Advertisement

American Press

Saturday, December 20, 2014
Southwest Louisiana ,
| Share |
(mgnonline.com)

(mgnonline.com)

Elizabeth looking for break-through victory

Last Modified: Friday, May 10, 2013 9:24 AM

By Jim Gazzolo / American Press

Five of the last six years the Elizabeth Bulldogs have reached the state tournament.

Each of those times they lost in the semifinals.

Now they are back with hopes of sticking around a little longer. But their task could be a tall order.

Elizabeth will face Claiborne Christian from West Monroe at 1 p.m. today in Sulphur as the Class C tournament gets under way at McMurry Park.

That could mean 6-foot-6 Zach Osbon will be waiting.

“He is a very good pitcher, a horse for Class C,” said Elizabeth head coach Rhon Morgan. “He will be tough if we get him.”

The Bulldogs will counter with their own ace, undefeated Ian Morgan, who will bring an 11-0 record to Sulphur.

If Elizabeth (26-4) can get back, Claiborne Family Christian will likely be waiting. One of those two teams have knocked the Bulldogs out in the semifinals in their five previous trips.

“I like the way we match up with Claiborne one through nine,” Morgan said. “Family Christian is a monster for this class. Both these teams are very good, but I think we are better than before.”

Experience is the big thing for Elizabeth, but there is also the fact it is tired of losing in the semifinals.

“We have not been able to get over the hump, but maybe this year,” Morgan said. “It would be great to get to Saturday and have a chance to win the state title. That is what we are looking for.”

Claiborne posts an 11-18 record after playing up most of the season.

“They have had a good schedule so their record is misleading,” Morgan said. “We know what we are up against but maybe this is the year we can break through.”

It would be the perfect time for the Bulldogs.



State Tournament Schedule

Class 5A

At Tulane's Turchin Stadium in New Orleans

Friday's Quarterfinals

No. 21 Catholic-Baton Rouge (23-13) vs. No. 13 Sulphur (24-11), 11 a.m.

No. 1 Barbe (33-3) vs. No. 9 West Monroe (23-12), 2 p.m.

No. 10 Zachary (25-11) vs. No. 18 St. Amant (26-9), 5 p.m.

No. 3 Brother Martin (30-5) vs. No. 6 Sam Houston (25-9), 8 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

Catholic-Baton Rouge-Sulphur winner vs. Barbe-West Monroe winner, 11 a.m.

Zachary-St. Amant winner vs. Brother Martin-Sam Houston winner, 2 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.



Class 4A

At McMurry Park in Sulphur

Friday's Semifinals

No. 1 St. Thomas More (28-4) vs. No. 4 Teurlings Catholic (25-7), 7 p.m. (Field 41)

No. 6 Tioga (27-9) vs. No. 2 Lutcher (27-4), 4 p.m. (Field 41)

Saturday's Championship

St. Thomas More-Teurlings Catholic winner vs. Tioga-Lutcher winner, 4 p.m. (Field 41)



Class 3A

At McMurry Park in Sulphur

Friday's Semifinals

No. 1 North DeSoto (28-4) vs. No. 5 Parkview Baptist (18-17), 10 a.m. (Field 41)

No. 11 Brusly (26-7) vs. No. 2 E.D. White (27-4), 1 p.m. (Field 41)

Saturday's Championship

North DeSoto-Parkview Baptist winner vs. Brusly-E.D. White winner, 1 p.m. (Field 41)



Class 2A

At Louisiana-Monroe's Warhawk Field in Monroe

Friday's Semifinals

No. 1 Calvary Baptist (23-3) vs. No. 4 University (28-6), 1 p.m.

No. 3 Evangel Christian (20-10) vs No. 14 Kinder (22-11), 10 a.m.

Saturday's Championship

Calvary Baptist-University winner vs. Evangel Christian-Kinder winner, 1 p.m.



Class 1A

At Louisiana-Monroe's Warhawk Field in Monroe

Friday's Semifinals

No. 1 Ouachita Christian (30-5) vs. No. 5 Central Catholic (23-7), 7 p.m.

No. 6 St. John (28-6) vs. No. 2 Mangham (26-8), 4 p.m.

Saturday's Championship

Ouachita Christian-Central Catholic winner vs. St. John-Mangham winner, 4 p.m.



Class B

At McMurry Park in Sulphur

Friday's Semifinals

No. 16 Simpson (12-18) vs. No. 12 Hicks (22-8), 7 p.m., (Field 40)

No. 11 Hornbeck (20-13) vs. No. 2 Forest (24-8), 4 p.m., (Field 40)

Saturday's Championship

Simpson-Hicks winner vs. Hornbeck-Forest winner, 3 p.m. (Field 40)



Class C

At McMurry Park in Sulphur

Friday's Semifinals

No. 1 Family Christian (24-4) vs. No. 4 Maurepas (16-11), 10 a.m., (Field 40)

No. 3 Claiborne Christian (11-18) vs. No. 2 Elizabeth (24-4), 1 p.m., (Field 40)

Saturday's Championship

Family Christian-Maurepas winner vs. Claiborne Christian-Elizabeth winner, noon (Field 40)

Comment on this article

captcha 2724326599164426b5b4f1c638dade01




Get Social With Us!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Mobile
  • Feed
Advertisement

Copyright © 2014 American Press

Privacy Policies: American Press