Advertisement

American Press

Saturday, October 25, 2014
Southwest Louisiana ,
| Share |
The 2014 Calcasieu Parish Livestock Sale was held Saturday at Burton Coliseum. The sale gave winners of the Southwest District Livestock Show the chance to sell their livestock to the highest bidders. (Rick Hickman / Special to the American Press)

The 2014 Calcasieu Parish Livestock Sale was held Saturday at Burton Coliseum. The sale gave winners of the Southwest District Livestock Show the chance to sell their livestock to the highest bidders. (Rick Hickman / Special to the American Press)

2014 Southwest District Livestock Show winners

Last Modified: Tuesday, February 04, 2014 11:48 AM

The winners have been announced in the 2014 Southwest District Livestock Show. They are:

Beef breeding

Angus-bulls

Grand Champion: Peyton Shepherd.

Reserve Champion: Zachary Brasseaux.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Zachary Brasseaux.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Lilly Gisclair.

Angus-heifers

Grand Champion: Grant Racca.

Reserve Champion: Olivia Sheppard.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Lilly Gisclair.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Kallen Conner.

AOB Brahman influence-bull

Grand Champion: Hayden Verrett.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Hayden Verrett.

AOB Brahman influence-heifer

Grand Champion: Hayden Verrett.

Reserve Champion: Catherine Monk.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Hayden Verrett.

AOB Non-Brahman influence-bull

Grand Champion: Caleb Gore.

Reserve Champion: Lani LeBeouf.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Caleb Morgan.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Brennen Theriot.

AOB Non-Brahman influence-heifer

Grand Champion: Zachary Dugas.

Reserve Champion: Dalton Guidry.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Zachary Dugas.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Dalton Guidry.

Beefmaster-bulls

Grand Champion: Baylee Istre.

Reserve Champion: Kirster Midkiff.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Baylee Istre.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Kirster Midkiff.

Beefmaster-heifer

Grand Champion: Mallori Touvell.

Reserve Champion: Riley McManus.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Mallori Touvell.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Riley McManus.

Braford-bulls

Grand Champion: Christian Doucet.

Reserve Champion: Jonathan Landry.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Christian Doucet.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Jonathan Landry.

Braford-heifer

Grand Champion: Hannah Doucet.

Reserve Champion: Emily Deshotel.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Hannah Doucet.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Emily Deshotel.

Braford base-bulls

Grand Champion: Ashton Landreneaux.

Reserve Champion: Jaselyn Roussell.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Ashton Landreneaux.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Jaselyn Roussell.

Braford base-heifer

Grand Champion: Gauge LaBove.

Reserve Champion: Karlee Nunez.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Karlee Nunez.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Shelby Welsh.H

Brangus-bulls

Grand Champion: Taylor Faul.

Reserve Champion: Ryan Danos.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Ryan Danos.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Shane Danos.

Brangus-heifer

Grand Champion: Taylor Faul.

Reserve Champion: Taylor Faul.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Taylor Faul.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Taylor Faul.

Charlois-bulls

Grand Champion: Jake Smith.

Reserve Champion: Jake Smith.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Andrew Stetz.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Austin Nelson.

Charlois-heifer

Grand Champion: Jake Smith.

Reserve Champion: Devin Guillory.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Casey Ramour.

Gray Brahman-bulls

Grand Champion: Taylor Clement.

Reserve Champion: Wesley Thibodeaux.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Taylor Clement.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Briley Richard.

Gray Brahman-heifer

Grand Champion: Tyler Trahan.

Reserve Champion: Addisyn Bonsall.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Addisyn Bonsall.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Kyle Miller.

Hereford/polled hereford-bulls

Grand Champion: Ty Hill.

Reserve Champion: Cullen Johnson.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Ty Hill.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Cullen Johnson.

Hereford/polled hereford-heifer

Grand Champion: Ty Hill.

Reserve Champion: Arlee Darbonne.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Ty Hill.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Arlee Darbonne.

Red Brahman-bulls

Grand Champion: Taylor Trahan.

Reserve Champion: Brad Hesnor.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Taylor Trahan.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Brad Hesnor.

Red Brahman-heifer

Grand Champion: Leah Thibodeaux.

Reserve Champion: Heather Fontenot.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Leah Thibodeaux.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Heather Fontenot.

Red Brangus-bulls

Grand Champion: Kaylynn LeBlanc.

Reserve Champion: Kaylynn LeBlanc.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Kaylynn LeBlanc.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Kaylynn LeBlanc.

Red Brangus-heifer

Grand Champion: Kaylynn LeBlanc.

Reserve Champion: Claudia Byler.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Kaylynn LeBlanc.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Claudia Byler.

Santa Gertrudis-bulls

Grand Champion: Caleb Gore.

Reserve Champion: Matilyn Kern.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Caleb Gore.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Matilyn Kern.

Simbrah-bulls

Grand Champion: Haydon Guidry.

Simbrah-heifer

Grand Champion: Kallen Conner.

Reserve Champion: Katherine Monk.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Kallen Conner.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Jackson Horaist.

Simmental-bulls

Grand Champion: Jorden Cope.

Reserve Champion: Zachary Schexnider.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Lucus Trosclair.

Simmental-heifer

Grand Champion: Hayden Verrett.

Reserve Champion: Blake Schulty.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Karlye Crawford.

Dairy

AOB

Senior Champion: Mary Claire Istre.

Reserve Senior Champion: Sonny Hudson.

Grand Champion: Mary Claire Istre.

Reserve Grand Champion: Sonny Hudson.’

Ayrshire

Senior Champion: Bailey Borill.

Senior Champion LA Bred : Bailey Borill.

Grand Champion: Bailey Borill.

Reserve Grand Champion: Courtney Garber.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Bailey Borill.

Holstein

Senior Champion: Laura McFatter.

Reserve Senior Champion: Laura McFatter.

Senior Champion LA Bred : Laura McFatter.

Reserve Senior Champion LA Bred: Laura McFatter.

Grand Champion: Laura McFatter.

Reserve Grand Champion: Daniel Garber.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Laura McFatter.

Reserve Grand Champion LA Bred: Laura McFatter.

Jersey

Senior Champion: Braden Williams.

Reserve Senior Champion: Kyle Sonnier.

Senior Champion LA Bred : Braden Williams.

Reserve Senior Champion LA Bred: Jessica Freeman.

Grand Champion: Braden Williams.

Reserve Grand Champion: Kyle Sonnier.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Braden Williams.

Reserve Grand Champion LA Bred: Jessica Freeman.

Goat breeding

AOB buck

Grand Champion: Jade McFarlain.

Reserve Champion: Aiden Bamburg.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Jade McFarlain.

AOB doe

Grand Champion: Gage Leonards.

Reserve Champion: Curtis Fountain lll.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Gage Leonards.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Curtis Fountain lll.

Commercial doe

Grand Champion: Shae Fontenot.

Reserve Champion: Savanna Boudreaux.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Taytor Poole.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Taytor Poole.

Percentage boer

Grand Champion: Austin Trahan.

Reserve Champion: Hannah Trahan.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Austin Trahan.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Hannah Trahan.

Buck purebred

Grand Champion LA Bred: Austin Trahan.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Shelby Welsh.

Doe purebred

Grand Champion: Austin Trahan.

Reserve Champion: Samantha Landry.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Austin Trahan.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Sydney Pearce.

Pigmy buck

Grand Champion: Elizabeth Stoddard.

Reserve Champion: Elizabeth Stoddard.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Elizabeth Stoddard.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Elizabeth Stoddard.

Pigmy doe

Grand Champion: Elizabeth Stoddard.

Reserve Champion: Ashlynne McDaniel.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Ashlynne McDaniel.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Elizabeth Stoddard.

Sheep breeding

AOB

Champion:  Allison Melsheimer.

Champion: Taylor Doucet.

Reserve Champion: Kayleigh Gautreaux.

Champion LA Bred: Kayleigh Gautreaux.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Haley Guidry.

Commercial ewe

Champion: Kassidi Potts. 

Reverse Champion: Sydney Stevens.

Champion LA Bred:  Kassidi Potts.

Reserve Champion LA Bred:  Sydney Stevens.

Dorset

Champion: Hallie Boudreaux.

Swine breeding

Duroc

Champion: Hannah Dupuis.

Reserve Champion: Vynessie Wilburn.

Champion LA Bred: Vynessie Wilburn.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Amber Wilson.

Yorkshire

Champion: Emily Dupuis.

Reserve Champion: Kalyn Duhon.

Market hog placings

AOB

Grand Champion: Matthew Fontenot.

Reserve Grand Champion: Rikki Gilmore.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Matthew Fontenot.

Reserve Grand Champion LA Bred: Baleigh Conner.

Barrow

Champion:  Lexie Doise.

Reserve Champion:  Zachary Kershaw.

Champion LA Bred:  Zachary Kershaw.

Reserve Champion LA Bred:  Conner Galley.

Cross

Grand Champion: Yimmi Fontenot.

Reserve Grand Champion: Jacob Hassien.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Grant Racca.

Reserve Grand Champion LA Bred: Savanna Boudreaux.

Duroc

Grand Champion: Chloe Oliver.

Reserve Grand Champion: Zachary Kershaw.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Chloe Oliver.

Reserve Grand Champion LA Bred: Zachary Kershaw.

Hampshire

Grand Champion: Destine Pratt.

Reserve Grand Champion: Conner Galley.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Destine Pratt.

Reserve Grand Champion LA Bred: Conner Galley.

Yorkshire

Grand Champion: Carli Fontenot.

Reserve Grand Champion: Mason Smith.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Savanna Boudreaux.

Reserve Grand Champion LA Bred: Emily Dupuis.

Grand Champion Market Hog: Yimmi Fontenot.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog: Jacob Hassien.

Grand Champion LA Bred Market Hog: Zachary Kershaw.

Reserve Grand Champion LA Bred Market Hog: Grant Racca.

Commercial gilt

Champion: Dustin Breaux.

Reserve Champion: Gavin Guidry.

Champion LA Bred: Dustin Breaux.

Reserve Grand Champion LA Bred: Gavin Guidry.

Market lamb placings

Hampshire

Grand Champion: Colby Conner.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Colby Conner.

AOB Black Face

Reserve Grand Champion: Colby Conner.

Reserve Grand Champion LA Bred: Makayla Conner.

Market goat

Division 1

Champion: Jacey Miller.

Reserve Champion: Garrett Soileau.

Champion LA Bred: Michael Washburn.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Kane Deshotel.

Division 2

Champion: Taylor Poole.

Reserve Champion: Jonathan Fontenot.

Champion LA Bred: Savanna Boudreaux.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Blair Trahan.

Division 3

Champion: Blair Trahan.

Reserve Champion: Garrick Fontenot.

Champion LA Bred: Taylor LoBue.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Hayley Hebert.

Grand Champion Market Goat: Blair Trahan.

Reserve Grand Champion Market goat: Garrick Fontenot.

Grand Champion LA Bred Market goat: Taylor LoBue.

Reserve Grand Champion LA Market goat bred: Hayley Hebert.

Market steers

Brahman influence

Grand Champion: Conner Galley.

Reserve Champion: Devin Wicke.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Lily Gisclair.

Reserve Champion LA Bred: Mary Wicke.

Non Brahman influence

Champion: Conner Galley.

Reserve Champion: Kayleigh Fruge.

Champion LA Bred: Kayleigh Fruge.

Reserve Grand Champion LA Bred: Quinn Granger.

Overall champion steers

Grand Champion: Conner Galley.

Reserve Grand Champion: Kayleigh Fruge.

Grand Champion LA Bred: Kayleigh Fruge.

Reserve Grand Champion LA Bred: Quinn Granger.

Commercial heifer

Brahman influence

Grand Champion: Brett “Slade” McNabb.

Reserve Grand Champion: Charlie McNabb.

Non Brahman influence

Grand Champion: Gene Natali.

Reserve Champion: Trace Gaspard.

Commercial dairy heifer

Grand Champion: Alexandra Hudson.

Reserve Champion: Sonny Hudson.

Commercial dairy cow

Champion: Trenton Williams.

Reserve Champion: Kristyn Boswell.

Supreme dairy

Champion: Braden Williams.

Beef showmanship

Overall Senior Grand Champion Showman: Briley Richard.

Overall Senior Reserve Champion Showman: Conner Galley.

Overall Junior Grand Champion Showman: Alyson Fontenot.

Overall Junior Reserve Champion Showman: Leah Thibodeaux.

17-year-old (A): 1st place, Callie Crain; 2nd place, Shane Danos; 3rd place; 4th place, Heather Fontenot; 5th place, Luke Miller.

17-year-old (B): 1st place, Conner Galley; 2nd place, John Morgan Portie; 3rd place, Kirsten Midkiff; 4th place, Zach Hebert; 5th place, Brad Fontenot.

16-year-old: 1st place, Megan Lavergne; 2nd place, Wyatt Manuel; 3rd place, Andy Fontenot; 4th place, Trace Gaspard; 5th place, Sydney Stevens.

15-year-old: 1st place, Taylor Clement; 2nd place, Ryan Danos; 3rd place, Lillian Gaspard; 4th place, Caleb Morgan; 5th place, Savanna Fruge; 6th place, Christian Doucet.

14-year-old: 1st place, Briley Richard; 2nd place, Wesley Thibodeaux; 3rd place, Kacie Crochet; 4th place, Cyle Denison; 5th place, Devin Guillory.

13-year-old (A): 1st place, Alyson Fontenot; 2nd place, Olivia Shepherd; 3rd place, Maeleigh Conner; 4th place, Jace Leonards; 5th place, Quinn Granger.

13-year-old (B): 1st place, Logan Vest; 2nd place, Riley McManus; 3rd place, Hannah Doucet; 4th place, Brady Fontenot; 5th place, Rhett Goodner.

12-year-old (A): 1st place, Karlee Nunez; 2nd place, Slade McNabb; 3rd place, Lily Gisclair; 4th place, Kara LeBeouf; 5th place, Payton Shepherd.

12-year-old (B): 1st place, Caleb Gore; 2nd place, Grant Racca; 3rd place, Wesley Vidrine; 4th place, Claire Morgan; 5th place, Ashton Landreneaux.

11-year-old (A): 1st place, Darcy Lavergne; 2nd place, Kallan Conner; 3rd place, Kayleigh Fruge; 4th place, Brady Harrington; 5th place, Matie Kern.

11-year-old (B): 1st place, Mallori Touvell; 2nd place, Shadd Bailey; 3rd place, Gene Natali; 4th place, Zack Klumpp; 5th place, Joseph Carriere.

10-year-old: 1st place, Leah Thibodeaux; 2nd place, Lani LeBeouf; 3rd place, Shannon Carriere; 4th place, Jacob Gore; 5th place, Wesley LeJeune.

9-year-old (A): 1st place, Addisyn Bonsall; 2nd place, Jude Leonards; 3rd place, Charlie McNabb; 4th place, Will Boudreaux; 5th place, Grady Faulk.

9-year-old (B): 1st place, Audreanna Richard; 2nd place, Emily Deshotel; 3rd place, Arlee Darbonne; 4th place, Trenton Williams; 5th place, Harlee Styron.

Sheep showmanship

Overall Senior Showman: Colby Conner.

Overall Junior Showman: Macie Breaux.

17-year-old: 1st place, Kelsey Istre; 2nd place, Kayleigh Switzer; 3rd place, Joshua Fontenot; 4th place, Garrett Ortego; 5th place, Gabirelle Briscoe.

16-year-old: 1st place, Sydney Stevens; 2nd place, Ashlyn Ortego; 3rd place, Madison Frazier; 4th place, Michael Zaunbrecher; 5th place, Sarah Manuel.

15-year-old: 1st place, Colby Conner; 2nd place, McKenzie Briscoe; 3rd place, Carly Henry; 4th place, Lauren Bertrand.

14-year-old: 1st place, Taylor Broach; 2nd place, Noah Scheufens; 3rd place, Payton Treme; 4th place, Shannon Broussard; 5th place, Marshall Langley.

13-year-old: 1st place, Macie Breaux; 2nd place, Bethany Manuel; 3rd place, Kassidi Potts; 4th place, Baylee Hebert; 5th place, Murphy Richard.

12-year-old: 1st place, Claire Zaunbrecher; 2nd place, Makayla Conner; 3rd place, Grace Richard; 4th place, Isaac Richard; 5th place, Kelly Istre.

11-year-old: 1st place, Brady Harrington; 2nd place, Gavin Guilbeaux; 3rd place, Claire Scheufens; 4th place, Layton Miller; 5th place, Kristen Zaunbrecher.

10-year-old: 1st place, Dalton Arnold; 2nd place, Adrian Richard; 3rd place, Jake Breaux; 4th place, Brayley Richard; 5th place, Luke Vidrine.

9-year-old: 1st place, Kent Zaunbrecher; 2nd place, Allie Veillon; 3rd place, Hunter Monk; 4th place, Kallyn Ardoin; 5th place, Patrick Harrington.

Goat showmanship

Overall Senior Showman: Austin Trahan.

Overall Junior Showman: Katherine Fontenot.

17-year-old (A): 1st place, Ashley Gotreaux; 2nd place, Samantha Landry; 3rd place, Cody Guilbeaux; 4th place, Blair Trahan; 5th place, Jonathan Fontenot.

16-year-old: 1st place, Austin Trahan; 2nd place, Jonathan David; 3rd place, Payton Zaunbrecher; 4th place, Tanner Hebert; 5th place, Garrick Fontenot.

15-year-old: 1st place, Caroline Fontenot; 2nd place, Kaylee Fontenot; 3rd place, Ryan Gotreaux; 4th place, Abby Trahan; 5th place, Abbie Delcambre.

14-year-old: 1st place, Savanna Boudreaux; 2nd place, Kaylee Cormier; 3rd place, Cameron Ancelet; 4th place, Gus Breaux; 5th place, Taylor Lobue.

13-year-old (A): 1st place, Katherine Fontenot; 2nd place, Cole Zaunbrecher; 3rd place, Lauren Shipp; 4th place, Katelyn Stagg; 5th place, Trey Hains.

13-year-old (B): 1st place, Brailie Cormier; 2nd place, Kaden Fontenot; 3rd place, Jaren David; 4th place, Caitlyn Thibodeaux 5th place, Nick Perry.

12-year-old (A): 1st place, Abby Lobue; 2nd place, Ashlee Primeaux; 3rd place, Gabrielle Fruge; 4th place, Taylor Pierce; 5th place, Kendell Keller.

12-year-old (B): 1st place, Payton Mays; 2nd place, Shelby Welch; 3rd place, Lyla David; 4th place, Sydney Pearce; 5th place, Sadie Johnson.

11-year-old (A): 1st place, Vivian Daigle; 2nd place, Katherine Leonards; 3rd place, Camille Fontenot; 4th place, Halee Lett; 5th place, Kristyn Dupre.

11-year-old (B): 1st place, Madelie Fontenot; 2nd place, Joshua Odom; 3rd place Payton Floyed; 4th place, Addie Trosclair,; 5th place, Hayden Burnett.

10-year-old (A): 1st place, Trudy Hebert; 2nd place, Dawsyn Guidry; 3rd place, Cassidy Sweat; 4th place, Nicholas Fontenot; 5th place, Grant Trahan.

10-year-old (B): 1st place, Kaitlyn Odom; 2nd place, Kinley LeBlanc; 3rd place, Angelle Delcambre; 4th place, Molli Montie; 5th place, Dustin Zaunbrecher.

9-year-old (A): 1st place, Mallory Keller; 2nd place, Jude Leonards; 3rd place, Lakeyn Devall; 4th place, Kaylee Webb; 5th place, Aiden Bamburg.

9-year-old (B): 1st place, Shae Fontenot; 2nd place, Aubrie Shaw; 3rd place, Gage Leonards; 4th place, Ellis Shipp; 5th place, Curtis Fountain.

Dairy showmanship

Overall Senior Showman: Braden Williams.

Overall Junior Showman: Kyle Sonnier.

Best Fitted Dairy: Braden Williams.

17-year-old: 1st place, Braden Williams.

15-year-old: 1st place, Daniel Garber.

14-year-old: 1st place, Devin Guillory.

13-year-old: 1st place, Kristyn Boswell.

12-year-old: 1st place, Mary Claire Istre.

11-year-old: 1st place, Kyle Sonnier.

10-year-old: 1st place, Joshua Vincent.

9-year-old: 1st place, Trenton Williams.

Swine showmanship

Overall Senior Champion: Conner Galley.

Overall Reserve Senior Champion: Wyatt Manuel.

Overall Intermediate Champion: Savannah Boudreaux.

Overall Intermediate Reserve Champion: Colby Oliver.

Overall Junior Champion: Grayson Fontenot.

Overall Reserve Junior Champion: Caroline Doise.

17-year-old (A): 1st place, Lexi Doise; 2nd place, Dustin Breaux; 3rd place, Clint Welch; 4th place, Blayce Lantier; 5th place, Kinlee Klumpp.

17-year-old (B): 1st place, Conner Galley; 2nd place, Kalyn Duhon; 3rd place, Allie Doise; 4th place, Madison Fontenot; 5th place, Drew Racca.

16-year-old (A): 1st place, Wyatt Manuel; 2nd place, Yimmi Fontenot; 3rd place, Madeline DeBarge; 4th place, Skylar Gilmore; 5th place, Zach Fontenot.

16-year-old (B): 1st place, Joseph Denison; 2nd place, Destinee Pratt; 3rd place, Jamie Gilmore; 4th place, James Welch; 5th place, Jacie Istre.

15-year-old (A): 1st place, Emily Palomba; 2nd place, Kameron Bruce; 3rd place, Julia Williams; 4th place, Gavin Guidry; 5th place, Mason Smith.

15-year-old (B): 1st place, Abbie Delcambre; 2nd place, Zachary Kershaw; 3rd place, Colby Conner; 4th place, Jacob Hassien; 5th place, Sydney McCall.

14-year-old (A): 1st place, Savanna Boudreaux; 2nd place, Amy Reed; 3rd place, Britney Hebert; 4th place, Gunner Johnson; 5th place, Carli Fontenot.

14-year-old (B): 1st place, Colby Oliver; 2nd place, Dylan Breaux; 3rd place, Scranton Martin; 4th place, Kathryn Murphy; 5th place, Ali Gilbert.

13-year-old (A): 1st place, Quincy Mudd; 2nd place, Blaise Theriot; 3rd place, Levi Manuel; 4th place, Daniel LeBleu; 5th place, Emily Hayes.

13-year-old (B): 1st place, Marley Thibodeaux; 2nd place, Carlee Romero; 3rd place, Hunter Arnaud; 4th place, Dylan Wilburn; 5th place, Raegan Wascom.

13-year-old (C): 1st place, Shelby Browne; 2nd place, Christian Banda; 3rd place, Brilee Baccigalopi; 4th place, Abbie Guillory; 5th place, Hannah Dupuis; 6th place, Logan Davis.12-year-old (A): 1st place, Jacye Trahan; 2nd place, Brayden Richard; 3rd place, Dylan Simmons; 4th place, Chloee Babineaux; 5th place, Kylie Sanders.

12-year-old (B): 1st place, Tyler Hayes; 2nd place, Grant Racca; 3rd place, Dru Bertrand; 4th place, Nick Reed; 5th place, Destin Savoie.

11-year-old (A): 1st place, Grayson Fontenot; 2nd place, Mallie Ardoin; 3rd place, Hallie Hoffpauir; 4th place, Ali Murphy; 5th place, Gabby Hebert.

17-year-old (B): 1st place, Caroline Doise; 2nd place, Gatlin Martin; 3rd place, Katie Powers; 4th place, Chloe Oliver; 5th place, Garrett Chaumont.

11-year-old (A): 1st place, Sydni Walker; 2nd place, Hayden Warner; 3rd place, Lesley LeBleu; 4th place, Janis Sargent; 5th place, Drake Schultz.

10-year-old (B): 1st place, Angelle Delcambre; 2nd place, Keilan Darbonne; 3rd place, Adisyn Walker; 4th place, Megan Breaux; 5th place, Brandan Domingue.

9-year-old (A): 1st place, Jacob Kershaw; 2nd place, Shae Fontenot; 3rd place, Lily Fontenot; 4th place, Ross Hebert; 5th place, Cole Dugas.

9-year-old (B): 1st place, Cesilee Oliver; 2nd place, Corabella Boudreaux; 3rd place, Grace Boudreaux; 4th place, Piper Gilmore; 5th place, Victoria Iguess.

Scholarship winners

Participation $1,500 scholarship winners: Katherine Cole Daniels, Allie Doixe, Ashley Gotreaux, Kirsten Midkiff, Blair Trahan.

J.C. Barman Memorial $1,500 award: Caleb Gore.

W.T. Burton $1.5000 scholarship award: Conner Galley.

Sr. champion $1,500 John E. Jackson beef showman: Briley Richard.

Sr. champion $1,500 John E. Jackson dairy showman: Braden Williams.

Sr. champion $1,500 John E. Jackson sheep showman: Colby Conner.

Sr. champion $1,500 John E. Jackson goat showman: Austin Trahan.

Sr. champion $1,500 John E. Jackson swine showman: Conner Galley.

Intermediate champion $1,500 John E. Jackson swine showman: Savanna Boudreaux.

Jr. champion $1,500 John E. Jackson beef showman: Alyson Fontenot.

Jr. champion $1,500 John E. Jackson dairy showman: Kyle Sonnier.

Jr. champion $1,500 John E. Jackson sheep showman: Macie Breaux.

Jr. champion $1,500 John E. Jackson goat showman: Katherine Fontenot.

Jr. champion $1,500 John E. Jackson swine showman: Grayson Fontenot.

Mark Hayes $500 memorial reserve champion sr. swine showman: Wyatt Manuel.

Mark Hayes $500 memorial reserve champion intermediate swine showman: Colby Oliver.

Mark Hayes $500 memorial reserve champion jr. swine showman: Caroline Doise.

E.W. Hayes $500 memorial reserve champion sr. beef showan: Conner Galley.

E.W. Hayes $500 memorial reserve champion jr. beef showman: Leah Thibodeaux.

Comment on this article

captcha a54a23144e6b4e37b54f602e47f53beb




Get Social With Us!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Mobile
  • Feed
Advertisement

Copyright © 2014 American Press

Privacy Policies: American Press