Last day to register to vote is Oct. 6
Published 8:02 am Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Oct. 6 is the last day for unregistered voters to sign-up for the Nov. 4 election.
Persons who are not registered to vote in the state should sign-up at their local Registrar of Voters Office or online at www.sos.la.gov. Persons may also register to vote at the Louisiana Office of Motor Vehicles, Louisiana Department of Social Services, WIC offices, food stamp offices, medicaid offices and armed forces recruitment offices.
The ballot will include elections for municipal offices, School Board members, district judges, district attorneys, justices of the peace and constables in several parishes.
U.S. senate and congressional races, as well as elections for Supreme Court and appeals court judges will also highlight the ballot.
Allen and Beauregard parishes also have millage elections slated for roads, recreation and other services. The ballot will also include 14 proposed Constitutional amendments.Early voting for the election will be Oct. 21-28.Here is a parish-by -parish overview of the ballot:
Calcasieu
14th Judicial District CourtDivision A judge — David Palay, William Mitchell “Mitch” Redd and Oliver “Jackson” Schrumpf.Division G judge — E. King Alexander Jr. and George “Michael” Canaday.District attorney — Christian D. Chesson and John F. DeRosier, incumbent.Ward 3/Lake Charles City CourtDivision A — Jamie Bice, Brent Hawkins and “Rob” McCorquodale.Division B — Bryan Gill; John S. Hood, incumbent, and “Ron” Richard.Marshal — Joseph “Joey” Alcede III, incumbent, “Jeff” Hooper and James “Jimmy” Richard.
School BoardDistrict 1 — Aaron Paul Natali and Brandon Perkins.District 2 — Fredman “Fred” Hardy Jr., incumbent, and Jules Menou.District 3 — Glenda Gay, Edwina Medearis and “Bill” Shearman.District 5 — Dale Bernard, incumbent, and Ronald “Ron” Hayes.District 6 — Teddie “Ted” Atterbery Jr., Gino Lubrano, Dean Roberts and Deborah “Debbie” Theriot.District 7 — Mack Dellafosse Jr., incumbent, and Randy L. Thibodeaux.District 8 — James “Jim” Schooler, incumbent, and Eric Tarver.District 9 — Frank “Coach Max” Caldarera and Jason Allan Elliott.District 10 — Becky B. Grove Anthony, “Tony” O’Banion and Alvin Dale Smith.District 13 — Joy J. Abshire, William “Billy” Breaux, incumbent, and Jesse N. Fontenot.District 15 — John Duhon and Tammie Pettis.
Justices of the peaceWard 1 — Larry W. Fontentot and Catherine “Cathy” Michiels.Ward 7 — Danny Landry, incumbent, Teddy McNiel and Chad Ivery Perry.ConstablesWard 1 — James “Doc” Dupuy and Louis Michiels, incumbent.Ward 2 — Dana Dean Aucoin and Roland “Perch” Bertrand, incumbent.Ward 7 — Christopher “Chris” Jowers, Arthur Lee Phillips Sr. and Michael Wright.Ward 8 — Orgy J. Broussard, incumbent, and David “Brad” Gieger.
DeQuincy Mayor — Daniel “Dan” Abdalla and Lawrence Henagan, incumbent.Council District 2 — Ronda Jacobs, incumbent, and Heather Clifton Royer.
WestlakeMayor — Robert “Bob” Hardey and Lori Peterson Manuel.Police chief — Rodney Grantham Jr. and Christopher James Wilrye.Council Division A — John Melvin Cradure, incumbent, and “Skeeter” Hayes.Council Division B — James “JC” Cormier, Jeremy L. Cryer, Jerry Guillory, Timothy “Tim” Hall and Sharmita S. Rideau.Council Division C — Walter “Wally” Anderson, incumbent, Betty J. Bates and Ambra Reinking.Council Division D — Leonard “Len” Edward Pauley III and Daniel W. “Dan” Racca, incumbent.Council Division E — Kenneth “Kenny” Brown and Paula Johnson.
IowaCouncil District E — Gerald Guidry, incumbent, and Jerry “Lap” Lapearous.
Jeff Davis
EltonPolice chief — “Tony” Johnson, Bruce A. Lemelle, incumbent, and Marcus Lemoine Sr.Mayor — “Cathy” Hollingsworth, incumbent, and Roger D. “Tony” Laughlin.Council members (five to be elected) — Michael Paul Bellon; Ronnie D. Duhon; Marilynn Broussard Granger; “Tony” Guillory, incumbent; Cynthia “Kay” Hebert; Shirley Lafleur Johnson, incumbent; Margaret Dale Langley, incumbent; Morgan Lemelle; Amanda “Mandy” Valdez; and Latoya “Keisha” Woods.Lake ArthurPolice chief — “Ray” Marcantel, Kerry Bob Turner and Cheryl Vincent, incumbent.Mayor — Robert “Robbie” Bertrand, incumbent, and “Red” Giles.Council members (five to be elected) — “Kathy” T. Benoit; Burnell Broussard; Vicki Broussard; Curt Cormier; Sherry Hymel Crochet, incumbent; Ellsworth David Duhon, incumbent; David Hanks, incumbent; Milton “Nonk” Labauve; Mildred “Millie” Lapoint; Ricky Monceaux; Robert “Bobby” Palermo; Auldon Robinson Sr.; Clyde Schlesinger; Eric S. Turner; and Roderick “Coach” Williams.
ParishwidePolice juror, District 11 — Edward “Coach” Cormier and James “Jim” Wright, incumbent.District attorney, 31st Judicial District Court — Michael C. Cassidy, incumbent, and Wendell R. Miller.
School BoardDistrict 9 — Charles Bruchhaus, incumbent, and James “Jay” Guillory.District 11 — Mark Boudreaux Sr. and David Troutman.ConstablesWard 4 — Melward “M.J.” Doucet Sr., Rita Y. Ramagos, incumbent, and Brian “Ping” Vanicor.
Allen
ElizabethPolice chief — Kristina Laird and Alan “Shane” Ware, incumbent.Mayor — Robert “Bob” Crafton, incumbent, and Kelly Stalsby.Aldermen (five to be elected) — Jolene Chamberlain; Wayne A. Earl, incumbent; Rodney Gill; Mandy Green; Michael “Mickey” Hussong; Lydia B. Kingan, incumbent; Emily Sangid; Charles Saunders, incumbent; and David “Dave” Smith, incumbent.
KinderCouncil District 2 — “Maria” Dewees and Derrick Lafosse.Council District 3 — “Chris” Fontenot and Joyce Ogea.
OakdaleCity marshal — Joseph Lockett and Mike “Freck” Slaney.
OberlinPolice chief — Wayne Courville, Grady K. Haynes, incumbent, and Terry R. Reeves.Mayor — Robert Lee; Joseph “Moochie” Manuel and Mark E. Manuel, incumbent.Alderman at large — Troy J. Meaux and Wayne Smith.Alderman District 1 — Wallace Bellard Jr., incumbent, and Carey Marcantel.Alderman District 2 — Philip “Phil” Beard, incumbent, and Robert Vest.Alderman District 3 — Linda “Whip” Boulden, incumbent, and Tommy D. Germany.Alderman District 4 — Samuel Ross and Janice Simon, incumbent.
ReevesAldermen (three to be elected) — Nichole “Nikki” Burgess; Tara Dotson; Renae Duhon; “Chris” Guillory; and Robin Newell.ParishwideDivision B judge, 33rd Judicial District Court— David Deshotels and Chad Guidry.School BoardDistrict 1 — Sally Evins Moreaux and Cleopatra Antoine “Rena” Pete.District 2 — Catherine “Cathy” Farris, incumbent, and Christopher “Chris” Paul.District 3 — “Hammer” Miller and Steven Sumbler, incumbent.District 4 — Linda Thompson and Jason Turner, incumbent.District 7 — Brett J. Fawcett, incumbent, and “Susie” Reeves.Beauregard ParishSchool BoardDistrict 1 — Martha Spears Jackson, Claude Lecompte and Donna Flack Powell.District 3A — Kathy Jones-Bruner, incumbent, and Brenda Foster March.District 3C — Thomas “Tom” N. Theaux and David Q. Vidrine, incumbent.District 3D — Shahara Godfrey and Cassie Guidry Henry.District 4A — “Jack” Gilbert and Darrin Manuel, incumbent.District 4B — “Ray” Bowman and Jerry E. Cooley, incumbent.Justices of the peaceDistrict 1 — Allen R. Brown, incumbent, and Elton Pickering Sr.District 4 — Clyde H. Dennis, incumbent, “Douglas” Evey and Julee Godeaux LaFleur.ConstablesDistrict 1 — “Scott” Bracken and Alfred “Al” Doyle, incumbent.District 4 — Loy Bader, David Clouse and Anthony “Tony” Deville, incumbent.
Cameron
School BoardDistrict 4 — Sheila Wainwright Miller and Dorothy “Dot” Theriot, incumbent.District 5 — John F. Canik and Tracy Carter, incumbent.District 7 — Joseph M. Delcambre, Carl Granger and Karen F. Nunez, incumbent.
Justices of the peaceWard 3 — Cecil W. Clark and Vernon Primeaux, incumbent.ConstablesWard 3 — Davy Doxey, incumbent, and Ronald Nunez.Ward 5 — Heath Jinks and Tim Trahan, incumbent.
Vernon
Aldermen (five to be elected) — Lance Ellis; Jonathan “Jon” Hyatt; Greg Lantier; Lawrence Trotti; and Terri Whiddon. (All are incumbents except Ellis.)Mayor — Valerie Mueller Craft, Dennis K. Dodd and Donna Weeks Duvall, incumbent.Aldermen (five to be elected) — “BJ” Bjornberg; Ray Blanchard; James “Jimmy” Cryer, incumbent; Lisa Furlong; Del Ann Johnson; Leonard Johnson; Billy Owens, incumbent; Christopher Floyd Simmons; and Jeffery L. Solinsky, incumbent.
ParishwideDivision B judge, 30th Judicial District Court — “Wayne” Bush, Anthony Eaves, Tony C. Tillman and Clay Williams.
School BoardDistrict 1 (five to be elected) — Doug Brandon, incumbent; John J. Driscoll; Sam Fulton; Randi Schamerhorn-Gleason, incumbent; Mel Harris, incumbent; Robert Pynes Jr., incumbent; Jim Seaman; and Steve Woods, incumbent.District 3 — David J. Detz and “T.D.” Holcomb.District 5 — Jesse Lentz, James “PeeWee” McKee Jr. and Mike Perkins, incumbent.District 6 — Robert B. Blow and Vernon Travis Jr., incumbent.District 8 — Gerald Cooley, incumbent, and Jeremy Goodwin.Justices of the peaceWard 8 — Brandy Hagan Gray and Linda L. Smith.
ConstablesWard 4 — Dan D. Atchison, incumbent, and Sam “Tommy” Harrison.Ward 6 — “Jason” Hillman and Tom Jackson, incumbent.
All parishes but Allen
3rd Circuit Court of Appeal — Kent Savoie and “Jamie” Yelverton.
For more information on voter registration, call offices in: Allen, 639-4966; Beauregard, 463-7955; Calcasieu, 437-3572; Cameron, 775-5493; Jeff Davis, 824-0834; Vernon, 239-3690.
David Mercer