Advertisement

American Press

Monday, April 21, 2014
Southwest Louisiana ,
| Share |
(Rick Hickman / American Press)<br>

(Rick Hickman / American Press)

(American Press Archives)<br>

(American Press Archives)

Fast Pitch 56: Sam Houston, Hackberry three-peat at state tournament (with complete history)

Last Modified: Monday, April 29, 2013 11:49 AM

From staff reports

Make it a triple

Two Southwest Louisiana teams captured their third straight title Saturday night at the Fast Pitch 56 state softball tournament at Frasch Park in Sulphur.

Sam Houston won the Class 5A crown while Hackberry took the Class C title. The Lady Broncos won the Class 4A title in 2011 and the 5A in 2012. Hackberry has won the C title from 2011-13.

The following is a quick look at all the action for Lake Area teams. For full stories and photos from all the games, pick up a copy of Sunday's American Press. For select photos, check out our Facebook page www.facebook.com/americanpress.



Championship Games

Class 5A: Sam Houston 8, Mount Carmel 0

The end of an era isn’t usually cause for celebration, but this one set off a wild party on a soaking wet field at Frasch Park Saturday night.

Baylee Corbello’s high school career came to an end the only way it could have — with a Sam Houston victory and a third straight state championship.

Even better, it ended with her 16th strike out of the night on her 127th pitch.

Steady sprinkles that at times came down much harder could not rain on her parade or that of the Lady Broncos.

Corbello closes out her Sam Houston years with a near-perfect 19-1 playoff record, three championships and one second-place finish, the last two state titles coming in Class 5A.

“Amazing,” she said. “It is just amazing.

Saturday night she was given a winning sendoff by her teammates, who helped put away Mt. Carmel to give Corbello what amounted to a victory lap at the facility she had made her own.

“I just love it here,” said Corbello. “We love playing here.”

She was not the only Bronco feeling that way.

“This is an awesome feeling,” said senior catcher Tori Lantz, who has been behind the plate for Corbello since the sixth grade. “This is how it had to end.”

The Lady Broncos finished the season 20-9, but came into the playoffs as the 19th seed.



Class C: Hackberry 2, Georgetown 1

Angie Little’s not ready to call Hackberry a dynasty — yet — but years from now the record books will certainly indicate that to be the case.

The Mustangs won their third straight Class C championship at Fast Pitch 56, surviving some late drama over Georgetown in the title game Saturday.

“You’re really excited after one. And then you get the second one and are like ‘Oh, this is good,’” said Little, the Mustangs’ veteran coach. “But the third one is just as special as the first one was.”

Hackberry (22-4) is the first Class C school to win three straight titles since Linville ran off six in a row from 1997-2002, and may be in position to go for another next year.

“Dynasty’s a little strong, but we’re only losing one senior, so maybe we can go for four,” Little said. “But I don’t want to jinx it.”

It was the Mustangs’ previous tournament experience that allowed pitcher and tournament MVP Jolie Trahan to escape from a jam where others may have wilted.

Down to its final strike, Georgetown (19-8) stayed alive when Felicity Traylor scorched a triple to the right-field fence that scored Kristen Huntsberry.

But with the tying run 60 feet from home plate, Trahan hunkered down to strike out Lakin Higgs and win the game.

Trahan went so far as to say pitching with the championship on the line felt no different than the first inning.

“I was staying calm. It was no big deal,” said Trahan, a junior. “We’ve been here since I was in sixth grade, so I’m really comfortable with my surroundings.”

Trahan finished with 10 strikeouts in the final after fanning 12 in Hackberry’s 13-0 semifinal win over Northside Christian.



Semifinal Games

Class B: Anacoco 4, Grand Lake 0

To win a championship, a team has to take advantage of whatever opportunity may knock in a tournament game.

No. 3 Grand Lake was unable to do so, as No. 10 Anacoco beat the Hornets.

The Hornets’ golden opportunity came in the bottom of the first inning with runners at second and third and the heart of the lineup stepping to the plate.

But Indians pitcher Marci West struck out Grand Lake cleanup hitter Rebecca Monceaux and got No. 5 batter Blair Little to pop out to second base, ending what turned out to be the Hornets’ best opportunity to strike.

“We had a huge opportunity,” said Grand Lake coach Rachelle Monceaux. “(Rebecca’s) come through for us so often. Last night she hit the home run to open it up for us. It just didn’t happen today.”

Grand Lake (15-6) had one runner reach scoring position the rest of the game.

Anacoco (18-10) was able to capitalize on the few chances it had against Little in the pitcher’s circle. The Indians scored three runs in the bottom of the third, with two coming home on a pick-off attempt that went awry.



Class C: Georgetown 5, Starks 3

After pulling off a surprise Friday night, Starks ran out of magic Saturday morning.

Hoping to use their win over second-seeded Calvin to launch them into the title game, instead the Panthers ran into more trouble in the semifinals.

No. 3 Georgetown was waiting and used early offense to knock Starks out of the state tournament.

The win moved the Bulldogs (17-7) into the championship game against top-seeded Hackberry.

“I’m proud of this team,” said Starks head coach Jack Miller. “We came a long way. Not a lot of people thought we would be standing here. In fact, a lot of people thought we would not even make the tournament.

“I would not have wanted to have any other team.”

Unfortunately for the Panthers (11-13), they were forced to battle up hill most of the day.




Fast Pitch 56 Tournament Schedule

Class 5A Semifinals

Mount Carmel 7, Live Oak 5

Sam Houston 4, St. Amant 2

Class 4A Semifinals

St. Thomas More 7, Belle Chasse 0

Teurlings Catholic 7, West Ouachita 2

Class 3A Semifinals

Brusly 2, Jena 1

Notre Dame 16, Buckeye 12

Class 2A Semifinals

John Curtis 11, North Webster 0

Riverside Academy 5, Evangel Christian 2

Class 1A Semifinals

Archbishop Hannan 1, Westminster Christian 0

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 3, False River 1

Class B Semifinals

Florien 5, Grace Christian 4

Anacoco 5, Grand Lake 4

Class C Semifinals

Hackberry 13, Northside Christian 0

Georgetown 5, Starks 3

Championships

Class 5A

Sam Houston 8, Mount Carmel 0

Class 4A

St. Thomas More 6, Teurlings Catholic 4

Class 3A

Brusly 5, Notre Dame 3

Class 2A

John Curtis 3, Riverside Academy 2

Class 1A

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 4, Archbishop Hannan 3

Class B

Florien 8, Anacoco 3

Class C

Hackberry 2, Georgetown 1





Fast Pitch 56 Tournament History

Championships By School

• Vandebilt Catholic — 14 (2010, 2008, 06, 99, 96, 93, 90, 88, 85, 84, 83, 82, 81, 80)

• John Curtis — 7 (2013, 12, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03)

• Oak Hill — 7 (2011, 09, 08, 02, 01, 00, 97)

• Pineville — 7 (1998, 97, 96, 90, 85, 84, 83)

• Andrew Jackson — 6 (1981, 79, 78, 75, 74, 72)

• Linville — 6 (2002, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97)

• St. Thomas More — 6 (2013, 10, 09, 07, 02, 01)

• Central — 5 (1995, 94, 84, 81, 77)

• Sacred Heart-Ville Platte — 5 (2001, 98, 97, 96, 94)

• St. Amant — 5 (2006, 05, 04, 03, 02)

• West Monroe — 5 (1999, 96, 93, 92, 91)

• Teurlings Catholic — 5 (2012, 07, 01, 00, 89)

• Ascension Catholic — 4 (2004, 00, 99, 95)

• Barbe — 4 (1997, 90, 89, 88)

• Denham Springs — 4 (2000, 98, 87, 86)

• Calvin — 4 (2008, 07, 05, 04)

• Hackberry — 4 (2013, 12, 11, 96)

• Sam Houston — 4 (2013, 12, 11, 00)

• Simpson — 4 (2006, 04, 03, 93)

• Brusly — 3 (2013, 97, 91)

• Chaneyville — 3 (1981, 80, 79)

• Evangel Christian — 3 (2011, 10, 09)

• Merryville — 3 (2005, 92, 86)

• Northeast — 3 (1987, 83, 82)

• Parkview Baptist — 3 (2005, 02, 95)

• Sulphur — 3 (2001, 95, 94)

• Zachary — 3 (1993, 91, 89)

• St. John — 3 (1993, 89, 85)

• Belle Chasse — 2 (2009, 1987)

• Berwick — 2 (2003, 99)

• Converse — 2 (1994, 78)

• Downsville — 2 (1995, 91)

• French Settlement — 2 (1999, 96)

• Hannan — 2 (2012, 11)

• Lutcher — 2 (2009, 98)

• Menard — 2 (2001, 93)

• Ouachita Christian — 2 (2010, 09)

• Pine Prairie — 2 (2005, 98)

• Redemptorist — 2 (1997, 92)

• Ridgewood — 2 (1990, 88)

• South Beauregard — 2 (2004, 99)

• Tioga — 2 (1979, 78)

• St. Charles — 2 (2008, 98)

• Claiborne Christian — 2 (2010, 09)

• Notre Dame — 2 (2010, 04)

• Abbeville — 1 (1973)

• Anacoco — 1 (2012)

• Belaire — 1 (1985)

• Bolton — 1 (1988)

• Buckeye — 1 (2012)

• Catholic-New Iberia — 1 (2012)

• Catholic-Pointe Coupee — 1 (2013)

• Cedar Creek — 1 (1994)

• Choudrant — 1 (2010)

• Country Day-Shreveport — 1 (1987)

• Delcambre — 1 (2008)

• Florien — 1 (2013)

• Forest — 1 (2007)

• Grand Lake — 1 (2005)

• Grant — 1 (1994)

• Hahnville — 1 (2012)

• Hanson — 1 (2007)

• Hicks — 1 (1991)

• H.L. Bourgeois — 1 (1992)

• John Ehret — 1 (1983)

• Kaplan — 1 (2006)

• LaSalle — 1 (2002)

• Live Oak — 1 (1995)

• Loyola — 1 (1996)

• Mount Carmel — 1 (2008)

• New Iberia — 1 (1976)

• Northshore — 1 (1986)

• North Vermilion — 1 (1986)

• Phoenix — 1 (1992)

• Pope John Paul — 1 (2008)

• Port Barre — 1 (2000)

• Ridgewood — 1 (2004)

• Riverdale — 1 (1980)

• Riverside — 1 (2002)

• Ruston — 1 (2007)

• South Cameron — 1 (2006)

• Stanley — 1 (1994)

• Starkey — 1 (1995)

• Starks — 1 (2006)

• Sterlington — 1 (2003)

• Tara — 1 (1982)

• Vermilion Catholic — 1 (1996)

• Vidalia — 1 (2003)

• Vidrine — 1 (2003)

• Westlake — 1 (1992)

• Wisner — 1 (1984)



Season-By-Season Results

2013

Class 5A: Sam Houston 8, Mount Carmel 0

Class 4A: St. Thomas More 6, Teurlings Catholic 4

Class 3A: Brusly 5, Notre Dame 3

Class 2A: John Curtis 3, Riverside Academy 2

Class 1A: Catholic-Pointe Coupee 4, Archbishop Hannan 3

Class B: Florien 8, Anacoco 3

Class C: Hackberry 2, Georgetown 1

2012

Class 5A: Sam Houston 2, Hahnville 1

Class 4A: Teurlings Catholic 7, Leesville 6

Class 3A: Buckeye 7, Parkview Baptist 3

Class 2A: John Curtis 2, Evangel 0

Class 1A: Hannan 10, Catholic-Pointe Coupee

Class B: Anacoco 9, Quitman 1

Class C: Hackberry 1, Maurepas 0


2011

Class 5A: Hahnville 6, Denham Springs 2

Class 4A: Sam Houston 1, Teurlings Catholic 0

Class 3A: Catholic-New Iberia 4, Brusly 3

Class 2A: Evangel 14, Kinder 4

Class 1A: Hannan 10, Ascension 4

Class B: Oak Hill 2, Holden 0

Class C: Hackberry 10, Claiborne Christian 0


2010

Class 5A: St. Thomas More 4, Hahnville 3

Class 4A: Vandebilt Catholic 3, Sam Houston 2

Class 3A: Notre Dame 12, Parkview Baptist 11

Class 2A: Evangel 8, St. Charles 0

Class 1A: Ouachita Christian 8, Hanson 2

Class B: Choudrant 5, Avoyelles Charter 4

Class C: Claiborne Christian 2, Hackberry 1


2009

Class 5A: St. Thomas More 3, Barbe 1

Class 4A: Belle Chasse 2, West Ouachita 1

Class 3A: Lutcher 9, Parkview Baptist 7

Class 2A: Evangel 2, Rosepine 1

Class 1A: Ouachita Christian 3, Ascension Catholic 1

Class B: Oak Hill 3, Houma Christian 0

Class C: Claiborne Christian 2, Calvin 0


2008

Class 5A: Mount Carmel 1, Pineville 0

Class 4A: Vandebilt 1, Live Oak 0

Class 3A: St. Charles Catholic 2, Parkview Baptist 1

Class 2A: Pope John Paul 4, Doyle 0

Class 1A: Delcambre 5, Ouachita Christian 4

Class B: Oak Hill 3, Grand Lake 1

Class C: Calvin 3, Harrisonburg 0


2007

Class 5A: Ruston 3, Airline 1

Class 4A: St. Thomas More 2, Live Oak 1

Class 3A: Teurlings Catholic 2, Kaplan 0

Class 2A: John Curtis 1, Menard 0

Class 1A: Hanson 4, South Cameron 0

Class B: Forest 1, Runnels 0

Class C: Calvin 4, St. Joseph 1


2006

Class 5A: St. Amant 9, Denham Springs 1

Class 4A: Vandebilt Catholic 6, Belle Chasse 2

Class 3A: Kaplan 3, Teurlings Catholic 1

Class 2A: John Curtis 6, St. Charles Catholic 0

Class 1A: South Cameron 5, Merryville 0

Class B: Simpson 9, Oak Hill 1

Class C: Starks 8, Marion 1


2005

Class 5A: St. Amant 2, Denham Springs 1

Class 4A: John Curtis 10, Vandebilt Catholic 0

Class 3A: Parkview 12, St. Charles 0

Class 2A: Pine Prairie 5, South Beauregard 2

Class 1A: Merryville 5, St. John 3

Class B: Grand Lake 3, Glenmora 1

Class C: Calvin 2, St. Joseph 1


2004

Class 5A: St. Amant 13, Chapelle 1

Class 4A: John Curtis 3, Vandebilt 0

Class 3A: Notre Dame 7, Menard 5

Class 2A: South Beauregard 8, Iota 3

Class 1A: Ridgewood 9, Ascension Catholic 1

Class B: Simpson 7, Anacoco 1

Class C: Calvin 3, Linville 0


2003

Class 5A: St. Amant 7, Comeaux 6

Class 4A: John Curtis 2, Vandebilt 1

Class 3A: Berwick 1, Teurlings 0

Class 2A: Vidalia 4, South Beauregard 0

Class 1A: Sterlington 6, South Cameron 2

Class B: Vidrine 3, Anacoco 1

Class C: Simpson 6, Linville 5


2002

Class 5A: St. Amant 4, Comeaux 3

Class 4A: St. Thomas More 1, Live Oak 0

Class 3A: Parkview 5, Teurlings 4

Class 2A: Riverside 1, Port Barre 0

Class 1A: LaSalle 4, Mangham 2

Class B: Oak Hill 3, Anacoco 2

Class C: Linville 6, Simpson 1


2001

Class 5A: Sulphur 2, Comeaux 1

Class 4A: St. Thomas More 5, West Ouachita 2

Class 3A: Teurlings 5, Berwick 0

Class 2A: Sacred Heart 1, Port Barre 0

Class 1A: Menard 6, Sterlington 2

Class B: Oak Hill 13, Pine Prairie 1

Class C: Linville 4, Acadiana Prep 3


2000

Class 5A: Denham Springs 3, Lafayette 0

Class 4A: Sam Houston 5, Pineville 3

Class 3A: Teurlings Catholic 6, Notre Dame 0

Class 2A: Port Barre 12, St. Frederick 3

Class 1A: Ascension Catholic 3, LaSalle 1

Class B: Oak Hill 5, Pine Prairie 0

Class C: Linville 6, Acadiana Prep 4


1999

Class 5A: West Monroe 1, Southwood 0

Class 4A: Vandebilt Catholic 2, Baker 0

Class 3A: Berwick 4, Kaplan 2

Class 2A: South Beauregard 1, DeQuincy 0

Class 1A: Ascension Catholic 3, Menard 0

Class B: French Settlement 1, Oak Hill 0

Class C: Linville 4, Northlake Christian 1


1998

Class 5A: Denham Springs 2, Lafayette 1

Class 4A: Pineville 4, Walker 0

Class 3A: Lutcher 15, Catholic-New Iberia 4

Class 2A: St. Charles 2, Riverside 1

Class 1A: Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 2, St. John 0

Class B: Pine Prairie 4, Oak Hill 2

Class C: Linville 10, Calvin 1


1997

Class 5A: Barbe 3, Southwood 0

Class 4A: Pineville 8, Morgan City 2

Class 3A: Brusly 5, Vandebilt Catholic 1

Class 2A: Redemptorist 4, Teurlings Catholic 1

Class 1A: Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 4, Ouachita Christian 0

Class B: Oak Hill 3, Pine Prairie 0

Class C: Linville 16, Summerfield 1


1996

Class 5A: West Monroe 1, Central 0

Class 4A: Pineville 8, Morgan City 4

Class 3A: Vermilion Catholic 8, Grant 4

Class 2A: Loyola 7, Buckeye 6

Class 1A: Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 10, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 1

Class B: French Settlement 7, Choudrant 5

Class C: Hackberry 9, Hicks 6


1995

Class 5A: Sulphur 6, Byrd 4

Class 4A: Central 2, H.L. Bourgeois 0

Class 3A: Live Oak 4, Vandebilt Catholic 2

Class 2A: Parkview Baptist 6, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 3

Class 1A: Ascension Catholic 4, Cedar Creek 0

Class B: Downsville 14, Maurepas 8

Class C: Starkey 9, Georgetown 8


1994

Class 5A: Sulphur 3, West Monroe 0

Class 4A: Central 6, Zachary 2

Class 3A: Grant 6, Church Point 4

Class 2A: Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 5, Menard 4

Class 1A: Cedar Creek 3, St. Edmund 2

Class B: Converse 5, Pine Prairie 4

Class C: Stanley 10, Simpson 4


1993

Division I: West Monroe 2, Bastrop 0

Division II: Zachary 2, Central 1

Division III: Vandebilt Catholic 14, E.D. White 5

Division IV: Menard 1, Redemptorist 0

Division V: St. John 10, Choudrant 1

Division VI: Simpson 19, Phoenix 18


1992

Division I: West Monroe 5, Baker 2

Division II: H.L. Bourgeois 2, South Terrebonne 0

Division III: Westlake 10, Winnsboro 1

Division IV: Redemptorist 7, Menard 0

Division V: Merryville 6, Cedar Creek 3

Divison VI: Phoenix 15, Simpson 4


1991

Division I: West Monroe 4, Baker 0

Division II: Zachary 3, H.L. Bourgeois 1

Division III: Brusly 4, Redemptorist 0

Division IV: Downsville 9, Merryville 6

Division V: Hicks 8, Runnels 4


1990

Division I: Barbe 2, Sulphur 1

Division II: Pineville 4, H.L. Bourgeois 1

Division III: Vandebilt Catholic 1, Redemptorist 0

Division IV: Ridgewood 5, St. Edmund 3


1989

Division I: Barbe 6, South Terrebonne 0

Division II: Zachary 9, Woodlawn-Baton Rouge 0

Division III: Teurlings Catholic 5, Berwick 0

Division IV: St. John 5, Port Sulphur 2


1988

Division I: Barbe 1, Denham Springs 0

Division II: Bolton 8, Salmen 0

Division III: Vandebilt Catholic 8, Belle Chasse 4

Division IV: Ridgewood 6, St. John 1


1987

Division I: Denham Springs 4, Opelousas 1

Division II: Belle Chasse 6, Bolton 5

Division II: Northeast 7, Patterson 0

Division IV: Country Day-Shreveport 6, St. John 2


1986

Division I: Denham Springs 5, Barbe 3

Division II: Northshore 8, Bolton 0

Division III: North Vermilion 12, Mt. Carmel 10

Division IV: Merryville 7, Port Barre 6


1985

Division I: Belaire 3, Barbe 2

Division II: Pineville 12, Zachary 0

Division III: Vandebilt Catholic 8, Port Barre 1

Division IV: St. John 6, St. Edmund 1


1984

Division I: Andrew Jackson 7, Belaire 6

Division II: Pineville 10, Morgan City 0

Division III: Vandebilt Catholic 9, Calhoun 0

Division IV: Wisner 7, LaSalle 4


1983

Division I: John Ehret 8, Central 1

Division II: Pineville 16, DeRidder 2

Division III: Vandebilt Catholic 10, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 3

Division IV: Northeast 13, North Vermilion 1


1982

Division I: Tara 6, Central 2

Division II: Vandebilt Catholic 8, Sam Houston 1

Division III: Northeast 11, St. John 3


1981

Division I: Central 4, Broadmoor 3

Division II: Vandebilt Catholic 16, Walker 1

Division III: Chaneyville 5, Converse 4


1980

Division I: Riverdale 4, Slidell 0

Division II: Vandebilt Catholic 9, Mamou 5

Division III: Chaneyville 2, Bell City 0


1979

Division I: Andrew Jackson 4, Higgins 0

Division II: Tioga 6, Redemptorist 4

Division III: Chaneyville 7, Simsboro 3


1978

Division I: Andrew Jackson 6, Belaire 0

Division II: Tioga 7, Mamou 1

Division III: Converse 11, Simsboro 10


1977

Division I: Central 5, Redemptorist 2


1976

Division I: New Iberia 3, LaGrange 2


1975

Division I: Andrew Jackson 19, Higgins 3


1974

Division I: Andrew Jackson 3, Abbeville 1


1973

Division I: Abbeville 4, Andrew Jackson 2


1972

Division I: Andrew Jackson 14, Port Sulphur 3

Comment on this article

captcha b053f906af5443e28d83348225445b6d



Get Social With Us!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Mobile
  • Feed
Advertisement

Copyright © 2014 American Press

Privacy Policies: American Press