Advertisement

American Press

Tuesday, September 02, 2014
Southwest Louisiana ,
| Share |
(Special to the American Press)

(Special to the American Press)

Boards pay per diem, member travel expenses

Last Modified: Monday, March 17, 2014 12:50 PM

By Andrew Perzo / American Press

Are members of the state higher education boards paid for their service on the boards?

According to the state Division of Administration’s Boards and Commissions Online website, the members of four of the state’s five higher education boards are allowed to receive a per diem of $50 for each day they spend on board business.

Members of all five boards are allowed reimbursement for travel expenses.

For the 16 members of the Board of Regents, which oversees higher education policy statewide, per diem payments last year totaled $1,200. The budgeted amount for this year is $15,000.

Travel expense reimbursements totaled $22,433 last year. The budgeted amount for this year is $38,000.

Per diem payments to the 16 members of the University of Louisiana System Board of Supervisors totaled $4,520; this year’s budgeted amount is $5,000. Travel expense reimbursements, budgeted at $15,700 this year, totaled $14,598 last year.

Per diem payments for the 16 members of the Southern University Board of Supervisors totaled $2,330; the budgeted amount this year is $4,400. Travel expense reimbursements totaled $416,680; the budgeted amount this year is $35,000.

Per diem payments for the 14 members of the Louisiana Community and Technical Colleges System Board of Supervisors totaled $17,350; this year’s budgeted amount is $17,000.

Travel expense reimbursements, budgeted this year at $10,700, totaled $10,262 last year.

Members of the LSU Board of Supervisors aren’t authorized to receive per diem payments.

Travel expense reimbursements for the board’s 16 members last year totaled $396. The budgeted amount for this year is $3,700.

Online: wwwprd.doa.louisiana.gov/boardsandcommissions/home.cfm.

Code limits early-bird dumpster emptying

I live in Lake Charles, and at 3 a.m. I hear noisy trucks emptying the dumpsters at the elementary school five houses away. Is it legal for them to do that at that hour?

Not according to the city code.

Section 13-7.1 of the code says “commercial refuse or recyclables collection vehicles” can’t operate “within 250 feet of any residential property” 10 p.m.-5 a.m. during the week and 10 p.m.-9 a.m. on weekends and on holidays.

“In addition to observations by law enforcement officials,” the code says, “complaints of actions in violation of this section may be enforced by the filing of a written and verified affidavit with the appropriate law enforcement agency by any citizen affected by the prohibited acts.”

Online: www.municode.com.

The Informer answers questions from readers each Sunday, Monday and Wednesday. It is researched and written by Andrew Perzo, an American Press staff writer. To ask a question, call 494-4098 and leave voice mail, or email informer@americanpress.com.

Comment on this article

captcha 45669f12176f4deb8eb6a9088694cd08




Get Social With Us!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Mobile
  • Feed
Advertisement

Copyright © 2014 American Press

Privacy Policies: American Press