Qualifying for the Nov. 3 elections ended Friday. Early voting will be 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Oct. 20-27, excluding Sunday, Oct. 25; the deadline to request an absentee by mail ballot is by 4:30 p.m. Oct. 30.

Here is a list of who qualified in Southwest Louisiana elections:

Multi-parish

U.S. Senator: Beryl Billiot, John Paul Bourgeois, Reno Jean Daret III and Jamar Montgomery, all no party affiliation; Bill Cassidy and Dustin Murphy, both Republican; Derrick "Champ" Edwards, David Drew Knight, Adrian Perkins, Antoine Pierce and Peter Wenstrup, all Democrats; "Xan" John and Melinda Mary Pierce, both listed as other; M.V. "Vinny" Mendoza, Independent; and Aaron C. Sigler, Libertarian.

Calcasieu

U.S. Representative, 3rd Congressional District: "Rob" Anderson and Braylon Harris, both Democrats; Clay Higgins, Republican; and Brandon Leleux, Libertarian.

3rd Circuit Court of Appeal Judge 1C: "Ron" Ware and Sharon Wilson, both Democrats.

14th Judicial District Judge, Division F: Derrick D. Kee, Democrat.

14th Judicial District Judge, Division H: Kendrick J. Guidry and Bobby Holmes, both Democrats.

14th Judicial District Judge, Division J: Cynthia Clay Guillory, Brent Hawkins, D. Shunette Thomas and Sa'Tricia' Williams, all Democrats.

14th Judicial District Judge, Division C: Guy Bradberry, Republican.

14th Judicial District Judge, Division D: Robert L. Wyatt, Democrat.

14th Judicial District Judge, Division G: Michael Canaday, Republican, and Andrew Casanave, no party affiliation.

14th Judicial District Judge, Division A: William Mitchell "Mitch" Reed, Republican.

14th Judicial District Judge, Division B: Clayton Davis, Republican.

14th Judicial District Judge, Division E: David A. Ritchie, Republican.

14th Judicial District Magistrate Judge: Tony Fazzio, Republican, and Michael McHale, Democrat.

Calcasieu Parish District Attorney: Christian Chesson Democrat, and Stephen Dwight, Republican.

City of Sulphur judge: Harry Fontenot Jr., Charles "Charlie" Schrumpf and Carla Sigler, all Republican.

City of Lake Charles judge, Division A: Jamie Bice, Democrat.

City of Lake Charles judge, Division B: Hope Wyatt Buford, Republican, and Ron Richard, Democrat.

Lake Charles marshal: Jerod Abshire, Sheila Babineaux, Karl Gillard and Brad Harris, all Republicans; Nathan Keller, Democrat; and Ernest Mitchel, Independent.

Sulphur marshal: Glenn Berry, Brandon Dever, Vaughn Ehrman, Jack E. Hebert and Tim Lafleur, Nicholas Nezat, all Republicans, and Justin W. Sittig, no party affiliation.

Calcasieu School Board, District 5: Mark Young, no party affiliation.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 1: Catherine "Cathy" Michiels, Republican.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 2: Kizzy Aucoin Sanford, no party affiliation.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 5: Gerald A. Fountain, Independent.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 6: Joy Fontenot, Democrat.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 7: Teddy McNiel, Independent.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 8: Erica Bean Thomas, Independent.

Constable Justice of the Pace, Ward 1: Louis Michiels, Republican.

Constable Justice of the Pace, Ward 2: Curtis Arceneaux and Dana Dean Aucoin, both Republican.

Constable Justice of the Pace, Ward 5: Keith Hyatt Sr., no party affiliation.

Constable Justice of the Pace, Ward 6: Rickey Brummett, Republican,

Constable Justice of the Pace, Ward 7: Christopher "Chris" Jowers, Independent.

Constable Justice of the Pace, Ward 8: Willie Thomas IV, Republican.

Allen

U.S. Representative, 4th Congressional District: Ben Gibson and Mike Johnson, both Republican, and Kenny Houston and Ryan Trundle, both Democrat.

33rd Judicial District Court judge, Division A: Judi Brusley and Chad Guidry, both Republican, and Steven Sumbler, Independent.

33rd Judicial District Court judge, Division B: E. David Deshotels, Independent.

Allen Parish District Attorney: Joseph "Joe" Green Jr., Independent.

Oakdale city court judge: Luke Abrusley, Independent.

Oakdale marshal: Michael "Freck" Slaney, Republican

Justice of the Peace, Ward 1: Stephen B. Manuel, Independent.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 2: Joanna W. Sneve, Independent.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 3: Dawn Perkins, no party affiliation.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 4: Chad Reeves, Republican.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 1: Mark Bailey, Republican.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 2: no candidates.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 3: Ryland Dunnehoo, Republican.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 4: Donald "Don" Dowies, Republican.

Oakdale mayor: Chad Doyle and Bryan Hargrove, both Republican.

Elizabeth chief of police: Katrina Ford, no party affiliation, and Scotty Laborde, Republican.

Oakdale City Council member at large: George A. Ahsy II, Democrat.

Oakdale City Council, District 1: Cassandra "Shon" Allison and Gwendolyn Alsburry, both Democrats.

Oakdale City Council, District 2: Fredrick "Pos" Douglas, Republican, and Ben Jack, Democrat.

Oakdale City Council, District 3: Ervin Willis, Republican.

Oakdale City Council, District 4: Jeremy Smith, Republican, and Ralph Stapleton, Democrat.

Beauregard

U.S. Representative, 4th Congressional District: Ben Gibson and Mike Johnson, both Republican, and Kenny Houston and Ryan Trundle, both Democrat.

36th Judicidal District Court judge, Division A: Martha Ann O'Neal, Democrat.

36th Judicidal District Court judge, Division B: C. Kerry Anderson, no party affiliation.

Beauregard District Attorney: "Jimmy" Lestage, Republican.

Justice of the Peace, District 1: Deborah Hollie, Republican, and Susan Myers, Democrat.

Justice of the Peace, District 2: Eva M. Stark, other.

Justice of the Peace, District 4: Jason T. Beebe, Julie Godeaux Lafleur, "Danny" Reeves and Mark Simon, all Republican.

Justice of the Peace, District 5: "Ruthie" Huckaby, Independent.

Constable Justice of the Peace, District 1: "Al" Doyle, no party.

Constable Justice of the Peace, District 2: Leondard "Pard" Stark, Independent.

Constable Justice of the Peace, District 4: David Clouse and "Doug" Evey, both Republican.

Constable Justice of the Peace, District 5: Louis Wade Morvant, Republican.

Cameron

U.S. Representative, 3rd Congressional District: "Rob" Anderson and Braylon Harris, both Democrats; Clay Higgins, Republican; and Brandon Leleux, Libertarian.

38th Judicial District Court judge: Penelope Richard, Independent.

Cameron Parish District Attorney: W. Thomas "Tom" Barrett III, Republican, and Jennifer Jones, Democrat.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 1: Christina "Christie" Melancon, Republican.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 2: Susan "Susie" Fawvor, Democrat.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 3: Vernon Primeaux, no party affiliation.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 4: Seth Guidry, Independent.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 5: Connie Trahan, Democrat.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 6: Brian Desormeaux, Republican.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 1: Ricky Hargrave, Independent.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 2: Christopher Fountain.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 3: Ronald "Ronnie Gayle" Nunez Sr., Independent.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 4: John "Buck" Stephenson Jr., Independent.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 5: Tammy Erbelding, Democrat, and Glenn Trahan, Republican.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 6: Jerry W. Constance, Republican.

Jeff Davis

U.S. Representative, 3rd Congressional District: "Rob" Anderson and Braylon Harris, both Democrats; Clay Higgins, Republican; and Brandon Leleux, Libertarian.

3rd Circuit Court of Appeal judge, 2nd District, Section 1C: "Ron" Ware and Sharon Wilson, Democrat.

31st Judicial District Court judge: Steven Cunnell, Democrat.

Jeff Davis District Attorney: Kevin Millican, Republican.

Jennings city court judge: Daniel Stretcher, no party affiliation.

Jennings marshal: Clarence L. Cormier, Democrat.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 11: Philip Andrepont and Paul Traha, both Republicans.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 1: Debbie Abshire-Sonnier, Republican.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 2: Linda Langley, Democrat.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 3: Edwin "E.J." McCann, Republican.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 4: Robert Ramagos, Republican.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 5: Jennifer C. Landry, Republican.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 6: Sherman Broussard, Independent.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 1: Brandy Hammond, Republican.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 2: Cursey Marcantel Jr., Democrat.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 3: Aaron "Jamie" Hatfield, Republican.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 4: Rita Ramagos, no party affiliation, and Brian "Ping" Vanicor, Democrat.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 5: Joseph "Joe" Guidry, Democrat.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 6: Steve Arceneaux, Republican, and Inez "Tee" Goodley Jr., Democrat.

Welsh mayor: Karl Arceneaux, Republican, and Charles Drake, Democrat.

Fenton mayor: Eddie Alfred and Shawanda G. Sowells, both Democrats.

Welsh police chief: Marcus Crochet, Democrat, and Marcus "Cummings" Prudhomme, Independent.

Fenton police chief: "Sam" Alfred, no party affiliation, and Trevor Talbert, Democrat.

Welsh alderman (5 to be selected): Jackie McGee Balmer, Independent; Geraldine Broussard, Clint Harty, Lawrence "Bugger" Mier and Randall "Tiny" Murphy, all no party afflication; Ronnie "Ronnie" Hayes, Jeromy Iguess and Andrea King, all Democrat; and Colby Perry and Ben Richard, both Republican.

Fenton alderman (3 to be selected): Manuel Alfried, Jessie Boese Jr., Gwenevere Johnson, Mary M. Jones and Geneva Joseph, all Democrats, and Katherine M. Corbello, Republican.

Elton town council: Forest Ardoin and Michael Bellon, both Democrat.

Vernon

U.S. Representative, 4th Congressional District: Ben Gibson and Mike Johnson, both Republican, and Kenny Houston and Ryan Trundle, both Democrat.

30th Judicidal District Court judge, Division A: Tony A. Bennett, other.

30th Judicidal District Court judge, Division B: C. Anthony Eaves, Republican.

30th Judicidal District Court judge, Division C: Scott Wetsterchil, Independent.

Vernon District Attorney: Terry Lambright, no party affiliation.

Leesville city court judge: Elvin Fontenot Jr., Democrat.

Leesville marshal: Robert Pynes, Democrat.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 2: Rodney E. Haymon, Republican.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 3: John Bonner, Republican.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 4: Arlene J. Cook, Independent.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 5: Ellis Yeley, Independent.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 6: Justin Bonnette, Republican.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 7: Lavell L. "Pete" Johnson, Independent.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 8: Linda Smith, Republican.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 2: Roger Smart, Republican.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 3: "Joe" Simmons, no party affiliation.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 4: Dan Atchinson, Republican.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 5: Dakota Nolen and "Chris" Robinson, both Republican.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 6: Sean Bonnette, Republican.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 7: Lealon Johnson, Democrat.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 8: R.G. "Ronnie" Hagan, Republican.

New Llano mayor: Justin Perez Brown, Independent, and Carolyn H. Todd, Democrat.

Anacoco mayor: Keith Lewing and Norman Eric Neal, both Republican.

Simpson mayor: Vickie Standifer, Republican.

Anacoco chief of police: Randall Bryan, Independent, and Jerry C. Waller, Republican.

Simpson chief of police: Dale Strauser, no party affiliation;

Simpson aldermen (3 to be selected): Amanda "Amy" Long and Neil Standifer, both Republican, and Heather Wise Parker, no party affiliation;

Anacoco council (3 to be selected): M. Shane Freeman, Republican; John "Johnny" Guy, Democrat; and John Schraven, no party affiliation.

New Llano council: Winfort "Stew" Steward, Democrat.

More from this section

  • Updated

Area businessmen Willie King Jr. and Ridge Druilhet have collaborated on a face mask project they hope will spread a message of unity while keeping people safe.

  • Updated

The City Council decided to defer a decision on a resolution Lake Charles City Councilman John Ieyoub sponsored that, if approved, would ask Louisiana Gov. John Bel Edwards to move the city into Phase 3 and allow businesses to operate at full capacity.

  • Updated

JENNINGS — A Jeff Davis Parish Sheriff’s Office deputy died Tuesday after battling with the coronavirus since early July.

  • Updated

U.S. Sen. Bill Cassidy urged senators Tuesday to approve legislation that would provide $500 billion in relief to state and local governments that have lost tax revenue because of COVID-19.

  • Updated

U.S. Magistrate Judge Kathleen Kay in local federal court has ruled that the Lake Charles Harbor and Terminal District owes as yet undetermined treble (triple) damages to Infrastructure Funding Group (IFG) Port Holdings LLC because of a breach of contract.