Truck, drop-off sites offer recycling opportunities

By By Andrew Perzo / American Press

What is the schedule for the green recycling truck?

The schedule, according to the city of Lake Charles’ website:

Monday — 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Walmart on U.S. 171.

Tuesday — 8 a.m.-3:45 p.m., Nelson Ball Field, Alma Lane.

Wednesday — 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Kroger on 12th Street.

Thursday — 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Kmart, at Ryan Street and Sale Road.

Friday — 9 a.m.-3:45 p.m., Nelson Ball Field, off Alma Lane.

Saturday — 8-9:30 a.m., Walmart on La. 14; 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Prien Lake Mall.

The truck accepts bagged aluminum cans;

paper — newspapers, telephone books, boxes; cellphones; plastics; and

used ink cartridges.

Additionally, the city has three drop-off sites:

Green Station 1, 4331 East Broad St. — accepts the above items, along with used motor oil and fluorescent bulbs, 8 a.m.-4

p.m. Monday-Friday.

Green Station 2, Nelson Ball Field, Alma Lane — accepts truck items, plus fluorescent bulbs, 8 a.m.-3:45 p.m. Monday-Thursday

and Saturday and 9 a.m.-3:45 p.m. Friday.

Mercury Recycling Station, 1132 West 18th St. — accepts thermometers and thermostats, alkaline batteries, fluorescent and

mercury-vapor lamps, and chemistry sets.

Paper and bagged plastic can also be dropped off 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday at Amerimex Recycling, 2120 La. 14, behind the

rail yard.

For more information, call 491-1440.

Online: www.cityoflakecharles.com.

Provisions address placement of US flag

I

was instructed that the U.S. flag should be displayed to a speaker’s

right when at a podium and to the audience’s left when

facing the podium. Has this changed? Courtrooms, as shown on TV,

and some churches are displaying the U.S. flag in the opposite

positions when displaying it with state and Christian flags.

From the Flag Code, a set of guidelines listed in U.S. Code Title 4:

“When used on a speaker’s platform,

the flag, if displayed flat, should be displayed above and behind the

speaker. When displayed

from a staff in a church or public auditorium, the flag of the

United States of America should hold the position of superior

prominence, in advance of the audience, and in the position of

honor at the clergyman’s or speaker’s right as he faces the

audience. Any other flag so displayed should be placed on the left

of the clergyman or speaker or to the right of the audience.”

Online: www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/4/chapter-1.

The Informer answers questions from readers each Sunday, Monday and Wednesday. It is researched and written by Andrew Perzo, an American Press staff writer. To ask a question, call 494-4098 and leave voice mail, or email informer@americanpress.com.