Prep sports schedule: Apr. 12-17

Rodrick Anderson

Schedule

Baseball

Monday

District 3-4A: Bolton at DeRidder.

Nondistrict: Starks at Reeves, Bell City at Lake Arthur, Fairview at Rapides, Abbeville at Welsh, Rayne at Grand Lake.

Tuesday

District 3-5A: Acadiana at Sam Houston, Comeaux at Barbe, New Iberia at Sulphur.

District 3-4A: DeRidder at Tioga.

District 4-3A: Jennings at Westlake, South Beauregard at Lake Charles College Prep.

District 5-2A: DeQuincy at Rosepine, Kinder at Vinton, Oakdale at Pickering.

District 5-B: Singer at Anacoco, Elizabeth at Pitkin.

District 4-1A: Merryville at East Beauregard, Grand Lake at Oberlin, Hamilton Christian at Gueydan.

District 7-B: Episcopal of Acadiana at Bell City.

District 6-C: Hackberry at Northside Christian, South Cameron at Johnson Bayou.

Nondistrict: Evans at Starks, Welsh at Lacassine, LaGrange at Lake Arthur, Alexandria at Leesville.

Wednesday

District 4-4A: LaGrange vs. Washington-Marion (DH).

District 4-3A: St. Louis Catholic at Iowa.

Nondistrict: Welsh at Rayne.

Thursday

District 3-5A: Sam Houston at Sulphur.

District 3-4A: Tioga at DeRidder.

District 4-3A: Iowa at St. Louis Catholic, Westlake at Jennings, Lake Charles College Prep at South Beauregard.

District 5-2A: DeQuincy at Oakdale, Kinder at Rosepine, Pickering at Vinton.

District 4-1A: East Beauregard at Oberlin, Hamilton Christian at Grand Lake, Merryville at Gueydan.

District 5-B: Anacoco at Singer, Pitkin at Elizabeth.

District 7-B: Bell City at Episcopal of Acadiana

District 5-C: Reeves at Plainview.

Nondistrict: Hackberry at Lake Arthur, South Cameron at Lake Arthur, David Thibodaux at Lacassine.

Friday

District 3-5A: Lafayette at Barbe.

District 3-4A: DeRidder at Bolton.

District 6-C: South Cameron at Johnson Bayou.

Nondistrict: Starks at Evans, Florien at Anacoco, Lake Arthur at Fairview, Singer at East Beauregard, Leesville at St. Louis Catholic, Jennings at Kinder, Westlake at Hicks, Pine Prairie at Oberlin.

Saturday

District 3-5A: Barbe at Lafayette, Sulphur at Sam Houston.

District 6-2A: Welsh at Port Barre.

Nondistrict: Hackberry at Pitkin, Reeves at Landry-Walker, LaGrange at Starks, Eunice at DeRidder, Iowa at Ascension Episcopal, Kinder at Jennings, Glenmora at South Beauregard, Simpson at Rosepine, Hamilton Christian at Northside (DH).

Softball

Monday

District 4-3A: St. Louis Catholic at Lake Charles College Prep.

District 6-2A: Lake Arthur at Port Barre.

Nondistrict: Caldwell Parish at Bell City, Fairview at Sacred Heart, Lacassine at Iowa, Pitkin at Many, Sam Houston at South Beauregard, Sulphur at Merryville, Grand Lake at LaGrange, East Beauregard at Leesville, Washington-Marion at David Thibodaux.

Tuesday

District 5-2A: DeQuincy at Rosepine, Kinder at Vinton, Oakdale at Pickering.

District 5-B: Fairview at Anacoco, Pitkin at Elizabeth.

Nondistrict: South Cameron at Lake Charles College Prep, Grand Lake at Starks, St. Thomas More at Barbe, DeRidder at Sam Houston, Florien at Leesville, Erath at Iowa, Welsh at Jennings, South Beauregard at Merryville, Lake Arthur at Gueydan.

Wednesday

District 4-3A: Jennings at Lake Charles College Prep.

Nondistrict: Mamou at Sulphur.

Thursday

District 4-1A: Gueydan at Oberlin.

Nondistrict: Bell City at Jennings, Elizabeth at Merryville, Lacassine at Lake Arthur, Iowa at Barbe, Sam Houston at Iota, South Beauregard at Sulphur, Hicks at Leesville, St. Edmund at Westlake, Grand Lake at Welsh.

Tennis

Monday

Division I, District 2: Barbe at Sam Houston

Division IV, District 2: Hathaway at Delta Charter.

Nondistrict: Lacassine at Oakdale.

Tuesday

Nondistrict: Eunice at Jennings, Lacassine vs. Iota (at Jennings).

Wednesday

Nondistrict: Barbe at St. Louis Catholic.

Thursday

Nondistrict: Alexandria at Sam Houston, Hathaway vs. Iota (at Jennings), Westminster Christian at Oakdale.

Golf

Wednesday

Westlake Invitational at National Golf Club of Louisiana.

Track

Wednesday

Center for Orthopedics Relays at Grand Lake HS.

Friday

E.A. Phelps Memorial Relays at Rosepine HS.

Local News

Pair has passion for civic engagement

Local News

Nonprofit director to retire: Hickman has worked for BArc for 39 years

Local News

Christian Youth Theater opens season with ‘Adam’s Family’

Jim Beam

Jim Beam column:Let health experts call shots

high-school Football

Jennings High comes to aid of former foe

Local News

Victims of Ida get glimpse of journey ahead

Local News

Support workers not pleased with supplemental pay plan in Jeff Davis

Local News

Only a fraction of funding reimbursed to Cameron by FEMA

Local News

15 child deaths attributed to COVID in La.

Local News

School Board extends COVID-related sick leave policy

Local News

Kind Vibes Only: CPSO hosts one-mile anti-bullying walk

Local News

Sowela rolls out fifth annual Flying Tigers Car Show

Local News

Parents urge Jeff Davis School Board to oppose any vaccine mandate

Local News

City hiring two agencies to help with disaster recovery financial advocacy

Crime

Man arrested in Monday shooting near McNeese campus

Jim Beam

Jim Beam column:State’s election system secure

Local News

Transfer of Mallard Cove Golf Course to Chennault complete

Local News

Maplewood schools will remain closed Thursday

Local News

Kinder Future Farmers of America collect, deliver fuel to Lafourche Parish

Local Business News

Disaster assistance request for SW La. makes it to budget

Local Business News

Area LyondellBasell plant receives ISCC PLUS certification

Local Business News

When it comes to headwear, Anne Monlezun and Kevin Mattingly have got you covered

Local Business News

Elizabeth Jimney column: Building a website that works for you

Local Business News

Names in the News: People shaping the future of Lake Area business