Advertisement

American Press

Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Southwest Louisiana ,
| Share |
(mgnonline.com)

(mgnonline.com)

Hamilton girls place third at state meet

Last Modified: Friday, May 03, 2013 10:27 PM

By Warren Arceneaux / American Press

BATON ROUGE — Hamilton Christian was denied a return trip to the victory podium, denying Southwest Louisiana any team awards on the second day of the state championships.

A few area athletes put their names in the record books while capturing individual titles. The Hamilton Christian girls had the best team finish, third place in Class 1A.

Elton’s Caleb Bertrand won the Class 1A boys vault for the second time, setting a class record with a jump of 16 feet, 1 inch. The previous record of 16-0 was held by Cameron Meyer of Hamilton Christian, one of Bertrand’s training partners.

“It felt really good,” Bertrand said. “It was a new experience to break it, even if it was lower than what I wanted.

“Senior year, going out with a win and a record, that’s pretty awesome. I plan on calling (Meyer) later tonight and bragging a little bit. It was a big deal for me because I have been working seven years to try to get to this point. To finally be able to break it is a big relief.”

Bertrand tried to improve his mark, but missed three attempts at 16-7.

“I should have gotten it easy,” he said. “I pulled it down on the way down. My game plan was to break the record, go to 16-7 as an intermediate height, then go 17-1 to get a new personal best, then 17-3 for the stadium record.”

Bertrand, a University of New Orleans signee, cleared 17-0 earlier this year. He was named 1A boys outstanding performer.

Iota’s Madison Meche set a Class 2A girls javelin record with a winning throw of 133-7, breaking the previous mark of 132-7 set by Alexus Lavan of Kinder.

Hamilton Christian was hoping to bring another trophy home after finishing second last year.

Nique Griffin got the Warriors off to a good start by winning the first event, the long jump, with a best of 18-1 3/4 inches. The Warriors also won the first running event, with the 4x200-meter relay team of Nique Griffin, Frankie Griffin, Maliyah Franklin and Symonne Texada winning with a time of 1 minute, 47.19 seconds to move into second place in the team standings.

The Warriors fell as far as fifth place before Symonne Texada (1:07.77) and Nique Griffin (1:01.82) went 1-2 in the 400 to move the team back to third place.

Nique Griffin was forced to withdraw from the 200 due to a hamstring injury that flared up in the cool weather. The temperature was 52 degrees at the start of the 200. Griffin had the third-fastest qualifying time in the event.

Hamilton won the final event, the mile relay, with the team of Frankie Griffin, Elizabeth Perez, Paris Alexander and Texada running a time of 4:15.38, more than 8 seconds better than their qualifying team. But, Ouachita Christian finished third in the event to hang on to second place with 60 points, three ahead of Hamilton. Westminster won with 69 points.

“When we won the 4x200, I thought it was on,” said Hamilton coach Mona Griffin. “After Nique told me she tweaked that hamstring, I didn’t think it was over, but she leads the team. The girls did well; I am proud of them. The 4x400 was amazing, an awesome performance. They are positive.

“We have a young team (Nique Griffin and Texada are freshmen, three seventh-graders also competed). We still have four or five years.”

Also claiming an individual an individual title was Oberlin’s Kelsey Frank, who won the girls javelin (129-2).

In Class 2A, Vinton’s Whitney Adams won the girls pole vault with a jump of 11-6.

John Curtis won the 2A boys title with 169 points, 107 more than runner-up Evangel. Menard won the girls title with 64 points, five more than runner-up Episcopal-Baton Rouge.

In 1A, Southern Lab won the boys title with 70 points. Ascension Catholic finished second with 56 points.


Class 2A Results

Team scoring — 1, John Curtis Christian School, 169; 2, Evangel Christian, 62; 3, Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 58; 4, Lakeside, 51; 5, St. Thomas Aquinas, 43; 6, Catholic-New Iberia, 20; 7, (tie) North Webster, University Lab School, 16; 9, Delcambre, 14; 10, Northeast, 12; 11, Pine Prairie, 10; 12, (tie) Loreauville, Thomas Jefferson, 9; 14, (tie) Ville Platte, Jonesboro-Hodge, Newman, North Caddo, 8; 18, Fisher, 6; 19, Pickering, 5; 20, (tie) Lake Arthur, Mansfield, 4; 22, (tie) Carver, Calvary Baptist, Many, 3; 25, (tie) The Runnels School, East Beauregard, West St. Mary, Northlake Christian, 2; 29, DeQuincy, 1.

Boys

Field Events

SP — 1, Anthony Taylor, Curtis, 60-4; 2, Johnathan Clay, Evangel, 56-3¾; 3, Eric Thomas, Curtis, 56-0; 4, Alton Clay, North Caddo, 49-4; 5, Gary Sampson, Northlake Christian, 46-4½; 6, Tremendous Miller, Lakeside, 45-5¾.

JAV — 1, John Vidrine, Pine Prairie, 181-2; 2, Austin Gilcrease, Evangel, 176-9; 3, Devin Verret, Catholic-N.I., 172-0; 4, Raymond Bonnette, Loreauville, 166-8; 5, Jordan Kennedy, Calvary, 158-4; 6, Garritt Collins, Pickering, 146-6.

DIS — 1, Anthony Taylor, Curtis, 161-6; 2, Duke Riley, Curtis, 150-8; 3, Preston X’Zavier, Evangel, 150-2; 4, Alton Clay, North Caddo, 148-4; 5, Johnny Vercher, East Beauregard, 138-9; 6, Lionel Dufrene, Fisher, 126-6.

LJ — 1, Malachi Dupree, Curtis, 23-5¾; 2, D’Vonte Dotson, University, 22-6½; 3, Richard Jackson, J-Hodge, 22-0¾; 4, Benjamin Joseph, Ville Platte, 21-0; 5, Kaylan Richardson, St.Thomas Aquinas, 20-8¾; 6, Darryl Moore, Lakeside, 20-8½.

TJ — 1, Malachi Dupree, Curtis, 44-2¼; 2, Tyris Preatto, Thomas Jefferson, 43-8¾; 3, Nigel Fagbeyiro, Evangel, 43-2¾; 4, Dion Cantrelle, Lake Arthur, 41-10¾; 5, Jett Pesson, Catholic-N.I., 41-9; 6, Jacob Pruitt, DeQuincy, 40-10.

HJ — 1, Malachi Dupree, Curtis, 6-6; 2, Justin Harrell, Newman, 6-4; 3, Nigel Fagbeyiro, Evangel, 6-2; 4, Chayse Fertado, Fisher, 6-2; 5, James Darwin, Many, 6-2; 6, Torrance Unagboe, Northeast, 6-0.

PV — 1, Dylan Duvio, Curtis, 16-8; 2, Gavin Gautreaux, Catholic-N.I. 14-6; 3, Kody Breaux, Delcambre, 14-6; 4, Austin Wyatt, Episcopal-BR, 12-0; 5, Alec Davis, North Webster, 12-0; 6, Kyle Thomas, Fisher, 11-0.

Running Events

100 — 1, Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 10.46; 2, Sherman Badie, Curtis, 10.59; 3, Richard Allen, Curtis, 10.63; 4, Rhashid Bonnette, Loreauville, 10.92; 5, Devin White, North Webster, 11.05; 6, LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 11.07.

200 — 1, Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 21.45; 2, Richard Allen, Curtis, 21.76; 3, Terrance Alexander, Curtis, 21.92; 4, Jaorrius Smith, North Webster, 21.97; 5, D’Vonte Dotson, University, 22.56; 6, Eugene Brazley, Carver, 22.64.

400 — 1, Jacolby Cooper, Curtis, 49.87; 2, LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 50.83; 3, Darryl Moore, Lakeside, 50.87; 4, Joseph Johnson, Ville Platte, 51.43; 5, Dustin Waguespack, Delcambre, 52.29; 6, Tyris Preatto, Thomas Jefferson, 52.60.

800 — 1, Christian Johnson, Episcopal-BR, 1:59.95; 2, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 2:00.90; 3, Tommy Brocato, St.Thomas Aquinas, 2:01.67; 4, Henry Smith, Curtis, 2:02.71; 5, Dustin Kinard, Curtis, 2:04.01; 6, Jalen Hewitt, Calvary, 2:05.05.

1600 — 1, Christian Johnson, Episcopal-BR, 4:25.26; 2, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 4:26.09; 3, Enrique Soto, Lakeside, 4:29.05. 4. J.T. Gibson, Catholic-N.I., 4:31.15; 5, Tommy Brocato, St.Thomas Aquinas, 4:38.19; 6, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 4:39.65.

3200 — 1, Christian Johnson, Episcopal-BR, 9:34.81; 2, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 9:35.11; 3, Enrique Soto, Lakeside, 9:37.50; 4, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 10:09.89; 5, Andrew Brouillette, Runnels, 10:19.32; 6, James Taylor, Lakeside,10:21.23

110 HH — 1, Craig Rock, St.Thomas Aquinas, 14.16; 2, Duke Riley, Curtis, 14.70; 3, Nick Eikeseth, Evangel, 15.25; 4, Louis Mayweather, Mansfield, 15.35; 5, Kyler Jackson, West St. Mary, 15.41; 6, Brady Becerra, St.Thomas Aquinas, 15.42.

300 HH — 1, Craig Rock, St.Thomas Aquinas, 38.44; 2, George Morera, Curtis, 40.19; 3, Nick Eikeseth, Evangel, 40.82; 4, Devin Whitley, Pickering, 41.89; 5, Brady Becerra, St.Thomas Aquinas, 42.42; 6, Xavier Dias, Many, 43.06.

Para-Ambulatory Division

Field Events

SP — 1, Mitchell Miles, Dodson, 27-8¼; 2, Hagan Landry, Delcambre, 25-11; 3, Brock Bourgeois, Hahnville, 21-0¾.

JAV — 1, Cameron Liles, Dodson, 99-3; 2, Mitchell Miles, Dodson, 86-8; 3, Brock Bouregois, Hahnville, 81-1; 4, Hagan Landry, Delcambre, 80-1; 5, Nicholas Badeaux, Catholic-N.I., 40-8.

DIS — 1, Mitchell Miles Dodson, 73-7; 2, Brock Bouregois Hahnville, 60-1; 3, Cameron Liles Dodson, 56-5; 4, Hagan Landry Delcambre, 55-10.

Running Events

100 — 1, Cameron Liles Dodson, 13.93; 2, Hagan Landry Delcambre, 14.16; 3, Nicholas Badeaux Catholic-N.I., 14.65; 4, Brock Bouregois Hahnville, 18.36.

400 — 1, Cameron Liles Dodson, 1:10.43; 2, Nicholas Badeaux Catholic-N.I., 1:11.48.

200 — 1, Nicholas Badeaux, Catholic-N.I., 30.95; 2, Mitchell Miles, Dodson, 35.00.

Relays

400 — 1, John Curtis, (Sherman Badie, Richard Allen, Terrance Alexander, Duke Riley), 42.13; 2, Lakeside, 43.08; 3, University, 43.35; 4, North Webster, 43.88; 5, Jonesboro-Hodge, 45.22; 6, Loreauville, 45.39.

800 — 1, John Curtis, (Sherman Badie, Richard Allen, Terrance Alexander, Jacolby Cooper), 1:27.98; 2, Evangel, 1:30.16; 3, St.Thomas Aquinas, 1:31.33; 4, North Webster, 1:31.69; 5, Carver, 1:31.93; 6, Northeast, 1:32.33.

1600 — 1, John Curtis, (Henry Smith, Austin Brown, George Morera, Jacolby Cooper), 3:25.23; 2, Evangel, 3:26.28; 3, Delcambre, 3:27.78; 4, St. Thomas Aquinas, 3:30.35; 5, Lakeside, 3:30.63; 6, Northeast, 3:32.30.

Girls

Team scoring — 1, Holy Savior Menard, 64; 2, Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 59; 3, Newman, 44; 4, St. Thomas Aquinas, 37; 5, West St. Mary, 31; 6, (tie) Calvary Baptist, Ville Platte, 28; 8, (tie) Homer, Academy of the Scared Heart-New Orleans, 26; 10, (tie) The Runnels School, Jonesboro-Hodge, 22; 12, Northeast, 20; 13, (tie) Vinton, Oakdale. 18; 15, Evangel Christian, 16; 16, John Curtis Christian School, 14; 17, Iota, 11; 18, (tie) Lakeside, B.T. Washington-Shreveport, 10; 20, Riverside Academy, 9; 21, Louise McGehee, 7; 22, (tie) Catholic-New Iberia, 6; 25, North Webster, 4; 26, (tie) Thomas Jefferson, Lakeview, Haynes Academy, 2; 29, (tie) University Lab School, Delcambre, DeQuincy, Pine. 1.

Field Events

LJ — 1, Branna Wayne, J-Hodge, 17-7; 2, Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 17-3¼; 3, Bria Johnson, Episcopal-BR, 16-9; 4, Shanae Collins, Lakeside, 16-4¼; 5, Sydney Reynoylds, McGehee, 15-11½; 6, Haleigh Lorenz, DeQuincy, 15-11¼.

TJ — 1, Branna Wayne, J-Hodge, 37-6; 2, Heaven Terrell, Oakdale, 36-0½; 3, Jamie Hawkins, Newman, 35-0¼; 4, Jaylen Cowan, Northeast, 34-5½; 5, Kathryn Philippi, Haynes, 34-2¾; 6, Nicole Newton, Episcopal-BR, 34-0¼.

HJ — 1, Ellie Silva, Sacred Heart-NO, 5-4; 2, Breanna O’Conner, Ville Platte, 5-2; 3, Avery Rowan, Newman, 5-0; 4, Lindsey Owens, North Webster, 5-0; 5, Antoinette Joseph, Ville Platte, 4-10; 6, Channan Simmons, Riverside, 4-10.

PV — 1, Whitney Adams, Vinton, 11-6; 2, Mallory Bartow, Menard, 10-6; 3, (tie) Reagann Leleux, Catholic-N.I., and Gabby Blazek, McGehee, 10-0; 5, Anna Miller, St.Thomas Aquinas, 10-0; 6, Kristynn LeLeux, Catholic-N.I., 9-6.

SP — 1, Gerriana Lyons, West St. Mary, 39-3¾; 2, Kadijah Harris, Homer, 36-11½; 3, Desiny Brownlow-Dindy, Kinder, 36-10½; 4, Leah Johnson, Evangel, 34-3½; 5, Kierra Belton, Jones-Hodge, 33-4; 6, Gentrell Wells, West St. Mary, 32-11¼.

DIS — 1, Gerriana Lyons, West St. Mary, 10-5; 2, Leah Johnson, Evangel, 99-10; 3, Michelle Mayes, Riverside, 98-4; 4, Kimberly Magee, Winnfield, 95-1; 5, Lauri Kight, Northeast, 93-11; 6, Knyla Houston, Thomas Jefferson, 88-9.

JAV — 1, Madison Meche, Iota, 133-7; 2, Gentrell Wells, West St. Mary, 130-11; 3, Addie Schaffer, St.Thomas Aquinas, 118-8; 4, Ellie Silva, Sacred Heart-NO, 118-6; 5, Bre Grayson, Lakeview, 112-1; 6, Victoria Jones, Sacred Heart-NO, 105-4.

Running Events

100 — 1, Rachel Misher, Episcopal-BR, 11.87; 2, Jade Mariau, Menard, 12.17; 3, Griggs LaPorsha, Ferriday, 12.24; 4, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 12.57; 5, Shanae Collins, Lakeside, 12.61; 6, Channan Simmons, Riverside, 12.69.

200 — 1, Rachel Misher, Episcopal-BR, 24.68; 2, Maegan Moore, Ville Platte, 25.81; 3, Jade Mariau, Menard, 25.98; 4, Janelle Jones, Episcopal-BR, 26.05; 5, Kimmerly Jackson, Homer, 26.13; 6, Channan Simmons, Riverside, 26.87.

400 — 1, Alexis Hewitt, B.T. Washington, 59.06; 2, Jade Moreau, Menard, 1:00.62; 3, Avrielle Steward, St.Thomas Aquinas, 1:00.63; 4, Tiffany Wilson, Newman, 1:10.48; 5, Jaylen Cowan, Northeast, 1:02.22; 6, Lauren Whisenhand, University, 1:02.92.

800 — 1, Hannah Deworth, Menard, 2:20.72; 2, Hailey Hestermann, Calvary, 2:20.79; 3, Deven Kimbrell, Episcopal, 2:26.39; 4, Destiny Williams, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:27.33; 5, Haley Johnson, Newman, 2:29.15; 6, Camille Barnett, Newman, 2:35.04.

1600 — 1, Hailey Hestermann, Calvary Baptist, 5:14.00; 2, Hannah Deworth, Menard, 5:25.07; 3, Haley Johnson, Newman, 5:26.01; 4, Mallory Robichaux, Menard, 5:27.36; 5, Bobbi Amar, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:33.95; 6, Caroline Bloemer, Sacred Heart-NO, 5:34.63.

3200 — 1, Hailey Hestermann, Calvary, 11:44.74; 2, Haley Johnson, Newman, 11:52.54; 3, Mallory Robichaux, Menard, 11:56.90; 4, Allissa Lander, Lakeside, 12:11.51; 5, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 12:14.16; 6, Bobbi Amar, St.Thomas Aquinas, 12:14.64.

100 LH — 1, Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 15.16; 2, Whitney Adams, Vinton, 15.99; 3, Avery Rowan, Newman, 16.00; 4, Mikaela Campbell, Sacred Heart-NO, 16.06; 5, Hannah Longino, Oakdale, 16.06; 6, Cambrie St. Andre, Iota, 16.96.

300 LH — 1, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 46.33; 2, Hannah Longino, Oakdale, 47.35; 3, Mikaela Campbell, Sacred Heart-NO, 47.86; 4, Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 48.44; 5, Elesia Watkins, Winnfield, 49.12; 6, Avery Rowan, Newman, 49.19.

Relays

400 — 1, Episcopal-BR, (Mariah Williams, Janelle Jones, Bria Johnson, Rachel Misher), 50.00; 2, Homer, 50.85; 3, Northeast, 51.46; 4, St. Thomas Aquinas, 51.82; 5, West St. Mary, 53.55; 6, Pine, 57.14.

800 — 1, Ville Platte, (Jasmine Williams, Katelyn Arvie, Breanna O’Conner, Maegan Moore), 1:47.44; 2, Homer, 1:48.09; 3, Northeast, 1:48.44; 4, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:49.78; 5, Evangel, 1:49.98; 6, Thomas Jefferson, 1:49.99.

1600 — 1, Episcopal-BR, (Nicole Newton, Deven Kimbrell, Janelle Jones, Rachel Misher), 4:04.45; 2, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:07.14; 3, Menard, 4:07.60; 4, Newman, 4:14.23; 5, Evangel, 4:21.47; 6, Delcambre, 4:21.77.





Class 1A Results

Boys

Team scoring — 1, Southern Lab, 70; 2, Ascension Catholic, 56; 3, Ouachita Christian, 55; 4, Christian Life, 48; 5, Vermilion Catholic, 43; 6, White Castle, 30; 7, Elton, 23; 8, (tie) Haynesville, Metairie Park Country Day, 22; 10, Delhi, 18; 11, (tie) St. Edmund, Westminster, 16. 13. (tie) Northwood-Lena, Pointe Coupee Central, Kentwood, West St. John, 12; 17, Mangham, 11; 18, (tie) St. Martin’s Episcopal, Plain Dealing, 10; 20, Delhi Charter, 9; 21, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 8; 22, (tie) Cedar Creek, Grambling, Oberlin, 7. 25. (tie) Hanson Memorial, East Iberville, 6; 27, Hamilton Christian, 5. 28, Basile, 4. 29, St. Mary’s-Natchitoches, 1.

Field Events

SP — 1, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 51-4¼; 2, Micah Dye, Ouachita Christian, 50-1¼; 3, Braylon Dailey, EastIberville, 45-4¾; 4, Raphael Washington, Delhi, 44-6; 5, Torandon Watson, Kentwood, 44-5½; 6, Braxton Cessac, Vermilion Catholic, 42-4¼.

DIS — 1, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 143-10; 2, Micah Dye, Ouachita Christian, 138-1; 3, Kendrick Jackson, Haynesville, 133-8; 4, Hugh Reily, Country Day, 133-5; 5, Paul Veazay, Vermilion Catholic, 131-0; 6, Randy Bentley, Ouachita Christian, 120-11.

LJ — 1, Robert Franklin, White Castle, 22-0; 2, Brent Swann, St. Edmund, 21-10; 3, Deaumante Johnson, Plain Dealing, 21-6½; 4, Quan Scott, West St. John, 21-5½; 5, Marquise Ricard, Southern Lab, 21-5; 6, Kirkland Banks, Hamilton Christian, 21-0¼.

TJ — 1, Marquise Ricard, Southern Lab, 47-6¾; 2, Robert Franklin, White Castle, 45-5¾; 3, Chaiziere Malbrue, Westminster, 43-6½; 4, Demarius Brass, Delhi Charter, 42-5; 5, Deaumante Johnson, Plain Dealing, 41-2½; 6, Stephan Guidry, Pointe Coupee Central, 40-7½.

HJ — 1, Marquise Ricard, Southern Lab, 6-4; 2, Frank Thomas, St. Martin, 6-2; 3, Del Kingsby, Haynesville, 6-0; 4, Deante Tate, Kentwood, 6-0; 5, Carderrick Johnson, Plain Dealing, 6-0; 6, Jarvis McDowell, Delhi, 6-0.

PV — 1, Caleb Bertrand, Elton, 16-1; 2, Matt Wilson, Vermilion Catholic, 14-6; 3, Braden Bristo, Ouachita Christian, 13-6; 4, Landen Lyons, St. Edmund, 12-0; 5, Maverick Wilhite, Ouachita Christian, 11-6; 6, Chase Murphy, Cedar Creek, 10-6.

JAV — 1, Braden Bristo, Ouachita Christian, 178-7; 2, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 171-7; 3, Kade Naquin, Hanson, 168-5; 4, Hayden Marze, Westminster, 166-8; 5, Thomas Gros, Ascension Catholic, 159-5; 6, Jack Jenkins, St. Martin, 150-4.

Running Events

100 — 1, Joseph Moses, Christian Life, 10.86; 2, Caleb Domingue, Christian Life, 11.04; 3, Ahkeem Henderson, Ouachita Christian, 11.22; 4, Demarius Brass, Delhi Charter, 11.23; 5, Kendall Brandon, Oberlin, 11.29; 6, Trei Criff, Mangham, 11.41.

200 — 1, Joseph Moses, Christian Life, 22.29; 2, Stephan Guidry, Pointe Coupee Central, 22.31; 3, Thomas Gros, Ascension Catholic, 22.33; 4, Kendall Brandon, Oberlin, 22.65; 5, Johnathan Staten, Mangham, 23.12; 6, Delfontay Powell, Pointe Coupee Central, 23.58.

400 — 1, Jarvis Layssard, Northwood-Lena, 51.03; 2, Johnathan Staten, Mangham, 51.94; 3, Xavier Bell, Southern Lab, 52.25; 4, Kendrick Ceaser, Basile, 53.13; 5, Ryan Dwyer, Cedar Creek, 53.57; 6, Kody Gamble, Hamilton Christian, 54.32.

800 — 1, Jesse Hood, Ascension Catholic, 2:05.29; 2, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 2:06.53; 3, Josh Devillier, Westminster, 2:08.25; 4, Jordan Williams, Cedar Creek, 2;08.93; 5, Ben Avery, Hamilton Christian, 2:09.81; 6, Ian Jenkins, St. Martin, 2:10.20.

1600 — 1, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 4:45.79; 2, Jesse Hood, Ascension Catholic, 4:48.04; 3, Adam Goldberg, Country Day, 4:49.21; 4, Demarcus May, Delhi, 4:57.15; 5, Cole Hebert, St. Edmund, 4:58.30; 6, Monsanto Nelson, Grambling, 4:58.83.

3200 — 1, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 10:23.38; 2, Clayton O’Callaghan, Catholic-PC, 10:27.13; 3, Mosanto Nelson, Grambling, 10:27.64; 4, Adam Goldberg, Country Day, 10:30.04; 5, Trey Capello, Ascension Catholic, 10:50.28; 6, Scott Maggio, St. Mary-Natch., 11:02.95.

110 HH — 1, Maalik Marshall, Southern Lab, 14.66; 2, Caleb Domingue, Christian Life, 15.28; 3, Braden Bristo, Ouachita Christian, 15.34; 4, LaQuinton Washington, Delhi, 15.47; 5, Jacory Jones, White Castle, 15.80; 6, Caleb Bertrand, Elton, 16.09.

300 HH — 1, Maalik Marshall, Southern Lab, 39.32; 2, Braden Bristo, Ouachita Christian, 40.63; 3, Ray Henry, Kentwood, 41.63; 4, LaQuinton Washington, Delhi, 42.09; 5, Brent Swann, St. Edmund, 42.30; 6, Derrick Williams, Delhi Charter, 42.62.

Relays

400 — 1, Haynesville, (Damarcian McCutchen, James Jackson, Cavontae Critton, Keandre Harris), 44.49; 2, West St. John, 44.58; 3, Southern Lab, 44.63; 4, Christian Life, 44.67; 5, Elton, 45.06; 6, Hamilton Christian, 45.96.

800 — 1, White Castle, (Tyrie Lang, Robert Franklin, Moses Young, Christopher Major), 1:32.27; 2, Christian Life, 1:32.51; 3, Southern Lab, 1:32.93; 4, Elton, 1:34.03; 5, Pointe Coupee Central, 1:34.69; 6, Oberlin, 1:35.25.

1600 — 1, Southern Lab, (Marquise Ricard, Xavier Bell, Maalik Marshall, Curtlan Williams), 3:33.09; 2, Country Day, 3:34.41; 3, Elton, 3:34.95; 4, Vermilion Catholic, 3:36.43; 5, Northwood-Lena, 3:39.46; 6, Delhi, 3:40.17.


Girls

Team scoring — 1, Westminster, 69; 2, Ouachita Christian, 60; 3, Hamilton Christian, 57; 4, (tie) Kentwood, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 40; 6, Merryville, 33; 7, Metairie Park Country Day, 30; 8, Oberlin, 24; 9, Christian Life, 22; 10, Cedar Creek, 20; 11, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, 18; 12, Ascension Catholic, 15; 13, (tie) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches, North Central, 12; 15, (tie) Archbishop Hannan, Plain Dealing, Logansport, 11; 18, East Iberville, 10; 19, (tie) St. Martin’s Episcopal, White Castle, Central Catholic-Morgan City, Ascension Episcopal, 8; 24, (tie) Haynesville, Opelousas Catholic, 6; 26, (tie) False River Academy, Vermilion Catholic, 2; 29, (tie) Southern Lab, St. John-Plaquemine, St. Edmund-Eunice, Basile, Delhi, 1.

Field Events

SP — 1, Cortlyn Ventress, Westminster, 36-7; 2, Kandys Jones, Mangham, 35-2¾; 3, Ja’Cinda Carter, Merryville, 33-3½; 4, Jalacia Mills, East Iberville, 32-4½; 5, Rebecca Pearce, False River, 32-3¾; 6, Alexis Collins, Delhi, 30-8.

DIS — 1, Blair Bennett, Cedar Creek, 100-4; 2, Anna Mulhern, Ouachita Christian, 97-2; 3, Sydney Martin, North Central, 91-10; 4, Ja’Cinda Carter, Merryville, 89-4; 5, Ashley Fuselier, Hamilton Christian, 89-1; 6, Keri Yarbrough, St. John, 82-7.

JAV — 1, Kelsey Frank, Oberlin, 129-2; 2, Morgan Verrette, Merryville, 122-1; 3, Camille Lot, St. Mary-Natchitoches, 117-11; 4, Hillary May, Westminster, 116-3; 5, Marissa Waguespack, Country Day, 107-9; 6, Sadie Robertson, Ouachita Christian, 104-11.

LJ — 1, Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 18-1¾; 2, Raquel Davis, Kentwood, 15-11; 3, Maryanna Branch, Ouachita Christian, 15-9; 4, Katelyn McMorris, Christian Life, 15-8; 5, Jordan Brown, Ascension Catholic, 15-7¼; 6, Kinslie Denette, Basile, 15-3¾.

TJ — 1, Dennisha Chambers, Plain Dealing, 37-2½; 2, Carlyle Wirtz, Ouachita Christian, 34-1¼; 3, Nykedria Pool, Kentwood, 33-6½; 4, Laura Lee, Ascension Episcopal, 32-5½; 5, Peyton Cournoyer, Merryville, 32-5; 6, Jada Fontenot, St. Edmund, 31-11½.

HJ — 1, Jasmine White, Logansport, 5-6; 2, Meo Knight, Central Catholic, 5-6; 3, Hanna Lutrick, Ouachita Christian, 5-2; 4, Sydney Dean, Opelousas Catholic, 5-2; 5, Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 5-0; 6, Hannah Naquin, Hannan, 5-0.

PV — 1, Emily Waguespack, Westminster, 10-6; 2, Maddie Guidry, St. Martin, 10-0; 3, Kaeli Miller, Ouachita Christian, 9-6; 4, Elizabeth Holman, Country Day, 9-0; 5, Bailey Broussard, Vermilion Catholic, 8-6; 6, Meghan Albarez, Westminster, 8-6.

Running Events

100 — 1, Alexis Milton, Westminster, 12.35; 2, Kaylee Moore, Catholic-PC, 12.35; 3, Madelyn Matt, St. Mary-Natch., 12.42; 4, Raquel Davis, Kentwood, 12.55; 5, Katelyn McMorris, Christian Life, 12.58; 6, Symonne Texada, Hamilton Christian, 12.62.

200 — 1, Alexis Milton, Westminster, 25.45; 2, Katherine Broussard, Country Day, 25.60; 3, Tanisha Allen, Oberlin, 25.66; 4, Katelyn McMorris, Christian Life, 25.97; 5, Raquel Davis, Kentwood, 26.13; 6, Daisha Stephens, Logansport, 26.35.

400 — 1, Symonne Texada, Hamilton Christian, 1:01.77; 2, Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 1;01.82; 3, Keionne Octave, East Iberville, 1:03.28; 4, Lauren Poche, Sacred Heart-VP, 1:03.52; 5, Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 1:05.09; 6, Anna McKoin, Ouachita Christian, 1:06.10.

800 — 1, Breanna Elliott, Christian Life, 2:30.29; 2, Ashton Chowns, Ouachita Christian, 2:32.94; 3, Chelsea Fontenot, North Central, 2:34.08; 4, Olivia Fulmer, Catholic-PC, 2:39.99; 5, Alia Stelly, Opelousas Catholic, 2:41.86; 6, Maryanna Branch, Ouachita Christian, 2:42.50.

1600 — 1, Addie Burleigh, Catholic-PC, 5:34.22; 2, Katie Fagan, Country Day, 5:42.49; 3, Kelsie Williams, Merryville, 5:50.01; 4, Camille Reffett, Ouachita Christian, 5:50.97; 5, Kristen Olinde, Catholic-PC, 5:58.72; 6, Elisabeth Hess, Hannan, 6:04.16.

3200 — 1, Addie Burleigh, Catholic-PC, 12:18.46; 2, Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 12:29.76; 3, Kristen Olinde, Catholic-PC, 12:31.52; 4, Kirsten Landry, Ascension Episcopal, 12:34.42; 5, Breanna Bernard, Ascension Catholic, 12;50.51; 6, Elisabeth Hess, Hannan, 13:25.35.

100 LH — 1, Darnelia Muse, Kentwood, 15.57; 2, Emily Granger, Oberlin, 15.64; 3, Peyton Cournoyer, Merryville, 17.10; 4, Marckel Thomas, Westminster, 17.33; 5, Kelly Scurria, Delhi Charter, 17.40; 6, Carlyle Wirtz, Ouachita Christian, 17.44.

300 LH — 1, Darnelia Muse, Kentwood, 47.39; 2, Hannah Naquin, Hannan, 47.43; 3, Ann Marie Kimble, Cedar Creek, 48.87; 4, Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 49.11; 5, Breanna Elliott, Christian Life, 50.74; 6, Andrea Cournoyer, Merryville, 51.32.

Relays

400 — 1, Westminster, (Martina Wright, Hydi Kennerson, Ivy Cains, Ronnie Trahan), 51.70; 2, White Castle, 52.11; 3, Haynesville, 52.34; 4, Cedar Creek, 52.45; 5, Ouachita Christian, 52.71; 6, Southern Lab, 53.27.

800 — 1, Hamilton Christian, (Nique Griffin, Frankie Griffin, Maliyah Franklin, Symonne Texada), 1:47.19; 2, Westminster, 1:47.87; 3, Sacred Heart-VP, 1:49.91; 4, Country Day, 1:52.31; 5, Ouachita Christian, 1:53.03; 6, Plain Dealing, 1:55.10.

1600 — 1, Hamilton Christian, (Frankie Griffin, Elizabeth Perez, Symonne Texada, Paris Alexander), 4:15.38; 2, Sacred Heart-VP, 4:17.11; 3, Ouachita Christian, 4:17.70; 4, Country Day, 4:19.30; 5, Westminster, 4:23.64; 6, Ascension Catholic, 4:25.55.

Comment on this article

captcha b54d0977bd3d494fb71844fd74e42de1




Get Social With Us!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Mobile
  • Feed
Advertisement

Copyright © 2014 American Press

Privacy Policies: American Press