Advertisement

American Press

Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Southwest Louisiana ,
| Share |
(mgnonline.com)

(mgnonline.com)

Informer: Statute exempts police, emergency vehicles

Last Modified: Wednesday, January 02, 2013 6:01 PM

By Andrew Perzo / American Press

Why are police officers allowed to go up to a red light with their lights on, go through the red light and then turn their lights off. Isn’t this against the law?

Not necessarily.

R.S. 32:24 grants traffic-law exemptions to law enforcement officers, firefighters and ambulance drivers when they’re “responding to an emergency call, or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to, but not upon returning from, a fire alarm.”

The statute authorizes the driver of an emergency vehicle to do the following:

Park or stand anywhere.

Go past stop signs and signals “after slowing down or stopping as may be necessary for safe operation.”

Exceed the speed limit “so long as he does not endanger life or property.”

Disregard traffic-direction signs.

“The exceptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when such vehicle ... is making use of audible or visual signals ... sufficient to warn motorists of their approach, except that a police vehicle need not be equipped with or display a red light visible from in front of the vehicle,” reads the statute.

“The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver or rider of an authorized vehicle from the duty to drive or ride with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver or rider from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.”


Law bars possession, sale of fighting cocks

I know cockfighting is illegal, but is it illegal to raise fighting cocks in Louisiana? If it is illegal, who do I call to report it?

Under R.S. 14:102.23, it’s against the law to “organize or conduct any commercial or private cockfight” and to “possess, train, purchase, or sell any chicken with the intent that the chicken shall be engaged in an unlawful commercial or private cockfight.”

The penalty for a first offense includes a fine of up to $1,000 and six months in jail.

Violations of the law can be reported to police or sheriff’s deputies.

Online: www.legis.state.la.us.


Ordinance prohibits fireworks in Lake Charless

Is there an ordinance in Lake Charles against the use of fireworks?

Yes.

“It shall be unlawful for any person to explode a firecracker or fireworks of any kind within the city,” reads Section 8-3.19 of the city code.

Online: www.municode.com.

• • •

The Informer answers questions from readers each Sunday, Monday and Wednesday. It is researched and written by Andrew Perzo, an American Press staff writer. To ask a question, call 494-4098, press 5 and leave voice mail, or email informer@americanpress.com

Comment on this article

captcha 956aa4b04fb8498c8a11c85ea83a45a0




Get Social With Us!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Mobile
  • Feed
Advertisement

Copyright © 2014 American Press

Privacy Policies: American Press