Advertisement

American Press

Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Southwest Louisiana ,
| Share |
(mgnonline.com)

(mgnonline.com)

St. Louis girls capture state track championship

Last Modified: Saturday, May 04, 2013 10:30 PM

By Warren Arceneaux / American Press

BATON ROUGE — The St. Louis Lady Saints started strong and finished with a flurry in a dominant win Saturday at the Class 4A state track and field championship meet.

St. Louis won with 90 points. McDonogh #35 was second with 60.

The Lady Saints picked up 16 early points in the field with Drew Chatters finishing third in the javelin and Rhea Thompson winning the shot put with a throw of 39 feet, 8 inches.

Thompson added a win in the discus with a throw of 39-8.

“It felt good to win against a higher level of competition, and to help the team get a good start,” said Thompson, a freshman who won the Class 1A shot put and finished second in the discus last year for Hamilton Christian.

A second-place finish by Destinee Delahoussaye in the high jump and the 4x200-meter relay team gave the Saints a 17-point lead over Plaquemine after seven events.

“Rhea, Drew and Destinee got us 34 points before they even popped a gun,” said Saints head coach Tommy Johns. “When you get 34 points in the field, you have to like your chances.”

The lead shrunk to four points after Plaquemine moved up to second in the 11th event, the 100. Plaquemine picked up 16 points in the event with a first- and third-place finish.

The 4x100 relay team of Brianna Soram, Christi Clemons, Shondalynn Jasmine and Hannah Jackson won in 47.68 seconds to extend the lead to 14 points. The Saints scored in the next three events, with Soram finishing third in the 400, Jasmine second in the 300 hurdles and Jackson fourth in the 200 to go up by 20 points over McDonogh #35 and clinch the title with two events left.

The Saints closed the event in style, with the mile relay team of Jasmine, Chatters, Jackson and Soram winning in 4:03.31. St. Louis scored points in the final six races to pull away from the field.

“We got on the track and stepped it up,” Johns said. “These kids have put in the time and the effort, I am proud of them and the coaches. They got here and performed. They knew what the had to do and they did it. They did even more than we expected.”

In the boys meet, Blair Henderson defended his 800 championship, winning with a time of 1:53.25. Landon Dore’s second-place finish in the pole vault moved the Saints into fourth place after 13 events with 23 points. They finished seventh with 27 points. Karr won with 64 points. Huntington was second with 37.

“We are going to miss Blair a lot,” Johns said. “He is such a great kid. He has worked so hard and had such a great career here. We are sad to see him go, but he is moving on to bigger and better things at LSU.”

In Class 3A, Westlake’s Kaitlyn Tunks won the 800 (2:27.46), leading wire-to-wire and holding on at the finish, crossing the line a half-second ahead of runner-up Dynasty Williams of Baker.

“I wanted to go through the first lap at a fast pace, and then just hold it,” she said. “When I saw the finish line and I was just thinking ’go hard to the finish.’”

Tunks later finished second in the 400.

Iowa’s Katie Richard won the Class 3A girls high jump with a best of 5-4. Jewel Sumner won the Class 3A boys team title with 86 points. North DeSoto was the runner-up with 59 points. Donaldsonville won the girls title with 58 points. Abbeville was second with 48. Westlake was sixth with 24.

In Class 5A, Catholic-Baton Rouge ran away with the boys title, winning with 116 points. West Jefferson was second with 46. In the girls meet, Baton Rouge won with 64 points. Ruston was second with 45.



Class 5A Results

Boys

Team scoring — 1, Catholic-Baton Rouge, 116. 2. West Jefferson, 46. 3. Airline, 45. 4. St. Paul’s-Covington, 38. 5. (tie) Haughton, Chalmette, 28. 7. East Ascension, 27. 8. Ponchatoula, 24. 9. South Lafourche, 18. 10. Dutchtown, 16. 11. New Iberia, 15 12. Ruston, 12½. 13. (tie) Hahnville, Zachary, 12. 15. Northshore, 10. 16. Terrebonne, 9. 17. (tie) Pineville, Parkway, Central-Baton Rouge, Archbishop Rummel, 8. 21. (tie) Covington, Jesuit, East St. John, Mandeville, Carencro, L.W. Higgins, 6. 27. (tie) St. Amant, Bonnabel, Sulphur, 4. 30. (tie) West Monroe, C.E. Byrd, Barbe, 3. 33. (tie) Capt. Shreve, Scotlandville, H.L. Bourgeois, Destrehan, 2. 37. (tie) Lafayette, Acadiana, Walker, Fontainebleau, 1. 41. Brother Martin, ½.

Field Events

SP — 1, David Elias, Dutchtown, 56-10¼; 2, Toby Briggs, Pineville, 55-7; 3, Devin Simoneaux, East Ascension, 51-10¾; 4, Garret Broussard, Catholic-BR, 51-5¼; 5, RaeJuan Marbley, Destrehan, 50-8½; 6, Dre Fusilier, New Iberia, 50-4¾.

JAV — 1, William Crosby, Catholic-BR, 183-0; 2, Matthew Venable, Catholic-BR, 181-0; 3, Michael Courtney, Ruston, 175-7; 4, Alex Hatcher, Covington, 175-5; 5, Aaron Mcquire, Airline, 175-4; 6, Waylon Simoneaux, Lafayette, 168-3.

DIS — 1, Ross Quinlan, Catholic-BR, 157-4; 2, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 152-9. 3, Eric Burns, Airline, 150-2; 4, Jeremiah Thomas, Terrebonne, 144-8; 5, Sean Bouzigard, South Lafourche, 144-7; 6, Caden Cunningham, Acadiana, 143-5.

LJ — 1, Donald Gage, Zachary, 24-1¾; 2, Steven Barze, Ponchatoula, 23-0½; 3, Devin Scott, West Jefferson, 22-10¾; 4, Craig Jones, Central, 22-9¾; 5, Marlin Bonvillain, H.L. Bourgeois, 22-7; 6, Cameron Rice, Airline, 22-6¼.

TJ — 1, Cameron Rice, Airline, 47-4¼; 2, Albert Brock, Chalmette, 46-10¼; 3, Steven Barze, Ponchatoula, 46-10¼; 4, Julian Maze, Terrebonne, 46-0½; 5, Craig Jones, Central, 45-2¼; 6, John Lemke, Barbe, 44-8¼.

HJ — 1, Steven Barze, Ponchatoula, 6-8; 2, Matthew Trammell, Rummel, 6-6; 3, Chance Stephens, Catholic-BR, 6-6; 4, Cade Keller, St. Amant, 6-4; 5, Dominick Fillinich, South Lafourche, 6-4; 6, George Jackson, Terrebonne, 6-4.

PV — 1, Cameron Robichaux, St. Paul’s, 15-6; 2, Stephan Williams, New Iberia, 15-0; 3, Jonathan Nelson, Mandeville, 14-6; 4, Chadd Burns, Catholic-BR, 14-6; 5, Taylor Powers, Barbe, 12-6; 6, (tie) Dominick Casadaban, Brother Martin, and Sam Haskins, Ruston, 13-6.

Running Events

100 — 1, Micah Larkins, Haughton, 10.63. 2, Devin Scott, West Jefferson, 10.72. 3, Darius Roy, West Jefferson, 10.79. 4, Ty Shilling, Haughton, 10.87. 5, Kerwin Lane, East Ascension, 10.91. 6, Darius Lipps, East St. John, 10.97.

200 — 1, Devin Scott, West Jefferson, 21.60. 2, Darius Roy, West Jefferson, 21.88. 3, Travis Woods, Ruston, 21.93. 4, Kerwin Lane, East Ascension, 21.97. 5, Ty Shilling, Haughton, 22.18. 6, Darius Birden, Higgins, 22.19.

400 — 1, Jaquavious Hart, Airline, 47.62. 2, Corey Hamilton, Parkway, 48.50. 3, Devin Scott, West Jefferson, 48.55. 4, Darius Birden, Higgins, 49.32. 5, Mitch Brumfield, Covington, 49.98. 6, Tyler Green, East Ascension, 50.53.

800 — 1, Alex Holden, Northshore, 1:55.20. 2, Matthew Rhorer, Catholic-BR, 1:55.74. 3, Kyler Perrault, Carencro, 1:56.03. 4, Kyle Evans, Bonnabel, 1:57.93. 5, Jack Wilkes, Airline, 1:59.10. 6, Landon Hazel, Walker, 1:59.40.

1600 — 1, Zachary Albright, St. Paul’s, 4:16.43. 2, Joseph St. Cyr, Catholic-BR, 4:17.97. 3, Jack Wilkes, Airline, 4:24.88.4, Bryce Robinson, Hahnville, 4:25.22. 5, Daniel Tanner, Byrd, 4:30.50. 6, Brett Olivier, Fontainebleau, 4:32.82.

3200 — 1, Zachary Albright, St. Paul’s, 9:20.20. 2, D.C. Lipani, St. Paul’s, 9:26.49. 3, Neal Fitzpatrick, Jesuit, 9:31.54. 4, Bryce Robinson, Hahnville, 9:41.87. 5, Logan Pearce, West Monroe, 9:46.21. 6, James Turner, West Monroe, 9:49.25.

110 HH — 1, Albert Brock, Chalmette, 14.17.2, Ken Ward, Catholic-BR, 14.24. 3, Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 14.37.4, Brandon Singleton, Hahnville, 14.63. 5, Devin Blackwell, South Lafourche, 14.88.6, Jared Shephard, Capt Shreve, 15.05.

300 HH — 1, Albert Brock, Chalmette, 38.14. 2, D.J. Woodard, Catholic-BR, 38.14. 3, Devin Blackwell, South Lafourche, 38.71. 4, Davis Richardson, Catholic-4BR, 38.93. 5, Diyondre Henry, Zachary, 39.06. 6, Jared Shephard, Capt Shreve, 40.17.

Relays

400 — 1, Catholic-BR, (Arthur Price, D.J. Woodard, Derrius Guice, Khalil Thomas), 41.66. 2, Haughton, 41.91. 3, East Ascension, 42.10. 4, East St. John, 42.62. 5, Central-BR, 42.68. 6, Byrd, 42.89.

800 — 1, Catholic-BR, (Arthur Price, D.J. Woodard, Trevell Johnson, Derrius Guice), 1:26.63. 2, East Ascension, 1:27.40. 3, South Lafourche, 1:28.12. 4, Haughton, 1:28.51. 5, West Jefferson, 1:28.69. 6, East St. John, 1:29.14.

1600— 1, Catholic-BR, (Matthew Rhorer, Davis Richardson, D.J. Woodard, Phillip Rodman), 3:18.60. 2, Airline, 3:23.52. 3, New Iberia, 3:23.80. 4, Sulphur, 3:25.42. 5, Scotlandville, 3:26.59. 6, Higgins, 3:27.48.


Girls

Team scoring — 1. Baton Rouge, 64. 2. Ruston, 45. 3. St. Scholastica, 32. 4. Scotlandville, 30. 5. C.E. Byrd, 28. 6. Lafayette, 25. 7. (tie) Fontainebleau, Slidell, 24. 9. Thibodaux, 22. 10. Parkway, 17. 11. West Monroe, 16. 12. Westgate, 15. 13. (tie) St. Amant, Chalmette, Dominican, Woodlawn-Baton Rouge, Live Oak, Zachary, 14.

Field Events

SP — 1, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 38-3½; 2, Moesha Kinard, New Iberia, 38-3¼; 3, Erin O’Neal, Lafayette, 36-7; 4, Alexis Gordon, Chalmette, 36-5½; 5, Erica Aucoin, Lafayette, 36-5; 6, Brooke Jones, Covington, 35-2½.

DIS — 1, Alexis Gordon, Chalmette, 127-9; 2, Lauren Steadman, Ponchatoula, 118-4; 3, Skylar Erickson, Northshore, 115-4; 4, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 114-9; 5, Mariah Davis, New Iberia, 114-8; 6, Stephanie Self, Lafayette, 112-1.

JAV — 1, Rebecca Wales, West Monroe, 152-6; 2, Kristen Clark, Ruston, 136-6; 3, Toni Rodriguez, St. Amant, 132-0; 4, Peyton Montgomery, Barbe, 130-8; 5, Samantha Zelden, St. Scholastica, 125-5; 6, Christina Hodson, St. Joseph-BR, 122-7.

LJ — 1, Sakinah Abdul-Aziz, McKinley, 18-8½; 2, D’Lacia McKinley, Scotlandville, 18-2½; 3, Joycelyn Daggs, Thibodaux, 17-7½; 4, Jasmyn Carswell, Airline, 17-1¾; 5, Joi Scioneaux, East St. John, 17-0¼; 6, Tyionna Beauregard, Pineville, 17-0.

TJ — 1, Destini Lemalle, Slidell, 38-6½; 2, Jasmyn Carswell, Airline, 38-6¼; 3, Amber Turner, West Monroe, 37-6½; 4, Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 37-3.5, Destiny Bourgeois, St. Amant, 36-11; 6, Eris Stove, Thibodaux, 36-10¼.

HJ — 1, MaryGrace Gitz, St. Scholastica, 5-6; 2, Quanese Jones, Ruston, 5-6; 3, Toni Rodriguez, St. Amant, 5-4; 4, Ebony Hills, Ehret, 5-2; 5, Fadeke Adeola, Northshore, 5-2; 6, Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 5-2.

PV — 1, Aaliyah Walker, Westgate, 12-6; 2, Madison Heath, Fontainebleau, 12-0; 3, (tie) Lauren Torsch, Mt Carmel, and Jordan Courtois, Westgate, 11-0; 5, Caty McCauslin, Natch.-Central, 11-0; 6, Maddison Mizell, Ponchatoula, 10-6.

Running Events

100 — 1, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge, 11.55. 2, Jessica Harris, Slidell, 12.21. 3, Jaslyn Bowman, Scotlandville, 12.21. 4, Alexia Fortenberry, West Jefferson, 12.30. 5, Vanessa Williams, H.L. Bourgeois, 12.31. 6, Morgan White, Byrd, 12.33.

200 — 1, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge, 23.85. 2, Sunni McAllister, Ruston, 24.78. 3, Jessica Harris, Slidell, 25.01. 4, Morgan White, Byrd, 25.27. 5, Jaslyn Bowman, Scotlandville, 25.43. 6, Diamond Washington, West Jefferson, 25.53.

400 — 1, Hannah Siegmund, Ruston, 55.95. 2, Vanessa Williams, H.L. Bourgeois, 56.40. 3, Ariane Williams, East Ascension, 56.63. 4, Kayla Thompson, Baton Rouge, 58.43. 5, Leonidra Brossette, Byrd, 58.96. 6, Victoria Young, Chapelle, 59.05.

800 — 1, Kaylei Esfeller, Lafayette, 2:17.15. 2, Madison McDaniel, St. Scholastica, 2:19.36. 3, Ja’Nesha Strong, Byrd, 2:19.74. 4, Anna Maxwell, St Joseph-BR, 2:20.10. 5, Kellie Webb, Barbe, 2:22.26. 6, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 2:24.62.

1600 — 1, Mia Meydrich, Dominican, 5:07.85. 2, Nicole Durham, Fontainebleau, 5:12.37. 3, Carley Boyce, St. Scholastica, 5:15.95. 4, Alison Ringle, Parkway, 5:16.09. 5, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 5:22.60. 6, Alayna Nevins, Parkway, 5:29.04.

3200 — 1, Alison Ringle, Parkway, 11:23.34. 2, Nicole Durham, Fontainebleau, 11:33.35. 3, Carley Boyce, St. Scholastica, 11;38.35. 4, Sam Pavlovich, Sam Houston, 11:50.52. 5, Lisa Sakamoto, Dominican, 11:56.16. 6, Grace Williams, Dominican, 12:33.97.

100 LH — 1, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge, 13.87. 2, Alexia Fortenberry, West Jefferson, 14.13. 3, Stevie Woods, Woodlawn-BR, 14.98. 4, Joya Tardieff, Thibodaux, 15.13. 5, Rodnisha Terry, Capt Shreve, 15.53. 6, Caroline Campbell, Byrd, 15.56.

300 LH — 1, Joya Tardieff, Thibodaux, 45.05. 2, Stevie Woods, Woodlawn-BR, 45.80. 3, Nijah Lain, Zachary, 45.87. 4, Caroline Campbell, Byrd, 46.08. 5, Adrienne Rogers, Parkway, 47.10. 6, Morgan Jarrell, Covington, 47.67.

Relays

400 — 1, Baton Rouge, (Alayna Wyre, Ja’Mesia Stewart, Alexandria Henderson, Mikiah Brisco), 47.35. 2, Scotlandville, 48.23. 3, Ruston, 48.55. 4, Dutchtown, 48.64. 5, Capt Shreve, 49.11. 6, Thibodaux, 49.89.

800 — 1, Baton Rouge, (Alayna Wyre, Alexandria Henderson, Ja’Mesia Stewart, Kayla Thompson), 1:41.67. 2, Zachary, 1:42.79. 3, Scotlandville, 1:42.90. 4, Ruston, 1:43.01. 5, Byrd, 1:43.41. 6, Capt. Shreve, 1:43.70.

1600 — 1, Baton Rouge, (Destiny Armstrong, Meri Heberet, Akosua Allen, Kayla Thompson), 3:57.58. 2, Byrd, 3:59.26. 3, Lafayette, 4:01.76. 4, Mt Carmel, 4:404.78. 5, St Joseph-BR, 4:05.05. 6, Ruston, 4:05.97.




Class 4A Results

Boys

Team scoring — 1, Edna Karr, 64; 2, Huntington, 37; 3, St. Augustine, 36; 4, Breaux Bridge, 32; 5, Benton, 31; 6, St. Thomas More, 30; 7, St. Louis Catholic, 27; 8, (tie) Wossman, East Jefferson, 26; 10, Belle Chasse, 22; 11, Opelousas, 18; 12, (tie) Northwood-Shreveport, Archbishop Shaw, 17. 14. (tie) Ellender, Tioga, 14; 16, Cecilia, 13½; 17, Lakeshore, 12; 18, Northside, 11½; 19, LaGrange, 11.

20. (tie) Salmen, Helen Cox, Vandebilt Catholic, 10; 23, Teurlings Catholic, 9; 24, (tie) West Ouachita, Washington-Marion, Alexandria, 8; 27, (tie) Bastrop, Morgan City, 6; 29, (tie) Istrouma, Plaquemine, St. Michael the Archangel, Beau Chene, 4; 33, (tie) Bolton, South Terrebonne, Fair Park, 2; 36, (tie) Holy Cross, Woodlawn-Shreveport, 1.

Field Events

SP — 1, Eldrige Washington, Cox, 51-4 ¾; 2, Darien Duhon, Wash-Marion, 50-6; 3, Ernie Filer, Breaux Bridge, 49-2 ¾; 4, Robert Kennedy, Belle Chasse, 49-0 ¾; 5, Adam Ziepke, South Terrebonne, 48-10 ½; 6, LeAaron Alexander, Benton, 48-5¾.

DIS — 1, Robert Kennedy, Belle Chasse, 167-1; 2, Jesse Provost, Teurlings, 149-4; 3, Brandon Ducre, Lakeshore, 145-8; 4, Hunter Deville, West Ouachita, 140-7; 5, LeAaron Alexander, Benton, 136-0; 6, Calan Angelle, Northside, 131-11.

JAV — 1, Kevin Flattmann, Benton, 180-11; 2, Jonathan Miller, East Jefferson, 173-0; 3, Quinlan Carroll, Belle Chasse, 172-4; 4, Josh Stewart, St. Michael, 170-8; 5, Brandon Ducre, Lakeshore, 168-6; 6, Asa Miller, Teurlings, 164-11.

LJ — 1, Chance Chambers, Huntington, 24-2¾; 2, Da’quan Bellard, Opelousas, 23-6½; 3, Devante Noil, Karr, 23-6; 4, Kevin Lucien, Ellender, 23-1; 5, Joseph Williams, Breaux Bridge, 22-10½; 6, D.J. Chark, Alexandria, 22-7½.

TJ — 1, Da’quan Bellard, Opelousas, 45-11½; 2, Aaron Roberson, Huntington, 45-1¾; 3, Malcolm Watkins, Morgan City, 45-1¾; 4, Brandon Wright, Tioga, 44-5¾; 5, Jeremy Wiltz, Cecilia, 44-0½; 6, Kent Selby, Shaw, 43-10¼.

HJ — 1, Aaron Craig, Salmen, 6-6; 2, Aaron Epps, Tioga, 6-6; 3, Paul Quick, East Jefferson, 6-4; 4, Kwame Magee, Northwood-SH, 6-2; 5, Chance Chambers, Huntington, 6-2; 6, (tie) Jalen Frederick, Cecilia, and Christian Miller, Northside, 6-2.

PV — 1, Patrick Watson, Vandebilt, 15-0; 2, Landon Dore, St Louis, 13-6; 3, Dalton Ray, Alexandria, 13-0; 4, Brandon Hollier, Beau Chene, 13-0; 5, Roman Welsh, Tioga, 11-0; 6, Josh Huddleston, West Ouachita, 11-0.

Running Events

100 — 1, Sharkieth Beverly, Karr, 10.65; 2, Jermey Hicks, Karr, 10.67. 3 Deedrick Bethley, Wossman, 10.81; 4, Darrell Nettles, Istrouma, 10.99; 5, Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 11.01; 6, Claude Clark, Huntington, 11.03.

200 — 1, Jermey Hicks, Karr, 21.53; 2, Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 21.89; 3, Deedrick Bethley, Wossman, 21.97; 4, Hakeem Deggs, Plaquemine, 22.07; 5, Justin Hubbard, Wossman, 22.34; 6, D.J. Chark, Alexandria, 22.36.

400 — 1, Brian Verdin, Ellender, 49.79; 2, Lamont Abraham, Breaux Bridge, 50.31; 3, Christian Gilbert, Karr, 50.33; 4, Max Fritcher, St. Thomas More, 50.87; 5, Andre’ Johnson, West Ouachita, 50.93; 6, Terrell Russell, West Ouachita, 51.04.

800 — 1, Blair Henderson, St. Louis, 1:53.25; 2, Toren Arnold, East Jefferson, 1:59.03; 3, Jalen Pikes, Wossman, 2:00.48; 4, Dionte Hunt, Karr, 2:01.95; 5, Jonathan Brown, St. Louis, 2:03.09; 6, Gavin Pappas, Belle Chasse, 2:03.16.

1600 — 1, Kyle Soulant, Shaw, 4:31.67; 2, Drake Heinz, Benton, 4:35.19; 3, Ryan Obanion, St Thomas More, 4:36.74; 4, Dylan Oliver, Northwood-SH, 4:39.81; 5, Grant Courville, St. Louis, 4:42.83; 6, Fisher Hamilton, St. Louis, 4:48.17.

3200 — 1, Drake Heinz, Benton, 10:02.49; 2, Dylan Oliver, Northwood-SH, 10:04.77; 3, Demarcus Haynes, Bastrop, 10:12.74; 4, Grant Courville, St. Louis, 10:19.15; 5, Ryan Obanion, St Thomas More, 10:25.11; 6, Andrew Gathman, Holy Cross, 10:29.71.

110 HH — 1, Felix Farinas, St. Augustine, 14.88; 2, John-Cody Krener, St. Thomas More, 15.08; 3, Kent Selby, Shaw, 15.13; 4, Jamal Zenon, Breaux Bridge, 15.24; 5, Robert Harrington, LaGrange, 15.39; 6, Kevin Riley, Belle Chasse, 15.66.

300 HH — 1, John-Cody Krener, St. Thomas More, 39.53; 2, Felix Farinas, St. Augustine, 39.91; 3, Markell Thomas, LaGrange, 40.68; 4, Cyril Crutchfield, Lakeshore, 40.69; 5, Ti Jones, Bolton, 41.41; 6, Aaron Varelas, Northwood-SH, 42.22.

Relays

400 — 1, St. Augustine, (Dejan Murray, Graegg Holmes, Lanord Fournette, Felix Farinas), 42.38; 2, Huntington, 42.59; 3, Wossman, 42.68; 4, Northside, 42.77; 5, LaGrange, 42.83; 6, Cecilia, 43.99.

800— 1, Karr, (Jermey Hicks, Edward Davis, Renel Holmes, Sharkieth Beverly), 1:25.95; 2, St Augustine, 1:27.54; 3, Huntington, 1:28.06; 4, Breaux Bridge, 1:28.53; 5, Fair Park, 1:29.09; 6, LaGrange, 1:29.55.

1600 — 1, Karr, (Christian Gilbert, Desmond Holmes, Edward Davis, Kaylon Beverly), 3:22.11; 2, Breaux Bridge, 3:22.21; 3, Northside, 3:22.73; 4, East Jefferson, 3:25.74; 5, Huntington, 3:25.75; 6, Woodlawn-Shreveport, 3:28.84.


Girls

Team scoring — 1, St. Louis Catholic, 90; 2, McDonogh No. 35, 60; 3, Plaquemine, 52; 4, St. Thomas More, 36; 5, (tie) St. Michael the Archangel, Vandebilt Catholic, 29; 7, Northside, 27; 8, DeRidder, 21; 9, Warren Easton, 20. 10. Helen Cox, 19; 11, Wossman, 17; 12, (tie) Teurlings Catholic, Bastrop, 15; 14, Academy of Our Lady, 12; 15, (tie) Benton, Lutcher, Assumption, Cecilia, 10; 19, Alexandria, 9.

20. (tie) Opelousas, Ursuline Academy, South Terrebonne, 8; 23, East Jefferson, 7; 24, (tie) Northwood-Shreveport, Lakeshore, Cabrini, Tioga, Huntington, Neville, 4; 30, (tie) Riverdale, Belle Chasse, Ellender, Broadmoor, 2; 34, (tie) Edna Karr, Ben Franklin, West Ouachita, Woodlawn-Shreveport, 1.

Field Events

SP — 1, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 39-8; 2, Michelle Harden, Bastrop, 37-7¾; 3, Tia Youngblood, DeRidder, 36-7¼; 4, Dalisha, Lawrence Neville, 36-2; 5, Darnese Woods, Broadmoor, 35-10½; 6, Tiffany Soto, East Jefferson, 35-3¾.

DIS — 1, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 129-6; 2, Jamira Russ, Plaquemine, 128-2; 3, Asia Nelson, Plaquemine, 114-1; 4, Taylor Pippen, Tioga, 110-1; 5, Kristina Hugel, Ursuline, 104-9; 6, Madi Sessions, Benton, 102-4.

JAV — 1, Jaime Landry, St. Thomas More, 136-0; 2, Sydney Lerille, Vandebilt, 134-10.

3, Drew Chatters, St. Louis, 129-9; 4, Julia Leblanc, South Terrebonne, 111-6; 5, Kyler Trosclair, Ellender, 110-0; 6, Macy Miller, Teurlings, 105-8.

LJ — 1, Jeremica Edwards, Warren Easton, 18-10; 2, Cydney Moreau, Teurlings, 17-6¼; 3, Jasmine Harmon, Northside, 17-2¼; 4, Marissa Batiste, Plaquemine, 16-7½; 5, Aareion Jackson, Riverdale, 16-5; 6, Victoria Walter, Woodlawn, 16-2¾.

TJ — 1, Jasmine Harmon, Northside, 36-2; 2, Taylor King, Acad. of Our Lady, 35-3¼; 3, Logan Johnson, East Jefferson, 35-1¾; 4, Jaycie Jones, South Terrebonne, 34-11¼; 5, Destiny Johnson, Plaquemine, 34-4¼; 6, Kaysha Etienne, Northside, 34-0¾.

HJ — 1, Jeremica Edwards, Warren Easton, 5-2; 2, Destinee Delahoussaye, St. Louis, 5-0; 3, Lauren Parker, Ursuline, 5-0; 4, Katlynn Morris, Huntington, 4-10; 5, Abby Lauterbauch, Benton, 4-8; 6, Destiny Johnson, Plaquemine, 4-8.

PV— 1, Bailey Daigle, Assumption, 12-0; 2, Kimmie Rushford, DeRidder, 11-0; 3, Brooke Brunet, Vandebilt, 11-0; 4, Taylor Thompson, Lakeshore, 10-0; 5, Jacqueline Rushford, DeRidder, 10-0; 6, Skylar Taylor, Alexandria, 9-6.

Running Events

100 — 1, Alissa Williams, Plaquemine, 11.80; 2, Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh No. 35, 11.85; 3, Tori Williams, Plaquemine, 11.89; 4, Nicole Henderson, McDonogh No. 35, 11.99; 5, Brianna Soram, St. Louis, 12.28; 6, Bryiana Richardson, Cox, 12.34.

200 — 1, Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh No. 35, 24.04; 2, Alissa Williams, Plaquemine, 24.51; 3, Nicole Henderson, McDonogh No. 35, 24.53; 4, Hannah Jackson, St. Louis, 24.54; 5, Desiree McHenry, Bastrop, 25.06; 6, Imani Mulmore, Karr, Edna, 25.47.

400 — 1, Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh No. 35, 55.83; 2, Sydney Stewart, Opelousas, 58.07; 3, Brianna Soram, St. Louis, 58.82; 4, Kaitlyn Fortuna, Acad of Our Lady, 59.23; 5, Niajah Keller, Alexandria, 1:00.85; 6, Celia Crifasi, St. Michael, 1:00.85.

800 — 1, Carlie Calais, Cecilia, 2:23.54; 2, Kari Miles, Wossman, 2:25.41; 3, Jacqueline Rushford, DeRidder, 2:26.54; 4, Rodjanae Linnear, Northwood-SH, 2:26.93; 5, Courtney Schmitt, Cabrini, 2:31.68; 6, Nariko Gillis, Plaquemine, 2:33.54.

1600 — 1, Hannah Bourque, St Thomas More, 5:18.62; 2, Kari Miles, Wossman, 5:24.16; 3, Alexa Breaux, Vandebilt, 5:32.05; 4, Sarah Booth, St. Louis, 5:33.41; 5, Haley Gregoire, St. Michael, 5:33.93; 6, Quinci Middlebrooks, Benton, 5:41.75.

3200 — 1, Hannah Bourque, St. Thomas More, 11:54.50; 2, Alexa Breaux, Vandebilt, 11:58.47; 3, Haley Gregoire, St. Michael, 11:58.91; 4, Sarah Booth, St. Louis, 12:28.80; 5, Quinci Middlebrooks, Benton, 12:35.84; 6, Courtney Schmitt, Cabrini, 12:42.22.

100 LH — 1, Kiesha Jack, Northside, 14.13; 2, Bryiana Richardson, Cox, 14.31; 3, Tylor Row, St. Michael,15.18; 4, Ariel Keller, Alexandria, 15.64; 5, Cydney Moreau, Teurlings, 16.38; 6, Annalee Heckford, West Ouachita, 17.01.

300 LH — 1, Bryiana Richardson, Cox, 43.21; 2, Shondalynn Jasmine, St. Louis, 44.91; 3, Tylor Row, St. Michael, 45.16; 4, Cydney Moreau, Teurlings, 45.27; 5, Ariel Keller, Alexandria, 48.24; 6, Kari Miles, Wossman, 48.69.

Relays

400 — 1, St. Louis, (Brianna Soram, Christi Clemons, Shondalynn Jasmine, Hannah Jackson), 47.68; 2, McDonogh No. 35, 48.05; 3, Lutcher, 49.02; 4, Bastrop, 49.25; 5, Benton, 49.57; 6, Cabrini, 50.23.

800 — 1, McDonogh No. 35, (Marcquita Stalbert, Kaitlynn Pratt, Nicole Henderson, Infinity Bradley), 1:39.34; 2, St. Louis, 1:41.01; 3, Plaquemine, 1:42.78; 4, Lutcher, 1:44.25; 5, Benton, 1:45.76; 6, Ben Franklin, 1:46.20.

1600 — 1, St. Louis, (Shondalynn Jasmine, Drew Chatters, Hannah Jackson, Brianna Soram), 4:03.31; 2, St. Michael, 4:10.80; 3, St Thomas More, 4:10.85; 4, McDonogh No. 35, 4:14.49; 5, Belle Chasse, 4:15.54; 6, Bastrop, 4:17.14.





Class 3A Results

Boys

Team scoring — 1, Jewel Sumner, 86; 2, North Desoto, 59; 3, Lusher Charter, 41; 4, Erath, 35; 5, Port Allen, 34; 6, West Feliciana, 28; 7, Crowley, 27; 8, Brusly, 22; 9, (tie) Franklin, Buckeye, 20; 11, Baker, 17; 12, Miller-McCoy, 16; 13, (tie) Livonia, Parkview Baptist School, 14; 15, Kaplan, 13; 16, Notre Dame, 12; 17, (tie) Patterson, Loranger, Jennings, 10; 20, South Beauregard, 9; 21, Rayville, 8; 22, Iowa, 7; 23, (tie) Northwest, Donaldsonville, North Vermilion, E.D. White Catholic, 6; 27, (tie) Eunice, Markville, 5; 29, (tie) Glen Oaks, Port Barre, 4; 31, Farmerville, 2; 32, (tie) Bogalusa, St. Charles Catholic, 1.

Field Events

SP — 1, Hakim Gray, North Desoto, 54-6; 2, Cedric Paul, Franklin, 54-4¼; 3, Darian Claiborne, Port Allen, 52-11¼.4, Brennan Romar, Port Barre, 50-2¾; 5, Hunter Stelly, Notre Dame, 49-6½; 6, Jeremy Jackson, Brusly, 49-0½.

DIS — 1, Trey Cazabat. West Feliciana, 157-6; 2, Matt Trahan, South Beauregard, 150-10; 3, Floyd Foster. Donaldsonville, 148-9; 4, Kurt Viges. Eunice, 148-1; 5, Jalen Bates, Kaplan, 144-11; 6, Jalen Graves, Bogalusa, 143-0.

JAV — 1, Hunter Stelly, Notre Dame, 201-6; 2, Darian Claiborne, Port Allen, 180-0; 3, Dominic Governale, North Vermilion, 165-2; 4, Willie Morrison, West Feliciana, 149-6; 5, Luke Hagen, E.D. White, 148-7; 6, Zack Brady, South Beauregard, 147-2. LJ — 1, Willie Reed, Lusher, 22-4¼; 2, Ricky Theyard, Lusher, 21-11½; 3, Kaylon Rudd, Kaplan, 21-11¼; 4, Benton Arceneaux, E.D. White, 21-8¾; 5, Jazz Ferguson, West Feliciana, 21-8½; 6, Ryan Paplebon, Marksville, 21-5½.

TJ — 1, Ricky Theyard. Lusher, 46-4; 2, Deldrick Harris. West Feliciana, 43-11¾; 3, Nicholaus Parker. Port Allen, 43-11¼; 4, Devante Davis. Kaplan, 43-10¾; 5, Jarius Turner. Port Allen, 43-5½; 6, Kaylon Rudd. Kaplan, 42-7¼.

HJ — 1, Tamario Latin, North Desoto, 6-8; 2, Malik Williams, Jennings, 6-6; 3, Willie Reed, Lusher, 6-4; 4, Josh Lenard, Parkview, 6-4; 5, Ryan Paplebon, Marksville, 6-2; 6, Ben Allison, Eunice, 6-0.

PV — 1, Devin King, Sumner, 16-8; 2, Quentin Harrington, Erath, 14-0; 3, Nelson Allen, Port Allen, 12-6; 4, Brennon Moon, West Feliciana, 12-6; 5, Reese Ryland, Buckeye, 12-0; 6, Eric Lacombe, Crowley, 12-0.

Running Events

100 — 1, Jeryl Brazil, Loranger, 10.64; 2, D.J. West, Rayville, 10.82; 3, Darius Janice, Iowa, 10.90; 4, Malcolm Dedrick, Livonia, 11.02; 5, Michael Gosserand, Baker, 11.07; 6, Benjamin Jones, Sumner, 11.20.

200 — 1, Brandon Jynes, Sumner, 21.88; 2, Stephon Lofton, Miller-McCoy, 22.35; 3, Tylor Smith, North Desoto, 22.46; 4, Diante Bridgewater, Livonia, 22.61; 5, Michael Gosserand, Baker, 22.77; 6, Darius Janice, Iowa, 22.83.

400 — 1, Kalon Bergeron, Sumner, 48.78; 2, Souleymane Diakite, Baker, 49.07; 3, Corey Cole, Erath, 49.34; 4, Chanz Moore, Crowley, 50.15; 5, Zondrae Lockwood, Marksville, 50.88; 6, Thomas Cavell, Crowley, 51.39.

800 — 1, Joel Smith, Parkview, 2:00.75; 2, Justin Thomas, Miller-McCoy, 2:01.10; 3, Leonel Moreno, Sumner, 2:01.56; 4, Carlos Morgon, Glen Oaks, 2:02.61; 5, Cole Peterson, North Desoto, 2:04.01; 6, Kirk Poullard, Crowley, 2:04.05.

1600 — 1, Jacob Chicola, Buckeye, 4:30.34; 2, Leonel Moreno, Sumner, 4:34.98; 3, Rontrevius Foreman, Crowley, 4:39.16; 4, Jonathan Jeffcoat, Patterson, 4:40.88; 5, Stephen Cassingham, Lusher, 4:46.46; 6, Pierre McGraw, St. Charles, 4:47.00.

3200 — 1, Leonel Moreno, Sumner, 10:01.13; 2, Jacob Chicola, Buckeye, 10:02.26; 3, Jonathan Jeffcoat, Patterson, 10:25.00; 4, Stephen Cassingham, Lusher, 10:27.00; 5, Rontrevius Foreman, Crowley, 10:31.86; 6, Austin Ballow, Sumner, 10;39.72.

110 HH — 1, Chrisitain Boyd, North Desoto, 14.89; 2, Damion Williams, Franklin, 15.04; 3, Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 15.08; 4, Terrance West, Brusly, 15.19; 5, Earl Andrews, Farmerville, 15.64; 6, Austin Domingues, Erath, 15.73.

300 HH — 1, Terrance West, Brusly, 40.59; 2, Chrisitain Boyd, North Desoto, 40.71; 3, Deavante Broussard, Northwest, 41.27; 4, Damion Williams, Franklin, 41.33; 5, Tyler Credeur, Crowley, 41.67; 6, Antonius Prader, Lusher, 41.68.

Relays

400 — 1, Sumner, (Dion Hart, Joseph Dickerson, Miquel James, Brandon Jynes), 42.21; 2, North Desoto, 42.90; 3, Livonia, 43.12; 4, Erath, 43.21; 5, Baker, 43.53; 6, Brusly, 43.89.

800 — 1, Sumner, (Benjamin Jones, Kalon Bergeron, Joseph Dickerson, Brandon Jynes), 1:28.02; 2, Erath, 1:29.67; 3, Brusly, 1:29.91; 4, Crowley, 1:30.58; 5, Baker, 1:30.63; 6, North Desoto, 1:31.19.

1600 — 1, Sumner, (Miquel James, Joseph Dickerson, Brandon Jynes, Kalon Bergeron), 3:22.82; 2, Erath, 3:23.04; 3, Crowley, 3:25.44; 4, North Desoto, 3:30.11; 5, Jennings, 3:31.90; 6, Baker, 3:33.62.


Girls

Team scoring — 1, Donaldsonville, 58; 2, Abbeville, 48; 3, Eleanor McMain, 40; 4, Port Allen, 27; 5, Xavier Prep, 26; 6, (tie) Westlake, Baker, 24; 8, North Vermilion, 23; 9, E.D. White Catholic, 21½; 10, (tie) Parkview Baptist School, Loyola Prep, 20; 12, Crowley, 19; 13, (tie) Eunice, Erath, 18; 15, (tie) Port Barre, Kaplan, St. Mary’s Academy-New Orleans, 16; 18, West Feliciana, 15; 19, Jennings, 14; 20, (tie) South Beauregard, Green Oaks, Iowa, 10; 23, (tie) Glen Oaks, Patterson, Franklin, 8; 26, Lusher Charter, 7; 27, (tie) Brusly, Notre Dame, 6; 29, Loranger, 4; 30, (tie) Rayne, North DeSoto, 3; 32, Independence, 2½. 33. (tie) Marksville, Bossier, Jewel Sumner, Rayville, 2. 37. Madison, 1.

Field Events

SP — 1, Kwanza Andrus, Port Barre, 39-1; 2, Yasmyn Cobb, Kaplan, 36-4; 3, Janae Ovete, Brusly, 33-5; 4, Destiny Washington, Port Allen, 32-4¾; 5, Patrice West, Donaldsonville, 32-0; 6, Shayn Rayford, West Feliciana, 31-5¼.

DIS — 1, Kate McLemore, Eunice, 116-9; 2, Jamile Tate, Patterson, 110-4; 3, Sayli Maynard, Westlake, 103-10; 4, Shanna Barrow, South Beauregard, 96-11; 5, Chelcie Sonnier, North Vermilion, 95-10; 6, Jade Cousin, Marksville, 93-10.

JAV — 1, Chelcie Sonnier, North Vermilion, 140-8; 2, Kaysie Hardy, Abbeville, 118-7; 3, Kailey Lejeune, Kaplan, 117-6; 4, Xylynn Garnett, E.D. White, 107-8; 5, Gabrielle Thomas, Port Allen, 100-2; 6, Mckenzie Jadusch, Crowley, 95-4.

LJ — 1, Jade Hayes, Parkview, 16-11; 2, Rhecie Lee, Port Allen, 16-11; 3, Sharona Hardy, Port Barre, 16-10¾; 4, Mercedes Rogers, Crowley, 16-8; 5, Kyesha Thomas, Port Allen, 16-7¼; 6, Kanesha Murphy, Rayville, 16-5½.

TJ— 1, Ka’Lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 36-4½; 2, Mercedes Rogers, Crowley, 36-2; 3, Y’Tavia Whaley, Green Oaks, 35-10¼; 4, Kyesha Thomas, Port Allen, 35-4½; 5, Tanner Wilson, Rayne, 34-11½; 6, Mysherie Johnson, Marksville, 34-11½.

HJ— 1, Katie Richard, Iowa, 5-4; 2, Rhecie Lee, Port Allen, 5-0; 3, Paige Cutright, Abbeville, 5-0; 4, Y’Tavia Whaley, Green Oaks, 5-0; 5, Ivory Wells, Independence, 4-10; 6, Xylynn Garnett, E.D. White, 4-10.

PV — 1, Meg Simon, North Vermilion, 12-7; 2, Addison Martinez, Jennings, 11-6; 3, Billie Cannon, West Feliciana, 10-6; 4, Sara Watson, Erath, 10-0; 5, Breonne Williams, Sumner, 9-6; 6, Blair Boudreaux, E.D. White, 9-0.

Running Events

100 — 1, Aleia Hobbs, McMain, 11.68; 2, Shannon Ray, Xavier, 11.95; 3, Maiya Miles, Donaldsonville, 12.16; 4, Caitlin Domingues, Erath, 12.32; 5, Shatara Small, Abbeville, 12.53; 6, Ja’Lyn Simon, Glen Oaks, 12.67.

200 — 1, Aleia Hobbs, McMain, 23.99; 2, Shannon Ray, Xavier, 24.05; 3, Kettera Harris, St. Mary-NO, 24.94; 4, Shatara Small, Abbeville, 25.11; 5, Caitlin Domingues, Erath, 25.64; 6, Ja’Lyn Simon, Glen Oaks, 25.80.

400 — 1, Kettera Harris, St. Mary-NO, 57.31; 2, Kaitlyn Tunks, Westlake, 58.18; 3, Imani Coleman, Jennings, 59.11; 4, Bayleigh Butler, Lusher, 59.49; 5, Simmone Small, Bossier, 1:01.74; 6, Tanner Wilson, Rayne, 1:02.35.

800 — 1, Kaitlyn Tunks, Westlake, 2:27.46; 2, Dynasty Williams, Baker, 2:28.11; 3, Arrayia Starlard, Abbeville, 2:29.10; 4, Emily Sauce, E.D. White, 2:29.18; 5, Olivia Gabor, Kaplan, 2:35.37; 6, Dyeisha Watson, Madison, 2:37.23.

1600 — 1, Kaitlin Tanner, Loyola, 5:24.08; 2, Dynasty Williams, Baker, 5:27.86; 3, Katy Chisolm, South Beauregard, 5:39.68; 4, Amber Desselle, Parkview, 5:39.81; 5, Erin Trahan, Notre Dame, 5:52.38; 6, Aislinn Roberts, Lusher, 5:55.14.

3200 — 1, Kaitlin Tanner, Loyola, 11:48.52; 2, Dynasty Williams, Baker, 12:02.69; 3, Amber Desselle, Parkview, 12:41.70; 4, Aline Gosson, Notre Dame, 12:47.86; 5, Aislinn Roberts, Lusher, 12:50.89; 6, Hannah Babin, E.D. White, 13;02.60.

100 LH — 1, Ka’Lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 14.13.2, Abby Hillman, Eunice, 14.99; 3, Mercedes Rogers, Crowley, 15.82.4, Brittany Washington, Loranger, 15.84; 5, Katina Perry, Abbeville, 16.26.6, Fran Wilson, North Desoto, 16.29.

300 LH — 1, Ka’Lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 42.63; 2, Raven Davis, West Feliciana, 45.09; 3, Katina Perry, Abbeville, 47.35; 4, Beaunca Lewis, Donaldsonville, 47.50; 5, Fran Wilson, North Desoto, 48.33; 6, Paige Cutright, Abbeville, 49.26.

Relays

400 — 1, McMain, (Aleia Hobbs, Jakia Horn, Onia Ford, Tailor Durousseau), 49.45; 2, Xavier, 50.02; 3, Abbeville, 50.04; 4, Erath, 50.15; 5, Franklin, 50.28; 6, Rayville, 503.94.

800 — 1, McMain, (Aleia Hobbs, Jakia Horn, Onia Ford, Tailor Durousseau), 1:45.02; 2, Donaldsonville, 1:45.56; 3, Franklin, 1:45.75; 4, Erath, 1:46.14; 5, Abbeville, 1:46.58; 6, Independence, 1:46.86.

1600 — 1, E.D. White, (Emily Weimer, Caroline Robichaux, Sami Falgoust, Michelle Riviere), 4:05.46; 2, Donaldsonville, 4:06.31; 3, Glen Oaks, 4:11.36; 4, Abbeville, 4:15.47; 5, Xavier, 4:16.10; 6, North Vermilion, 4:18.21.

Comment on this article

captcha 9bb30eb760b54857a7c04c9258a41ff5




Get Social With Us!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Mobile
  • Feed
Advertisement

Copyright © 2014 American Press

Privacy Policies: American Press