bkh.FRI.master

Published 6:00 am Saturday, January 23, 2021

Basketball

Boys

District 4-4A

W-M 76

Eunice 42

Eunice (10-4, 1-1): Treylon Cooper 13. Washington-Marion (14-6, 1-0): Jamaar Moore 14, Devin Randall 16.

District 4-3A

Iowa 74

LC College Prep 55

Lake Charles College Prep (9-9, 1-1): Jacobee Giles 16, Quintorus Jones 14. Iowa (12-2, 2-0): Devonte Wright 20, Crajuan Bennett 13, Curtis Deville 12.

l

St. Louis 53

Westlake 35

Westlake (4-5, 0-2): Travon Gray 13, Novon Gray 12. St. Louis (10-8, 1-1): Mika Ducote 14, Bryson Hardy 13, Nic Ughovwa 11.

District 5-2A

Vinton 75

DeQuincy 34

DeQuincy (2-6, 2-1): Donte Thomas 16. Vinton (8-3, 3-0): Jaden Carrier 23, Deshawn bias 12, Belquin Ceaser 18.

District 4-1A

Grand Lake 67

Merryville 64

Merryville (6-7, 3-3): Ross Cournoyer 20, J. Samuel 14. Grand Lake (4-2, 4-2): Tyler Young 28, Eli Fountain 20.

District 6-C

Starks 80

Hackberry 51

Hackberry (3-14, 1-2): Beard 16, Kyle 12, McCready 13. Starks (10-6, 3-0): Humphrey 17, Guidry 16, Buxton 12.

Nondistrict

Barbe 60

Sam Houston 39

Barbe (9-2): Jabbari Barry 24, Jayden Gradney 12, Ja’quise Richmond 12. Sam Houston (11-12): Konnor Pittman 7.

l

Sulphur 62

LaGrange 46

LaGrange (2-15): Darien Trahan 22. Sulphur (12-3): Zae Trent 14, Ashtyn Lilly 24.

Notes: Lilly had 11 rebounds.

Girls

District 4-4A

W-M 83

Eunice 21

Eunice: M. Freeman 10. Washington-Marion (9-4, 2-1): Ry’n Guillory 12, Fantasy Brown 14, Kourtlyn Lilly 18, Kendyll Turpeau 11, Skilar Guillory 10, Jade Thomas 12.

District 4-3A

St. Louis 73

Westlake 40

Westlake (8-4, 2-2): Destiny Peltier 10. St. Louis (19-1, 4-0): Myca Trail 23, Raven Guillory 13, Tia Reder 11, Gabrielle Link 10, Paris Guillory 10.

Notes: Paris Guillory had 10 steals and 10 assists.

District 5-2A

Vinton 59

DeQuincy 40

DeQuincy (2-7, 0-4): Gracie Whatley 16, Mckenzie Gore 15. Vinton (5-9, 2-2): Mackenzie Joseph 11, Nelli Molina 12.

District 6-2A

Lake Arthur 82

Port Barre 25

Port Barre (0-7, 0-1): B. Pickney 21. Lake Arthur (22-3, 3-0): Katherine Leonards 23, Kali Hornsby 16, Deonna Brister 12.

District 4-1A

Elton 71

E. Beauregard 45

East Beauregard (1-9, 0-2): Cassidy Sweat 23. Elton (6-7, 5-1): Nya Francis 23, Victoria Woods 19, Mariah Lemoine 16.

Notes: Woods had 19 rebounds.

l

Merryville 81

Grand Lake 32

Merryville (19-2, 8-0): Ariana Victor 21, Maddie Mahfouz 17, Hannah Burr 12. Grand Lake (8-10, 3-3): Brynn Hardie 8.

Nondistrict

LaGrange 56

Anchorage Christ. 46

LaGrange (15-1): Jeriah Warren 33, Aasia Sam 12. Anchorage (Alaska) Christian (0-1): Sayvia Sellers 24.

State Scores

Boys

Alexandria 63, Pineville 26

Ascension Episcopal 50, Loreauville 22

Avoyelles Charter 75, Rapides 70

Barbe 60, Sam Houston 39

Buckeye 42, Jena 36

Central – B.R. 90, Denham Springs 58

Crescent City Christian 75, Landry/Walker 59

Crowley 55, Midland 48

David Thibodaux 63, Erath 31

Epps 71, Claiborne Christian 67

Fisher 64, Haynes Academy 55

French Settlement 68, Doyle 66

Grace Christian 36, Monterey 26

Hornbeck 63, Evans 49

Iowa 74, Lake Charles College Prep 55

John Curtis Christian 63, Rummel 37

Jonesboro-Hodge 40, Summerfield 32

Kilbourne 75, Downsville 42

Liberty 69, Tara 37

Logansport 68, LaSalle 25

Lutcher 56, Berwick 22

Madison 82, General Trass (Lake Providence) 54

Madison Prep 78, Holy Savior Menard 43

Many 56, Red River 46

Morris Jeff 82, Cohen 70

Oak Grove 69, Delhi Charter 54

Oak Grove 69, Delta Charter 54

Oakdale 73, Rosepine 72

Pickering 43, Kinder 36

Pointe Coupee Catholic 50, Sacred Heart 39

Saint Paul’s 58, Ponchatoula 43

Shaw 61, Country Day 54

Simsboro 92, Franklin Parish 64

South Beauregard 72, Jennings 56

St. Louis 53, Westlake 35

St. Thomas Aquinas 69, Pope John Paul 46

St. Thomas More 63, Teurlings Catholic 36

Union Parish 83, Choudrant 46

Ville Platte 71, Iota 49

Vinton 75, DeQuincy 34

Washington-Marion 76, Eunice 42

West St. Mary 66, Delcambre 44

Zachary 77, Plaquemine 59

Girls

Amite 102, St. Helena 35

Doyle 72, French Settlement 40

East Iberville 69, South Plaquemines 25

Elton 71, East Beauregard 45

Hamilton Christian Academy 61, Basile 54

Kinder 83, Pickering 32

LaGrange 56, Anchorage Christian, Alaska 46

Lake Arthur 82, Port Barre 25

Merryville 81, Grand Lake 32

North Central 70, Westminster Christian 40

Rosepine 60, Oakdale 40

St. Louis 73, Westlake 40

St. Thomas More 56, Teurlings Catholic 21

Ville Platte 71, Iota 49

Vinton 59, DeQuincy 40

Washington-Marion 83, Eunice 21

West Monroe 57, Ouachita Parish 51

Schedule

Basketball

Saturday

MLK Warrior Classic

at Burton Coliseum

White Castle vs Cecilia, 9 a.m.

Fairview vs JS Clark, 10:15 a.m.

South Beauregard vs East Iberville, 11:30 a.m. (girls)

Fairview vs Anchorage Christian High School (Alaska), 12:45 p.m. (girls)

St. Louis vs Anacoco, 2 p.m. (girls)

Anacoco vs Destrehan, 3:15 p.m.

North Central vs St. Thomas More, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Lake vs. Northside, 5:45 p.m.

Washington-Marion vs Iowa, 7 p.m.

Hamilton vs Ville Platte, 8:15 p.m.

Soccer

Saturday

District 2-I: Lafayette at Sulphur (girls).

District 2-III: Peabody at Leesville (boys).

District 3-III: St. Louis at Erath, Abbeville at Washington-Marion (boys).

Nondistrict: South Beauregard at Tioga (girls).