Mark Caldwell Grand Lake coach

Mark Caldwell

Grand Lake coach voted Coach of the Year

After leading the Grand Lake boys basketball team to its first appearance in the state championship tournament, head coach Mark Caldwell was named Coach of the Year on the Class 1A Louisiana Sports Writers Association all-state team.

A pair of Southwest Louisiana players, senior guard Michael Thomas of Hamilton Christian and junior center Vici Woods of Elton, were second-team selections.

Caldwell led Grand Lake to a 29-1 regular-season record, with the lone loss coming against Class 5A New Iberia, before the Hornets beat Block and Acadiana in the playoffs to earn a trip to the state tournament at Burton Coliseum, where the Hornets lost a thrilling semifinal game to Lincoln Prep.

Thomas, a Louisiana-Lafayette signee, led Hamilton Christian to the Division IV select-schools semifinals, averaging 17 points, seven rebounds and seven assists per game to earn his third consecutive all-state honor.

Woods led Elton to the quarterfinals, averaging 17 points, 18 rebounds and 5.0 blocks per game to earn a second consecutive all-state honor.

St. Mary's Maria Bienvenu is the girls Most Outstanding Player after leading the Tigers to the Division IV girls select championship. Chanse Robinson is boys Outstanding Player for leading Lincoln Prep to a state runner-up finish.

Bienvenu averaged 18.1 points, 8.6 rebounds and 2.2 assists. Girls Coach of the Year Tom Collins made it a clean sweep of girls awards for the Natchitoches school.

Robinson, a University of Buffalo signee, averaged 21.3 points, 10.7 rebounds and 5.1 assists for the former Grambling Lab.

In addition to Bienvenu, the girls first team includes Emery Wertz of Division IV runner-up Ouachita Christian, Frandreka Keller of Class 1A champion North Central, Marissa Tell of Haynesville and Tasionna McDowell of Class 1A runner-up Delhi.

The second team featured Woods, Kaci Chairs of Metairie Park Country Day, Yani Johnson of Central Catholic, Pashonay Johnson of St. Frederick, Dedreka Wilson of East Iberville.

Robinson was joined on the boys first team by Derrick Tezeno of Class 1A winner North Central, Byron Joshua of Division IV winner Crescent City, D'Marcus Hall of Division IV runner-up Calvary Baptist and Thomas Howell of St. Mary's.

Class 1A All-State Chart

Class 1A All-State Chart

More from this section

  • Updated

Lake Charles College Prep's pipeline to college football produced another commitment over the weekend, when receiver Solomon Lewis announced he will play at Louisiana Tech.

  • Updated

Kinder High fell shy of a state football championship in 2014, but the Yellow Jackets were unfazed and put together a dominating performance the following season on its way to a 14-1 record and its second Class 2A state title in three seasons.

  • Updated

There was little trouble choosing Southwest Louisiana's single best high school baseball team of the decade as Barbe's 2014 team put together quite the résumé, including several national championship designations, the most dominant playoff run of any area team this decade and a roster bursti…

Even moving up to the state's largest classification with four returning starters wasn't enough to slow the Sam Houston Broncos as they continued to build their softball dynasty.