Road to the Dome begins tonight for 15 area teams (with pairings)

By By Warren Arceneaux / American Press

The football postseason begins tonight with 13 games featuring 15 area teams.

Three city schools — Barbe, LaGrange and Washington-Marion will enjoy the comforts of home.

Barbe (9-1), the second seed in Class 5A, will host No. 31 Terrebonne (6-4). Bucs head coach Mike Cutrera said he likes the

way his team, which has won five straight, is playing heading into the playoffs.

“I think we are playing well, the schedule we had prepared us for this,” Cutrera said. “The kids know what it takes, we just

have to play with intensity.”

Terrebonne is led by running back DeShaun Diggs (1,032 yards, 11 touchdowns) and QB Colby Stewart (419 passing yards, 830

rushing yards).

“They mainly line up in the shotgun, but they like to run out of it,” Cutrera said. “They run the zone read, run some option.

Defensively, they are big, physical and can run to the football, they are very impressive.”

Washington-Marion (8-2) will be looking to bounce back from a 34-6 loss to LaGrange when it hosts Northwood (8-2).

“We have to try to rebound, go back to the basics and have fun again, see if we can get this thing turned around,” said Charging Indians head coach Freddie Harrison. “That game is over and that part of the season is over. This is a fresh start now.”

Northwood is led by quarterback Jerrick Peterson, who has thrown for 1,949 yards.

“They are a good football team,” Harrison said. “ They have good athletes and a high-powered offense. We will have to minimize

their time with the football and try to control the clock.”

The Charging Indians will be without injured linebacker-quarterback Melvin Jones.

“We have not changed much of what we do,” Harrison said. “It is a big blow not having him, but the kids want to prove they

can win without him. It is extra motivation.”

LaGrange (7-3) will be hosting a home playoff game for the first time since 1999 when Franklinton (6-3) visits. The Demons,

who won the 4A state championship two seasons ago, are led by Austin Armand, (1,304 passing yards and 583 rushing yards).

“They are explosive offensively, the

quarterback is their man,” said Gators head coach Jules Sullen. “We have

to be sure to

stop the counter and traps. He throws the ball well. Defensively,

they are big. I think if our kids can continue playing at

the same caliber they have been recently, it will be a great

game.”

Local Playoff Pairings

Class 5A

No. 31 Terrebonne (6-4) at No. 2 Barbe (9-1)

Class 4A

No. 32 St. Louis (5-5) at No. 1 Neville (9-0)

No. 19 Franklinton (6-3) at No. 14 LaGrange (7-3)

No. 22 DeRidder (6-4) at No. 11 O.P. Walker (6-2)

No. 18 Northwood-Shreveport (8-2) at No. 15 Washington-Marion (8-2)

Class 3A

No. 20 Bogalusa (7-2) at No. 13 Jennings (7-3)

No. 26 Iowa (8-2) at No. 7 Buckeye (8-2)

No. 18 St. Charles (7-2) at No. 15 Westlake (6-3)

Class 2A

No. 18 Lake Arthur (8-2) at No. 15 Rosepine (7-3)

No. 17 North Webster (6-4) at No. 16 Kinder (8-2)

No. 20 Northlake Christian (5-4) at No. 13 Welsh (8-2)

Class 1A

No. 20 Elton (7-3) at No. 13 Basile (9-1)

No. 18 St. Mary (7-3) at No. 15 Oberlin (7-3)

Statewide Playoff Pairings

Class 5A

No. 32 Lafayette (5-5) at No. 1 Rummel (9-0)

No. 17 St. Amant (7-2) at No. 16 Dutchtown (7-2)

No. 24 Haughton (7-3) at No. 9 Ouachita (8-2)

No. 25 Ruston (5-5) at No. 8 South Lafourche (9-0)

No. 28 Carencro (5-4) at No. 5 Catholic-B.R. (7-2)

No. 21 Scotlandville (6-3) at No. 12 New Iberia (8-2)

No. 20 Covington (6-3) at No. 13 Mandeville (7-2)

No. 29 Ponchatoula (5-4) at No. 4 Central-B.R. (9-1)

No. 30 Denham Springs (5-5) at No. 3 West Monroe (8-2)

No. 19 Zachary (6-4) at No. 14 Acadiana (7-2)

No. 22 West Jefferson (7-2) at No. 11 Jesuit (7-2)

No. 27 East St. John (5-4) at No. 6 Airline (8-2)

No. 26 Live Oak (5-5) at No. 7 Parkway (9-1)

No. 23 Hahnville (5-4) at No. 10 St. Paul’s (7-3)

No. 18 Natchitoches Central (6-4) at No. 15 Byrd (7-2)

No. 31 Terrebonne (6-4) at No. 2 Barbe (9-1)

Class 4A

No. 32 St. Louis (5-5) at No. 1 Neville (9-0)

No. 17 Breaux Bridge (7-3) at No. 16 Plaquemine (6-4)

No. 24 Assumption (6-4) at No. 9 Franklin Parish (8-2)

No. 25 Huntington (6-4) at No. 8 Vandebilt Catholic (9-1)

No. 28 Northside (4-6) at No. 5 Salmen (8-1)

No. 21 McDonogh #35 (5-5) at No. 12 East Jefferson (7-2)

No. 20 St. Michael (7-3) at No. 13 Bastrop (7-3)

No. 29 Woodlawn-Shreveport (4-6) at No. 4 Teurlings Catholic (9-1)

No. 30 St. Martinville (5-5) at No. 3 Lutcher (9-0)

No. 19 Franklinton (6-3) at No. 14 LaGrange (7-3)

No. 22 DeRidder (6-4) at No. 11 O.P. Walker (6-2)

No. 27 Shaw (4-5) at No. 6 Holy Cross (7-2)

No. 26 Warren Easton (5-4) at No. 7 St. Thomas More (7-3)

No. 23 Alexandria (5-5) at No. 10 St. Augustine (7-3)

No. 18 Northwood-Shreveport (8-2) at No. 15 Washington-Marion (8-2)

No. 31 Peabody (6-4) at No. 2 Karr (9-0)

Class 3A

No. 32 Erath (5-5) at No. 1 Parkview Baptist (8-0)

No. 17 E.D. White (6-4) at No. 16 Brusly (8-2)

No. 24 West Feliciana (7-3) at No. 9 North DeSoto (7-3)

No. 25 Jewel Sumner (5-4) at No. 8 Bossier (7-3)

No. 28 Marksville (5-5) at No. 5 Livonia (8-2)

No. 21 Port Allen (6-3) at No. 12 McMain (7-2)

No. 20 Bogalusa (7-2) at No. 13 Jennings (7-3)

No. 29 Kaplan (7-3) at No. 4 Loranger (8-1)

No. 30 Lusher Charter (5-4) at No. 3 Eunice (10-0)

No. 19 De La Salle (6-3) at No. 14 Farmerville (8-2)

No. 22 East Feliciana (5-3) at No. 11 Caldwell Parish (8-2)

No. 27 Church Point (6-4) at No. 6 Rayne (8-2)

No. 26 Iowa (8-2) at No. 7 Buckeye (8-2)

No. 23 Avoyelles (7-3) at No. 10 North Vermilion (7-3)

No. 18 St. Charles (7-2) at No. 15 Westlake (6-3)

No. 31 Patterson (7-3) at No. 2 Notre Dame (8-1)

Class 2A

No. 32 Pope John Paul II (3-6) at No. 1 John Curtis (9-0)

No. 17 North Webster (6-4) at No. 16 Kinder (8-2)

No. 24 B.T. Washington (5-5) at No. 9 Episcopal (7-2)

No. 25 Riverside (4-5) at No. 8 Homer (8-2)

No. 28 Dunham (5-5) at No. 5 Winnfield (9-1)

No. 21 Many (6-4) at No. 12 Menard (7-3)

No. 20 Northlake Christian (5-4) at No. 13 Welsh (8-2)

No. 29 Northeast (4-5) at No. 4 Springfield (8-1)

No. 30 Jonesboro-Hodge (4-6) at No. 3 University (9-1)

No. 19 Ville Platte (7-3) at No. 14 Loreauville (8-2)

No. 22 Sterlington (5-5) at No. 11 St. Thomas Aquinas (5-4)

No. 27 Newman at No. 6 Calvary Baptist (7-3)

No. 26 Mansfield (5-5) at No. 7 Catholic-NI (7-2)

No. 23 Carver (6-3) at No. 10 South Plaquemines (7-2)

No. 18 Lake Arthur (8-2) at No. 15 Rosepine (7-3)

No. 31 Capitol at No. 2 Evangel (8-2)

Class 1A

No. 32 Sacred Heart-VP (4-6) at No. 1 Ouachita Christian (10-0)

No. 17 Oak Grove (5-5) at No. 16 St. Frederick (7-3)

No. 24 Catholic-PC (6-4) at No. 9 Southern Lab (8-2)

No. 25 Montgomery (6-4) at No. 8 Pointe Coupee Central (7-2)

No. 28 Houma Christian at No. 5 Kentwood (8-1)

No. 21 St. Edmund (6-4)at No. 12 Country Day

No. 20 Elton (7-3) at No. 13 Basile (9-1)

No. 29 Plain Dealing (7-3) at No. 4 Mangham (9-1)

No. 30 St. Martin’s at No. 3 Vermilion Catholic (8-1)

No. 19 Central Catholic (6-4) at No. 14 Cedar Creek (8-2)

No. 22 Hannan (6-3) at No. 11 White Castle (8-2)

No. 27 Opelousas Catholic (6-4) at No. 6 West St. John (6-3)

No. 26 Delhi Charter (4-6) at No. 7 Block (8-2)

No. 23 Ascension Catholic (7-3) at No. 10 Westminster (8-2)

No. 18 St. Mary (7-3) at No. 15 Oberlin (7-3)

No. 31 Christian Life (5-5) at No. 2 Haynesville (7-2)