Countdown to start of Fast Pitch 56
Published 12:15 pm Tuesday, April 23, 2013
The state softball championships will be decided this weekend in Sulphur.
The Fast Pitch 56 begins Friday and ends Saturday night with the crowning of seven state champions.
Six area schools — Sam Houston, DeRidder, DeQuincy, Grand Lake, Hackberry and Stars will be in action.
Both Sam Houston and Hackberry have won state titles each of the past two seasons. Sam Houston won the Class 4A title in 2011 and the 5A title last season. Hackberry has won the last two Class C crowns.
Fast Pitch 56 Schedule
Friday’s Quarterfinals
Class 5A (Field 16)
No. 1 Hahnville vs. No. 9 Mount Carmel, noon
No. 4 Live Oak vs. No. 5 Fontainebleau, 2 p.m.
No. 2 St. Amant vs. No. 10 Parkway, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Dutchtown vs. No. 19 Sam Houston, 6 p.m.
Class 4A (Field 13)
No. 1 Vandebilt Catholic vs. No. 8 St. Thomas More, noon
No. 5 DeRidder vs. No. 4 Belle Chasse, 6 p.m.
No. 3 West Ouachita vs. No. 6 Neville, 2 p.m.
No. 7 Teurlings Catholic vs. No. 18 Grant, 4 p.m.
Class 3A (Field 15)
No. 1 Brusly vs. No. 8 Crowley, 4 p.m.
No. 4 North Vermilion vs. No. 5 Jena, 2 p.m.
No. 3 Kaplan vs. No. 6 Notre Dame, 6 p.m.
No. 2 Buckeye vs. No. 7 St. Charles, noon
Class 2A (Field 14)
No. 1 John Curtis vs. No. 24 Winnfield, 2 p.m.
No. 4 North Webster vs. No. 12 Pine Prairie, 4 p.m.
No. 3 Evangel Christian vs. No. 22 Many, noon
No. 2 Riverside Academy vs. No. 7 DeQuincy, 6 p.m.
Class 1A (Field 17)
No. 16 Westminster Christian vs. No. 8 St. John, 2 p.m.
No. 5 Archbishop Hannan vs. No. 4 Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
No. 3 Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. No. 6 Oak Grove, noon
No. 7 Ascension Catholic vs. No. 18 False River, 6 p.m.
Class B (Field 20)
No. 1 Florien vs. No. 9 Converse, 2 p.m.
No. 5 Zwolle vs. No. 4 Grace Christian, noon
No. 3 Grand Lake vs. No. 6 Monterey, 6 p.m.
No. 10 Anacoco vs. No. 2 Stanley, 4 p.m.
Class C (Field 19)
No. 1 Hackberry vs. No. 9 Elizabeth, 6 p.m.
No. 5 Northside Christian vs. No. 4 St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, 2 p.m.
No. 3 Georgetown vs. No. 6 Kilbourne, noon
No. 7 Starks vs. No. 2 Calvin, 4 p.m.
Saturday
Semifinals
Class 5A
Hahnville-Mount Carmel winner vs. Live Oak-Fontainebleau winner, 1 p.m. (Field 15)
St. Amant-Parkway winner vs. Dutchtown-Sam Houston winner, 1 p.m. (Field 13)
Class 4A
Vandebilt Catholic-St. Thomas More winner vs. DeRidder-Belle Chasse winner, 1 p.m. (Field 16)
West Ouachita-Neville winner vs. Teurlings Catholic-Grant winner, 1 p.m. (Field 14)
Class 3A
Brusly-Crowley winner vs. North Vermilion-Jena winner, 1 p.m. (Field 17)
Kaplan-Notre Dame winner vs. Buckeye-St. Charles winner, 1 p.m. (Field 18)
Class 2A
John Curtis-Winnfield winner< vs. North Webster-Pine Prairie winner, 11 a.m. (Field 15)
Evangel Christian-Many winner vs. Riverside Academy-DeQuincy winner, 11 a.m. (Field 16)
Class 1A
Westminster Christian-St. John winner vs. Archbishop Hannan-Central Catholic winner, 11 a.m. (Field 19)
Catholic-Pointe Coupee-Oak Grove winner vs. Ascension Catholic-False River winner, 11 a.m. (Field 20)
Class B
Florien-Converse winner vs. Zwolle-Grace Christian winner, 11 a.m. (Field 17)
Grand Lake-Monterey winner vs. Anacoco-Stanley winner, 11 a.m. (Field 18)
Class C
Hackberry-Elizabeth winner vs. Northside Christian-St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville winner, 11 a.m. (Field 13)
Georgetown-Kilbourne winner vs. Starks-Calvin winner, 11 a.m. (Field 14)
Championships
Class 5A
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Field 14)
Class 4A
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Field 15)
Class 3A
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Field 16)
Class 2A
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. (Field 13)
Class 1A
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. (Field 15)
Class B
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. (Field 14)
Class C
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. (Field 16)
(American Press Archives)