Girls basketball playoff pairings announced

By From staff reports

The Sulphur Lady Tors  is only one of 31 teams across Southwest Louisiana to qualify for the basketball playoffs and is one of 14 area teams fortunate

enough to host a first-round home game.

Girls Playoff Pairings

Class 5A

No. 32 Archbishop Chapelle vs. No. 1 Ouachita Christian

No. 17 Pinevills vs. No. 16 West Jefferson

No. 24 Sam Houston vs. No. 9 Mt. Carmel

No. 25 Carencro vs. No. 8 Southwood

No. 28 Slidell vs. No. 5 Denham Springs

No. 21 McKinley vs. No. 12 Covington

No. 20 Broadmoor vs. No. 13 St. Amant

No. 29 L.W. Higgins vs. No. 4 Sulphur

No. 30 South Lafourche vs. No. 3 Walker

No. 19 Acadiana vs. No. 14 Thibodaux

No. 22 Zachary vs. No. 11 New Iberia

No. 27 Haughton vs. No. 6 Destrehan

No. 26 Airline vs. No. 6 Ponchatoula

No. 23 Lafayette vs. No. 10 Natchitoches Central

No. 18 Mandeville vs. No. 15 Helen Cox

No. 31 Ruston vs. No. 2 West Monroe

Class 4A

No. 32 Teurlings Catholic vs. No. 1 Salmen

No. 17 Assumption vs. No. 16 Bastrop

No. 24 Franklin Parish vs. No. 9 Rayne

No. 25 Eunice vs. No. 8 A.J. Ellender

No. 28 Beau Chene vs. No. 5 St. Thomas More

No. 21 Grant vs. No. 12 Breaux Bridge

No. 20 Northside vs. No. 13 Belaire

No. 29 East Jefferson vs. No. 4 Edna Karr

No. 30 Washington-Marion vs. No. 3 DeRidder

No. 19 Benton vs. No. 14 West Ouachita

No. 22 Huntington vs. No. 11 St. Michael the Archangel

No. 27 Vandebilt Catholic vs. No. 6 Cabrini

No. 26 Woodlawn-Shreveport vs. No. 7 Fair Park

No. 23 Landry/Walker vs. No. 10 Franklinton

No. 18 Loyola Prep vs. No. 15 Peabody

No. 31 Morgan City vs. No. 2 Warren Easton

Class 3A

No. 32 Thomas Jefferson vs. No. 1 Ville Platte

No. 17 Baker vs. No. 16 Brusly

No. 24 Northwest vs. No. 9 Rayville

No. 25 Church Point vs. No. 8 Iota

No. 28 Evangel Christian vs. No. 5 Notre Dame

No. 21 Parkview Baptist vs. No. 12 Green Oaks

No. 20 Jena vs. No. 13 Caldwell Parish

No. 29 Buckeye vs. No. 4 Albany

No. 30 Erath vs. No. 3 University Lab

No. 19 St. Katharine Drexel vs. No. 14 Jewel Sumner

No. 22 Richwood vs. No. 11 Loranger

No. 27 St. Louis vs. No. 6 Mansfield

No. 26 Bogalusa vs. No. 7 South Beauregard

No. 23 Independence vs. No. 10 E.D. White

No. 18 Abbeville vs. No. 15 Avoyelles

No. 31 Donaldsonville vs. No. 2 John Curtis

Class 2A

No. 32 Oak Hill vs. No. 1 North Caddo

No. 17 French Settlement vs. No. 16 Red River

No. 24 Kinder vs. No. 9 Mamou

No. 25 General Trass vs. No. 8 Redemptorist

No. 28 Welsh vs. No. 5 Jonesboro-Hodge

No. 21 Episcopal vs. No. 12 Pine

No. 20 Oakdale vs. No. 13 Dunham

No. 29 Runnels vs. No. 4 Pickering

No. 30 Northlake Christian vs. No. 3 Doyle

No. 19 Sterlington vs. No. 14 Riverside Academy

No. 22 Northeast vs. No. 11 Lakeview

No. 27 Rosepine vs. No. 6 Rapides

No. 26 Westminster Christian vs. No. 7 St. Thomas Aquinas

No. 23 Winnfield vs. No. 10 Acadiana of Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau

No. 18 Capitol vs. No. 15 Haynes Academy

No. 31 Ferriday vs. No. 2 Lake Arthur

Class 1A

No. 32 Kentwood vs. No. 1 North Central

No. 17 Oberlin vs. No. 16 Varnado

No. 24 White Castle vs. No. 9 East Beauregard

No. 25 Gueydan vs. No. 8 Southern Lab

No. 28 St. Edmund vs. No. 5 Arcadia

No. 21 Houma Christian vs. No. 12 Block

No. 20 La. New Tech. - Plain Dealing vs. No. 13 Ascension Catholic

No. 29 Cedar Creek vs. No. 4 Vermilion Catholic

No. 30 Ascension Christian vs. No. 3 Merryville

No. 19 Hanson Memorial vs. No. 14 Pointe Coupee Central

No. 22 Basile vs. No. 11 Metairie Park Country Day

No. 27 Delhi Charter vs. No. 6 West St. John

No. 26 Sacred Heart vs. No. 7 Tensas

No. 23 Grand Lake vs. No. 10 Ouachita Christian

No. 18 St. Frederick vs. No. 15 St. Mary

No. 31 Logansport vs. No. 2 Central Catholic

Class B

No. 32 Avoyelles Public Charter vs. No. 1 Fairview

No. 17 Bell City vs. No. 16 Harrisonburg

No. 24 Hosanna Christian vs. No. 9 Holden

No. 25 Maurepas vs. No. 8 Weston

No. 28 Quitman vs. No. 5 Florien

No. 21 Negreet vs. No. 12 Converse

No. 20 Glenmora vs. No. 13 Hornbeck

No. 29 Simpson vs. No. 4 Anacoco

No. 30 Forest vs. No. 3 Lacassine

No. 19 Monteray vs. No. 14 Pitkin

No. 22 Choudrant vs. No. 11 Midland

No. 27 Zwolle vs. No. 6 Castor

No. 26 Hicks vs. No. 7 Simsboro

No. 23 Grace Christian vs. No. 10 Saline

No. 18 Hathaway vs. No. 15 Doyline

No. 21 Centerville vs. No. 2 Stanley

Class C

No. 1 Hackberry, bye

No. 17 Gibsland-Coleman vs. No. 16 Northside Christian

No. 24 First Baptist Christian vs. No. 9 Kilborne

No. 8 Pleasant Hill, bye

No. 5 Epps, bye

No. 21 Claiborne Christian vs. No. 12 Singer

No. 20 Phoenix vs. No. 13 Johnson Bayou

No. 4 Plainview, bye

No. 3 Summerfield, bye

No. 19 Reeves vs. No. 14 St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville

No. 22 Downsville vs. No. 11 Ebarb

No. 6 Atlanta, bye

No. 7 Calvin, bye

No. 23 Grand Isle vs. No. 10 New Living Word

No. 18 Georgetown vs. No. 15 Starks

No. 2 Elizabeth, bye