Johnson – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Darice Johnson – Calcasieu

SIMBRAH – HEIFERS

Champion: Rylan Bell – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Harlee Doucet – Acadia

Champion LA Bred: Rylan Bell – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Harlee Doucet – Acadia

SIMMENTAL – BULLS

Champion: Dylan Wheat – Allen

SIMMENTAL – HEIFERS

Champion: Lauren Wheat – Allen

Reserve Champion: John Conner – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: John Conner – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Ali Conner – Calcasieu

SUPREME
CHAMPION BULL

Camille Dore – Acadia

SUPREME CHAMPION HEIFER: Klancie Jo Hebert – Calcasieu

MARKET STEERS

Grand Champion: Kyndal Goodwin – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Garren Natali – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Bryley Bourque – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Kobey Buxton – Calcasieu

BRAHMAN INFLUENCE

Grand Champion: Blayze Saltzman – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Taylee Cooper – Beauregard

OVERALL GRAND
CHAMPION STEERS

Champion: Kyndal Goodwin – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Garren Natali – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Bryley Bourque – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Kobey Buxton – Calcasieu

COMMERICAL HEIFERS   

NON-BRAHMAN

Grand Champion: Brylee Long – Beauregard

Reserve Champion: Emma Busby – Cameron

BRAHMAN

Grand Champion: Remy Shields – Acadia

Reserve Champion: William Gautreaux – Acadia

DAIRY
OVERALL AOB

Champion: Averi Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: River Turner – Calcasieu

JUNIOR AOB

Champion: River Turner – Calcasieu

SENIOR AOB

Champion: Averi Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: River Turner – Calcasieu

OVERALL
HAMPION AYRSHIRE

Champion: Dani Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Averi Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Averi Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Averi Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

JUNIOR AYRSHIRE

Champion: Averi Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Dani Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Averi Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Dani Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

SENIOR AYRSHIRE

Champion: Dani Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Averi Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Averi Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Averi Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

OVERALL BROWN SWISS

Champion: McKayla Corder – Acadia

Reserve Champion: Ryelee Fontenot – Beauregard

Champion LA Bred: Ryelee Fontenot – Beauregard

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Wyatt Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

JUNIOR BROWN SWISS 

Champion: Wyatt Robinson – Acadia

Champion LA Bred: Mckayla Corder – Acadia

Champion LA Bred: Wyatt Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Wyatt Robinson – Acadia

SENIOR BROWN SWISS

Champion: Mckayla Corder – Acadia

Reserve Champion: Ryelee Fontenot – Beauregard

Champion LA Bred: Ryelee Fontenot – Beauregard

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Wyatt Robinson – Acadia

OVERALL CHAMPION JERSEY

Champion: Marie Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Wyatt Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Wyatt Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Kaden Jackson – Cameron

JUNIOR JERSEY

Champion: Camille Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Wyatt Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Camille Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Wyatt Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

SENIOR JERSEY

Champion: Marie Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Wyatt Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Wyatt Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Kaden Jackson – Cameron

COMMERCIAL DAIRY HEIFERS

Champion: Camille Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Wyatt Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

COMMERCIAL
DAIRY COW

Champion: Camille Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Avery Vincent – Calcasieu

Best Fitted: Camille Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

SUPREME CHAMPION DAIRY COW

Marie Thibodreaux – Jefferson Davis

GOAT BREEDING
AOB MEAT DOE

Champion: Aubrie Theriot – Acadia

Champion LA Bred: Aubrie Theriot – Acadia

BOER BUCK (Purebred)

Champion: Collin Nortman – Beauregard

Reserve Champion: Addison Daigle – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Collin Nortman – Beauregard

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Addison Daigle – Jefferson Davis

BOER DOE (Purebred)

Champion: Landon Walker – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Aubrey Lee – Evangline

Champion LA Bred: Collin Nortman – Beauregard

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Henry Deitch – Calcasieu

BOER BUCK (Percentage)

Champion: Collin Nortman – Beauregard

Reserve Champion: Brock Hubert – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Collin Nortman – Beauregard

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Brock Hubert – Calcasieu

BOER DOE (Percentage)

Champion: Asher Deitch – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Asher Deitch – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Asher Deitch – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Asher Deitch – Calcasieu

COMMERCIAL MEAT DOE

Champion: Dane Fontenot – Evangeline

Reserve Champion: Ellie LeBlanc – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Dane Fontenot – Evangeline

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Sawyer Patton – Calcasieu

PYGMY DOE

Champion: Brynnah Lee – Beauregard

Reserve Champion: Brynnah Lee – Beauregard

Champion LA Bred: Brynnah Lee – Beauregard

NIGERIAN DWARF BUCK

Champion: Randi Gaines – Cameron

Reserve Champion: Kale Cloud – Allen

Champion LA Bred:  Kale Cloud – Allen

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Demi Rougeau – Evangeline

NIGERIAN DWARF DOE

Champion: Addison Mock – Cameron

Reserve Champion: Kale Cloud – Allen

Champion LA Bred: Addison Mock – Cameron

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Kale Cloud – Allen

NUBIANS DOE

Champion: Hadyn Poole – Calcasieu

MYTONICS BUCK

Champion: Emmit Guillory – Evangeline

Champion LA Bred: Emmit Guillory – Evangeline

MYTONICS DOE

Champion: Emmit Guillory – Evangeline

Champion LA Bred: Emmit Guillory – Evangeline

SUPREME CHAMPION BREEDING GOAT BUCK

Champion: Emmit Guillory – Evangline

SUPREME CHAMPION BREEDING GOAT DOE

Champion: Dane Fontenot – Evangline

MARKET GOAT

LIGHT WEIGHT MARKET GOAT 

Champion: Abby Fontenot – Evangeline

Reserve Champion: Dane Fontenot – Evangeline

Champion LA Bred: Tucker Patten – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Addison Daigle – Jefferson Davis

MIDDLE WEIGHT
MARKET GOAT:

Champion: Dane Fontenot – Evangeline

Reserve Champion: Amelia Fontenot – Evangeline

Champion LA Bred: Marie Simon – Acadia

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Jolie Leger – Calcasieu

HEAVY WEIGHT
MARKET GOAT

Champion: Ellie LeBlanc – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Ellie LeBlanc – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Ellie LeBlanc – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Sawyer Patton – Calcasieu

Grand Champion Market Goat: Ellie LeBlanc – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat: Abby Fontenot – Evangeline

Grand Champion LA Bred Market Goat: Ellie LeBlanc – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Grand Champion LA Bred Market Goat: Sawyer Patton – Calcasieu

SHEEP BREEDING

COMMERCIAL EWE

Champion: Adalyn Navarre – Beauregard

Reverse Champion: Colton Zaunbrecher – Acadia

Champion LA Bred: Eli Thomas – Evangline

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Sebastian Thomas – Evangline

AOB EWE

Champion: Lexie Swinney – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Lexie Swinney – Calcasieu

AOB RAM

Champion: Lexie Swinney – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Lexie Swinney – Calcasieu

DORSET EWE

Champion: Myles Pence – Beauregard

Champion LA Bred: Myles Pence – Beauregard

Champion: Curstyn Pence – Beauregard

OVERALL SUPREME RAM: Lexie Swinney – Calcasieu

OVERALL SUPREME EWE: Adalyn Navarre – Beauregard

MARKET LAMB

AOB White Face Cross:

Champion: Emma Bourgeois – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Lilly Sonnier – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Cara Wright – Calcasieu

AOB BLACK FACE CROSS

Champion: McKenna Henry – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Laura Zaunbrecher – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Sebastian Thomas – Evangeline

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Sloane Cart – Acadia

               HAMPSHIRE

Champion: Emma Bourgeois – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Colton Zaunbrecher – Acadia

Champion LA Bred: Colton Zaunbrecher – Acadia

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Eli Thomas – Evangeline

NATURAL COLOR

Champion: McKenna Henry – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Eli Thomas – Evangeline

Champion LA Bred: Eli Thomas – Evangeline

OVERALL CHAMPIONS
MARKET LAMB

Champion Market Lamb: McKenna Henry – Calcasieu

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: McKenna Henry – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred Market Lamb: Colton Zaunbrecher – Acadia

Reserve Grand Champion LA Bred Market Lamb: Sebastian Thomas – Evangeline

SWINE BREEDING
AOB

Champion: Kynzlee Mhire – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Avery Vincent – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Avery Vincent – Calcasieu

BERKSHIRE

Champion: Abel Delcambre – Cameron

Reserve Champion: William Rutledge – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: William Rutledge – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Hunter Conner – Jefferson Davis

DUROC

Champion: Thea Demary – Jefferson Davis

Reverse Champion: Benjamin Rutledge – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Thea Demary – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Ella Mhire – Jefferson Davis

HAMPSHIRE

Champion: Baylie Clopton – Calcasieu

YORKSHIRE

Champion: Brooklyn Vincent – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Brooklyn Vincent – Calcasieu

COMMERCIAL GILT

Champion: Nicholas Rasberry – Jefferson Davis

Reverse Champion: Ramsey Bruchhaus – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Nicholas Rasberry -Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Baylee DesJardine – Calcasieu

OVERALL SUPREME GILT: Nicholas Rasberry – Jefferson Davis

MARKET HOG AOB 

Champion: Hayden Nunez – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Benjamin Rutledge – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Hayden Nunez – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Alayna Cooper – Calcasieu

BARROW

Champion: Olivia Soileau – Evangeline

Reserve Champion: Carter DeBord – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Olivia Soileau – Evangeline

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Carter DeBord – Calcasieu

BARROW LIGHT WEIGHT

Champion:  Olivia Soileau – Evangeline

Reserve Champion: Carter DeBord – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Olivia Soileau – Evangeline

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Carter DeBord – Calcasieu

BARROW HEAVY WEIGHT

Champion: Landen Carrier – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Gus Doise – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Landen Carrier – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Ramsey Bruchhaus – Jefferson Davis

CROSS GILT

Champion: Caroline Webb – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Benjamin Rutledge – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Benjamin Rutledge – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Camille Soileau – Evangeline

CROSS GILT HEAVY WEIGHT

Champion: Caroline Webb – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Camille Soileau – Evangeline

Champion LA Bred: Camille Soileau – Evangeline

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Gage Hayes – Allen

CROSS GILT LIGHT WEIGHT

Champion: Benjamin Rutledge – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion: Thea Demary – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Benjamin Rutledge – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Thea Demary – Jefferson Davis

DUROC

Champion: Kinzie Brassell – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion: Hadleigh Broussard – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Kinzie Brassell – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Kent Carrier – Calcasieu

HAMPSHIRE

Champion: Cooper Lemons – Allen

Reserve Champion: Alayna Cooper – Calcasieu

Champion LA Bred: Alayna Cooper – Calcasieu

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Joelee Johnson – Calcasieu

YORKSHIRE

Champion: Madeline Soileau – Evangeline

Reserve Champion: Nichlos Rasberry – Jefferson Davis

Champion LA Bred: Madeline Soileau – Evangeline

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Joelee Johnson – Calcasieu

Grand Champion Market Hog: Caroline Webb – Jefferson Davis

Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog: Olivia Soileau – Evangeline

Grand Champion LA Bred Market Hog: Olivia Soileau – Evangeline

Reserve Grand Champion LA Bred Market Hog: Benjamin Rutledge – Calcasieu

BREEDING RABBIT
CALIFORNIAN

Best of Breed: Taylor Gilbert – Calcasieu

Best of Opposite: Taylor Gilbert – Calcasieu

                 CINNAMON

Best of Breed: Isaac Elter – Beauregard

Best of Opposite: Isaac Elter – Beauregard

                     DUTCH

Best of Breed: Andrew Givers – Jefferson Davis

Best of Opposite: Adriene Benoit – Calcasieu

DWARF PAPILLON

Best of Breed:Aubrielle Latour – Calcasieu

DWARF HOTOT

Best of Breed: Reagyn Irick – Calcasieu

Best of Opposite: Reagyn Irick – Calcasieu

ENGLISH ANGORA

Best of Breed: Hadleigh Veillion – Calcasieu

HARLEQUIN

Best of Breed: Bayleigh Snider – Calcasieu

Best of Opposite: Bayleigh Snider – Calcasieu

HAVANA

Best of Breed: Cohen Stelly – Calcasieu

                HOLLAND LOP

Best of Breed: Reid Foreman – Calcasieu

Best of Opposite: Kinley Mangrum – Calcasieu

JERSEY WOOLY

Best of Breed: Baylie Clopton – Calcasieu

LIONHEAD

Best of Breed: Adrienne Bosier – Calcasieu

Best of Opposite: Adrienne Bosier – Calcasieu

                    MINI LOP 

Best of Breed: Lanis Mayo – Calcasieu

Best of Opposite: Calcasieu   MINI REX

Best of Breed: Addison LeBlanc – Calcasieu

Best of Opposite: Randi Theriot – Calcasieu

MINI SATIN

Best of Breed: Paisley Mayo – Calcasieu

Best of Opposite: Reid Foreman – Calcasieu

NETHERLAND DWARF

Best of Breed: Liam Robertson – Jefferson Davis

Best of Opposite: Savannah Lindgren – Calcasieu

              NEW ZEALAND

Best of Breed: Mason LeBlanc – Calcasieu

Best of Opposite: Hadleigh Veillion – Calcasieu

POLISH

Best of Breed: Ian Bertrand – Acadia

Best of Opposite: Ian Bertrand – Acadia

BEST OF SHOW: Mason LeBlanc – Calcasieu

2ND BEST OF SHOW: Taylor Gilbert – Calcasieu 

POULTRY

Standard Division:

AMERICAN

1st: Bethany Pousson – Adacia

2nd: Abigail Sensat – Calcasieu

ASIATIC

1st: Abby Felice – Beauregard

2nd: Gabriella Darbonne – Calcasieu

CONTINENTAL

1st: Dani Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

2nd: Abigail Sensat – Calcasieu

ENGLISH

1st: Averi Thibodeaux – Jefferson Divis

2nd: Dani Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

MEDITERRANEAN

1st: Averi Thibodeaux – Jefferson Divis

2nd: Averi Thibodeaux – Jefferson Divis

AOB

1st: Annabelle Sensat – Calcasieu

2nd: Austin Gibson – Beauregard

Grand Champion Standard: Bethany Pousson – Adacia

Reserve Champion Standard: Abigail Sensat – Calcasieu

Bantam Division:

FEATHER LEGGED

1st. Bella Buckley – Calcasieu

2nd: Annabelle Sensat – Calcasieu

GAME CLASS

1st: Austin Gibson – Beauregard

ROSE COMB CLEAN LEGGED

1st: Bethany Pousson -Acadia

SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEGGED

1st: Adalynn Sensat – Calcasieu

2nd: Austin Gibson – Beauregard

ALL OTHER COMB CLEAN LEGGED

1ST: Elena Smith – Calcasieu

Grand Champion Bantam: Bethany Pousson – Adacia

Reserve Champion Bantam: Adalyn Sensat – Calcasieu

Best of Show: Bethany Pousson – Acadia

Second Best of Show: Adalynn Sensat – Calcasieu

BEEF SHOWMANSHIP

17yr: (A) 1st place, Ellen Deshotel – Evangeline

17yr: (B) 1st place, Ali Conner – Calcasieu

17yr. (C) Adrienne Thibodreaux – Calcasieu

16yr: (A) 1st place, Kale Cloud – Allen

16yr: (B) 1st place, Delinda Landry – Cameron

16ys (C) 1st Place, Jayden Nunez – Cameron

15yr: (A) 1st place, Kadie Fontenot – Evangline

15yr: (B) 1st place, Greta Forestier – Acadia

14yr: (A) 1st place, Klancie Jo Hebert – Calcasieu

14yr: (B) 1st place, Rhett Fontenot – Jefferson Davis

13yr: (A) 1st place, Nathan Forestier – Acadia

13yr: (B) 1st place, Laura Armetor – Calcasieu

12yr: (A) 1st place, Emma Mhire – Jefferson Davis

12yr: (B) 1st place, Camille Dore – Acadia

11yr: (A) 1st place, Adelyn Smith – Acadia

11yr: (B) 1st place, Finley Armentor – Calcasieu

10yr: (A) 1st place, Charlotte Dore – Acadia

10yr: (B) 1st place, Emma Busby – Cameron

9yr: (A) 1st place, Leighton Fontenot – Jefferson Davis

9yr: (B) 1st place, Wyatt Robertson – Cameron

Overall Senior Champion Showman: Kadie Fontenot – Evangline

Overall Senior Reserve Champion Showman: Adrienne Thibodeaux – Calcasieu

Overall Junior Champion Showman: Charlotte Dore – Acadia

Overall Junior Reserve Champion Showman: Laura Armentor – Calcasieu 

DAIRY SHOWMANSHIP 

17yr old: 1st place, McKayla Corder – Acadia

16yr old: 1st place, Wyatt Robinson – Acadia

15yr old: 1st place, Averi Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

14yr old: 1st place, Wyatt Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

12yr old: 1st place, Evan Robinson – Acadia

10yr old: 1st. place, Avery Vincent – Calcasieu

9yr old: 1st place, Riley Gilbert – Calcasieu

Overall Senior Showman: McKayla Corder -Acadia

Overall Junior Showman:  Avery Vincent – Calcasieu

GOAT SHOWMANSHIP

17yr old:  1st place, Ellie LeBlanc – Jefferson Davis

16yr old: 1st place, Elliot Fontenot – Evangeline

15yr old:  1st place, Hadyn Poole – Calcasieu

14yr old:  1st place, Aubrey Lee – Evangeline

13yr old:  1st place, Graci Gray – Calcasieu

12yr old:  1st place, Henry Deitch – Calcasieu

11yr old: 1st place, Tucker Patton – Calcasieu

10yr old: 1st place, Preslee Richard – Calcasieu

9yr old: 1st place, Sawyer Patton – Calcasieu

Overall Senior Showman: Ellie LeBlanc – Jefferson Davis

Overall Junior Showman: Graci Gray – Calcasieu

SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP

17yr old:  1st place, Laura Zaunbrecher – Jefferson Davis

16yr old: 1st place, Grace Joffrion – Beauregard

15yr old: 1st place, Addison Zaunbrecher – Acadia

14yr old: 1st place, Bella Fuselier – Calcasieu

13yr old: 1st place, Hallee Cart – Acadia

12yr old: 1st place, Emma Bourqeois – Calcasieu

11yr old: 1st place, Adalyn Navarre – Beauregard

10yr old: 1st place, McKenna Henry – Calcasieu

9yr old: 1st place, Sebastian Thomas – Evangeline

Overall Senior Showman: Laura Zaunbrecher – Jefferson Davis

Overall Junior Showman: Adalyn Navarre – Beauregard

SWINE SHOWMANSHIP   

17yr (A): 1st place, Reese Bowers – Calcasieu

17yr: (B) 2nd place, Baylee DesJardine – Calcasieu

17yr: (C) 3rd t place, Caroline Webb – Jefferson Davis

16yr (A): 1st place, Patrick Schultz – Acadia

16yr: (B) 2nd place, Landen Carrier – Calcasieu

15yr (A): 1st place, Allie Darbonne – Calcasieu

14yr (A): 1st place, Bryce Bourque – Calcasieu

14yr (B): 2nd place, Gage Hayes – Allen

13yr (A): 1st place, Daisyn Lacomb – Calcasieu

12yr (A): 1st place, Cooper Carrier – Calcasieu

12yr: (B) 2nd place, Ellen Mhire – Jefferson Davis

11yr (A): 1st place, Brianna Siebarth – Calcasieu

11yr: (B) 2nd place, Hadleigh Broussard – Calcasieu

10yr (A): 1st place, Joelee Johnson – Calcasieu

10yr: (B) 2nd place, Roni LeBlanc – Calcasieu

9yr (A): 1st place, Drake Welsh – Calcasieu

Overall Senior Champion: Baylee Desjardine – Calcasieu

Overall Reserve Senior Champion: Guy Hayes – Allen     

Overall Intermediate Champion: Gage Hayes – Allen

Overall Intermediate Reserve Champion: Ella Mhire – Jefferson Davis

Overall Junior Champion: Brianna Siebarth – Calcasieu

Overall Reserve Junior Champion: Drake Welch – Calcasieu

RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP

17yr old:  1st place, Liam Robertson – Jefferson Davis

16yr old:  1st place, Taylor Gilbert – Calcasieu

14yr old:  1st place, Taegan Courville – Calcasieu

13yr old:  1st place, Keira Newman – Acadia

12yr old:  1st place, Adrienne Bosier – Calcasieu

11yr old:  1st place, Morgan Begnaud – Calcasieu

10yr old:  1st place, Cambri Manuel – Calcasieu

9yr old:   1st place, Lucas Sarver – Acadia

Overall Senior Showman: Taegan Courville – Calcasieu

Overall Junior Showman: Cambri Manuel – Calcasieu

POULTRY   SHOWMANSHIP

17yr old: 1st place, Addison LeBlanc – Calcasieu

16yr old: 1st place, Abby Felice – Beauregard

15yr old: 1st place, Averi Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

14yr old: 1st place, Bethany Pousson – Acadia

13yr old: 1st place, Brooke Harris – Calcasieu

12yr old: 1st place, Annabelle Sensat – Calcasieu

11yr old: 1st place, Stella Hollier – Acadia

10yr old: 1st place, Charly Fontenot – Beauregard

9yr old:  1st place, Adalynn Sensat – Calcasieu

Overall Senior Showman: Bethany Pousson – Acadia

Overall Junior Showman: Annabelle Sensat – Calcasieu

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

W.T. BURTON $1500.00 SCHOLARSHIP AWARD IS PRESENTED TO:

Addie Bourgeois – Evangeline

J.C. BARMAN MEMORIAL $1500.00 AWARD IS PRESENTED TO:

Ellie LeBlanc – Jefferson Davis

PARTICIPATION $1500.00 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ARE:

1. Dani Thibodeaux – Jefferson Davis

2. Caroline Webb – Jefferson Davis

3. Camille Sonnier – Jefferson Davis

4. Kenzie Lafleur – Evangeline

5. Jaycie O’Conner – Calcasieu

6. Molly McNabb – Jefferson Davis

SR. CHAMPION $1500.00 JOHN E. JACKSON BEEF SHOWMAN IS:

Kadie Fontenot – Evangeline

SR. CHAMPION $1500.00 JOHN E. JACKSON DAIRY SHOWMAN IS:

McKayla Corder – Acadia

SR. CHAMPION $1500.00 JOHN E. JACKSON SHEEP SHOWMAN IS:

Laura Zaunbrecher – Jefferson Davis

SR. CHAMPION $1500.00 JOHN E. JACKSON GOAT SHOWMAN IS:

Ellie LeBlanc – Jefferson Davis

SR. CHAMPION $1500.00 JOHN E. JACKSON SWINE SHOWMAN IS:

Baylee Desjardine – Calcasieu

SR CHAMPION $1500.00 JOHN E. JACKSON RABBIT SHOWMAN IS:

Taegan Courville – Calcasieu

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION $1500.00 JOHN E. JACKSON SWINE

SHOWMAN IS: Gage Hayes – Allen

JR CHAMPION $1500.00 JOHN E. JACKSON BEEF SHOWMAN IS:

Camille Dore – Acadia

JR CHAMPION $1500.00 JOHN E. JACKSON DAIRY SHOWMAN IS:

Avery Vincent – Calcasieu

JR CHAMPION $1500.00 JOHN E. JACKSON SHEEP SHOWMAN IS:

Adalyn Navarre – Beauregard

JR CHAMPION $1500.00 JOHN E. JACKSON GOAT SHOWMAN IS:

Graci Gray – Calcasieu

JR CHAMPION $1500.00 JOHN E. JACKSON SWINE SHOWMAN IS:

Brianna Siebarth – Calcasieu

JR CHAMPION $1500.00 JOHN E. JACKSON RABBIT SHOWMAN IS:

Cambri Manuel – Calcasieu

MARK HAYES $500.00 MEMORIAL RESERVE CHAMPION SR SWINE SHOWMAN IS:

Guy Hayes – Calcasieu

MARK HAYES $500.00 MEMORIAL RESERVE CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE SWINE                                           

SHOWMAN IS: Ella Mhire – Jefferson Davis            

MARK HAYES $500.00 MEMORIAL RESERVE CHAMPION JR SWINE SHOWMAN IS:

Drake Welch – Calcasieu

E.W. HAYES $500.00 MEMORIAL RESERVE CHAMPION SR BEEF SHOWMAN IS:

Adrienne Thibodeaux – Calcasieu

E.W. HAYES $500.00 MEMORIAL RESERVE CHAMPION JR BEEF SHOWMAN IS:

Laura Armentor – Calcasieu

GRAND CHAMPION STEER FOR $1250.00 IS:

Kyndal Goodwin – Calcasieu

RESERVE CHAMPION STEER FOR $1000.00 IS:

Garren Natali – Calcasieu

GRAND CHAMPION LA BRED STEER FOR $500.00 IS:

Brylie Bourque – Calcasieu

RESERVE CHAMPION LA BRED STEER FOR $400.00 IS:

Kobey Buxton – Calcasieu

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET LAMB FOR $1000.00 IS:

McKenna Henry – Calcasieu

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET LAMB FOR $800.00 IS:

McKenna Henry – Calcasieu

GRAND CHAMPION LA BRED MARKET LAMB FOR $500.00 IS:

Colton Zaunbrecher – Acadia

RESERVE CHAMPION LA BRED MARKET LAMB FOR $400.00 IS:

Sabastian Thomas – Evangeline

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET HOG FOR $1000.00 IS:

Caroline Webb – Jefferson Davis

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET HOG FOR $800.00 IS:

Oliva Soileau – Evangeline

GRAND CHAMPION LA BRED MARKET HOG FOR $500.00 IS:

Oliva Soileau – Evangeline

RESERVE CHAMPION LA BRED MARKET HOG FOR $400.00 IS:

Benjamin Rutledge – Calcasieu

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT FOR $1000.00 IS:

Ellie Leblanc – Jefferson Davis

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET GOAT FOR $800.00 IS:

Abby Fontenot – Evangeline

GRAND CHAMPION LA BRED MARKET GOAT FOR $500.00 IS:

Ellie Leblanc – Jefferson Davis

RESERVE CHAMPION LA BRED MARKET GOAT FOR $400.00 IS:

Sawyer Patton – Calcasieu

SportsPlus

Crime

BREAKING: Charges upgraded against mother of dead boy, recovered toddler

Crime

Trucker driver who found missing 1-year-old: ‘I told him, “It’s gonna be all right, little man,” ‘

McNeese Sports

McNeese signs $2.5M deal with Memorial Health

Business

BUSINESS UPDATE: Albertsons on Country Club in danger of closing

Local News

Houston utility says 500K customers still won’t have electricity next week as Beryl outages persist

Local News

GOP moves to alter abortion position: At Trump’s behest, RNC votes to no longer call for national ban

life

Nonprofit converts empty, historic north LC house for new homeownership

Local News

Newly named Superintendent VanMetre: ‘It’s all about people, all the time’

Crime

Driver sought in Pujol Road hit-and-run

Local News

Kennedy, Cassidy announce $2.1M in hurricane aid for Diocese of LC

Crime

7/10: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff announces arrest list

Local News

House GOP wants proof of citizenship to vote, boosting an election-year talking point

Local News

What cognitive tests can show — and what they can’t

Business

VIDEO: Capital One Tower skybridge gone

Local News

McNeese Athletic Foundation under new management

News

McNeese opener moved to ESPN2

Local News

Southwest Louisiana 50-year master plan a winner

Local News

DeRidder City Council vote for president ends in a tie

Jim Beam

Jim Beam column: Landry reshaping Supreme Court

Local News

BREAKING: VanMetre named next superintendent

Crime

Sheriff: 1-year-old found on side of interstate after 2 days alone ‘our miracle baby’

Crime

VIDEO: Sibling of boy whose body was recovered yesterday found alive

Crime

7/8: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff announces arrest list

McNeese Sports

Cowboys will play Illinois State in Paradise