Advertisement

American Press

Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Southwest Louisiana ,
| Share |
(American Press Archives)<br>

(American Press Archives)

FAST PITCH 56: All-time state champions, results by season

Last Modified: Friday, April 26, 2013 10:42 PM

From staff reports

Seven state softball championships will be decided this weekend in Sulphur.

The Fast Pitch 56 begins today with the quarterfinal round and ends Saturday with the semifinal and championship games.

Seven area schools — Sam Houston, DeRidder, DeQuincy, Grand Lake, Hackberry, Elizabeth and Starks will be in action.

The American Press has reporters and photographers at the tournament. Check back on this page for scoring updates. For photos, check out Facebook page www.facebook.com/americanpress.

The following is the complete history for the state high school softball playoffs, complied by the American Press staff.



Championships by school

• Vandebilt Catholic — 14 (2010, 2008, 06, 99, 96, 93, 90, 88, 85, 84, 83, 82, 81, 80)

• Oak Hill — 7 (2011, 09, 08, 02, 01, 00, 97)

• Pineville — 7 (1998, 97, 96, 90, 85, 84, 83)

• Andrew Jackson — 6 (1981, 79, 78, 75, 74, 72)

• John Curtis — 6 (2012, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03)

• Linville — 6 (2002, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97)

• Central — 5 (1995, 94, 84, 81, 77)

• Sacred Heart-Ville Platte — 5 (2001, 98, 97, 96, 94)

• St. Amant — 5 (2006, 05, 04, 03, 02)

• West Monroe — 5 (1999, 96, 93, 92, 91)

• St. Thomas More — 5 (2010, 09, 07, 02, 01)

• Teurlings Catholic — 5 (2012, 07, 01, 00, 89)

• Ascension Catholic — 4 (2004, 00, 99, 95)

• Barbe — 4 (1997, 90, 89, 88)

• Denham Springs — 4 (2000, 98, 87, 86)

• Simpson — 4 (2006, 04, 03, 93)

• Calvin — 4 (2008, 07, 05, 04)

• Chaneyville — 3 (1981, 80, 79)

• Evangel Christian — 3 (2011, 10, 09)

• Hackberry — 3 (2012, 11, 96)

• Merryville — 3 (2005, 92, 86)

• Northeast — 3 (1987, 83, 82)

• Parkview Baptist — 3 (2005, 02, 95)

• Sulphur — 3 (2001, 95, 94)

• Zachary — 3 (1993, 91, 89)

• St. John — 3 (1993, 89, 85)

• Sam Houston — 3 (2012, 11, 00)

• Belle Chasse — 2 (2009, 1987)

• Berwick — 2 (2003, 99)

• Brusly — 2 (1997, 91)

• Converse — 2 (1994, 78)

• Downsville — 2 (1995, 91)

• French Settlement — 2 (1999, 96)

• Hannan — 2 (2012, 11)

• Lutcher — 2 (2009, 98)

• Menard — 2 (2001, 93)

• Ouachita Christian — 2 (2010, 09)

• Pine Prairie — 2 (2005, 98)

• Redemptorist — 2 (1997, 92)

• Ridgewood — 2 (1990, 88)

• South Beauregard — 2 (2004, 99)

• Tioga — 2 (1979, 78)

• St. Charles — 2 (2008, 98)

• Claiborne Christian — 2 (2010, 09)

• Notre Dame — 2 (2010, 04)

• Abbeville — 1 (1973)

• Anacoco — 1 (2012)

• Belaire — 1 (1985)

• Bolton — 1 (1988)

• Buckeye — 1 (2012)

• Catholic-New Iberia — 1 (2012)

• Cedar Creek — 1 (1994)

• Choudrant — 1 (2010)

• Country Day-Shreveport — 1 (1987)

• Delcambre — 1 (2008)

• Forest — 1 (2007)

• Grand Lake — 1 (2005)

• Grant — 1 (1994)

• Hahnville — 1 (2012)

• Hanson — 1 (2007)

• Hicks — 1 (1991)

• H.L. Bourgeois — 1 (1992)

• John Ehret — 1 (1983)

• Kaplan — 1 (2006)

• LaSalle — 1 (2002)

• Live Oak — 1 (1995)

• Loyola — 1 (1996)

• Mount Carmel — 1 (2008)

• New Iberia — 1 (1976)

• Northshore — 1 (1986)

• North Vermilion — 1 (1986)

• Phoenix — 1 (1992)

• Pope John Paul — 1 (2008)

• Port Barre — 1 (2000)

• Ridgewood — 1 (2004)

• Riverdale — 1 (1980)

• Riverside — 1 (2002)

• Ruston — 1 (2007)

• South Cameron — 1 (2006)

• Stanley — 1 (1994)

• Starkey — 1 (1995)

• Starks — 1 (2006)

• Sterlington — 1 (2003)

• Tara — 1 (1982)

• Vermilion Catholic — 1 (1996)

• Vidalia — 1 (2003)

• Vidrine — 1 (2003)

• Westlake — 1 (1992)

• Wisner — 1 (1984)



Season-by-season results

2012

Class 5A: Sam Houston 2, Hahnville 1

Class 4A: Teurlings Catholic 7, Leesville 6

Class 3A: Buckeye 7, Parkview Baptist 3

Class 2A: John Curtis 2, Evangel 0

Class 1A: Hannan 10, Catholic-Pointe Coupee

Class B: Anacoco 9, Quitman 1

Class C: Hackberry 1, Maurepas 0


2011

Class 5A: Hahnville 6, Denham Springs 2

Class 4A: Sam Houston 1, Teurlings Catholic 0

Class 3A: Catholic-New Iberia 4, Brusly 3

Class 2A: Evangel 14, Kinder 4

Class 1A: Hannan 10, Ascension 4

Class B: Oak Hill 2, Holden 0

Class C: Hackberry 10, Claiborne Christian 0


2010

Class 5A: St. Thomas More 4, Hahnville 3

Class 4A: Vandebilt Catholic 3, Sam Houston 2

Class 3A: Notre Dame 12, Parkview Baptist 11

Class 2A: Evangel 8, St. Charles 0

Class 1A: Ouachita Christian 8, Hanson 2

Class B: Choudrant 5, Avoyelles Charter 4

Class C: Claiborne Christian 2, Hackberry 1


2009

Class 5A: St. Thomas More 3, Barbe 1

Class 4A: Belle Chasse 2, West Ouachita 1

Class 3A: Lutcher 9, Parkview Baptist 7

Class 2A: Evangel 2, Rosepine 1

Class 1A: Ouachita Christian 3, Ascension Catholic 1

Class B: Oak Hill 3, Houma Christian 0

Class C: Claiborne Christian 2, Calvin 0


2008

Class 5A: Mount Carmel 1, Pineville 0

Class 4A: Vandebilt 1, Live Oak 0

Class 3A: St. Charles Catholic 2, Parkview Baptist 1

Class 2A: Pope John Paul 4, Doyle 0

Class 1A: Delcambre 5, Ouachita Christian 4

Class B: Oak Hill 3, Grand Lake 1

Class C: Calvin 3, Harrisonburg 0


2007

Class 5A: Ruston 3, Airline 1

Class 4A: St. Thomas More 2, Live Oak 1

Class 3A: Teurlings Catholic 2, Kaplan 0

Class 2A: John Curtis 1, Menard 0

Class 1A: Hanson 4, South Cameron 0

Class B: Forest 1, Runnels 0

Class C: Calvin 4, St. Joseph 1


2006

Class 5A: St. Amant 9, Denham Springs 1

Class 4A: Vandebilt Catholic 6, Belle Chasse 2

Class 3A: Kaplan 3, Teurlings Catholic 1

Class 2A: John Curtis 6, St. Charles Catholic 0

Class 1A: South Cameron 5, Merryville 0

Class B: Simpson 9, Oak Hill 1

Class C: Starks 8, Marion 1


2005

Class 5A: St. Amant 2, Denham Springs 1

Class 4A: John Curtis 10, Vandebilt Catholic 0

Class 3A: Parkview 12, St. Charles 0

Class 2A: Pine Prairie 5, South Beauregard 2

Class 1A: Merryville 5, St. John 3

Class B: Grand Lake 3, Glenmora 1

Class C: Calvin 2, St. Joseph 1


2004

Class 5A: St. Amant 13, Chapelle 1

Class 4A: John Curtis 3, Vandebilt 0

Class 3A: Notre Dame 7, Menard 5

Class 2A: South Beauregard 8, Iota 3

Class 1A: Ridgewood 9, Ascension Catholic 1

Class B: Simpson 7, Anacoco 1

Class C: Calvin 3, Linville 0


2003

Class 5A: St. Amant 7, Comeaux 6

Class 4A: John Curtis 2, Vandebilt 1

Class 3A: Berwick 1, Teurlings 0

Class 2A: Vidalia 4, South Beauregard 0

Class 1A: Sterlington 6, South Cameron 2

Class B: Vidrine 3, Anacoco 1

Class C: Simpson 6, Linville 5


2002

Class 5A: St. Amant 4, Comeaux 3

Class 4A: St. Thomas More 1, Live Oak 0

Class 3A: Parkview 5, Teurlings 4

Class 2A: Riverside 1, Port Barre 0

Class 1A: LaSalle 4, Mangham 2

Class B: Oak Hill 3, Anacoco 2

Class C: Linville 6, Simpson 1


2001

Class 5A: Sulphur 2, Comeaux 1

Class 4A: St. Thomas More 5, West Ouachita 2

Class 3A: Teurlings 5, Berwick 0

Class 2A: Sacred Heart 1, Port Barre 0

Class 1A: Menard 6, Sterlington 2

Class B: Oak Hill 13, Pine Prairie 1

Class C: Linville 4, Acadiana Prep 3


2000

Class 5A: Denham Springs 3, Lafayette 0

Class 4A: Sam Houston 5, Pineville 3

Class 3A: Teurlings Catholic 6, Notre Dame 0

Class 2A: Port Barre 12, St. Frederick 3

Class 1A: Ascension Catholic 3, LaSalle 1

Class B: Oak Hill 5, Pine Prairie 0

Class C: Linville 6, Acadiana Prep 4


1999

Class 5A: West Monroe 1, Southwood 0

Class 4A: Vandebilt Catholic 2, Baker 0

Class 3A: Berwick 4, Kaplan 2

Class 2A: South Beauregard 1, DeQuincy 0

Class 1A: Ascension Catholic 3, Menard 0

Class B: French Settlement 1, Oak Hill 0

Class C: Linville 4, Northlake Christian 1


1998

Class 5A: Denham Springs 2, Lafayette 1

Class 4A: Pineville 4, Walker 0

Class 3A: Lutcher 15, Catholic-New Iberia 4

Class 2A: St. Charles 2, Riverside 1

Class 1A: Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 2, St. John 0

Class B: Pine Prairie 4, Oak Hill 2

Class C: Linville 10, Calvin 1


1997

Class 5A: Barbe 3, Southwood 0

Class 4A: Pineville 8, Morgan City 2

Class 3A: Brusly 5, Vandebilt Catholic 1

Class 2A: Redemptorist 4, Teurlings Catholic 1

Class 1A: Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 4, Ouachita Christian 0

Class B: Oak Hill 3, Pine Prairie 0

Class C: Linville 16, Summerfield 1


1996

Class 5A: West Monroe 1, Central 0

Class 4A: Pineville 8, Morgan City 4

Class 3A: Vermilion Catholic 8, Grant 4

Class 2A: Loyola 7, Buckeye 6

Class 1A: Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 10, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 1

Class B: French Settlement 7, Choudrant 5

Class C: Hackberry 9, Hicks 6


1995

Class 5A: Sulphur 6, Byrd 4

Class 4A: Central 2, H.L. Bourgeois 0

Class 3A: Live Oak 4, Vandebilt Catholic 2

Class 2A: Parkview Baptist 6, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 3

Class 1A: Ascension Catholic 4, Cedar Creek 0

Class B: Downsville 14, Maurepas 8

Class C: Starkey 9, Georgetown 8


1994

Class 5A: Sulphur 3, West Monroe 0

Class 4A: Central 6, Zachary 2

Class 3A: Grant 6, Church Point 4

Class 2A: Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 5, Menard 4

Class 1A: Cedar Creek 3, St. Edmund 2

Class B: Converse 5, Pine Prairie 4

Class C: Stanley 10, Simpson 4


1993

Division I: West Monroe 2, Bastrop 0

Division II: Zachary 2, Central 1

Division III: Vandebilt Catholic 14, E.D. White 5

Division IV: Menard 1, Redemptorist 0

Division V: St. John 10, Choudrant 1

Division VI: Simpson 19, Phoenix 18


1992

Division I: West Monroe 5, Baker 2

Division II: H.L. Bourgeois 2, South Terrebonne 0

Division III: Westlake 10, Winnsboro 1

Division IV: Redemptorist 7, Menard 0

Division V: Merryville 6, Cedar Creek 3

Divison VI: Phoenix 15, Simpson 4


1991

Division I: West Monroe 4, Baker 0

Division II: Zachary 3, H.L. Bourgeois 1

Division III: Brusly 4, Redemptorist 0

Division IV: Downsville 9, Merryville 6

Division V: Hicks 8, Runnels 4


1990

Division I: Barbe 2, Sulphur 1

Division II: Pineville 4, H.L. Bourgeois 1

Division III: Vandebilt Catholic 1, Redemptorist 0

Division IV: Ridgewood 5, St. Edmund 3


1989

Division I: Barbe 6, South Terrebonne 0

Division II: Zachary 9, Woodlawn-Baton Rouge 0

Division III: Teurlings Catholic 5, Berwick 0

Division IV: St. John 5, Port Sulphur 2


1988

Division I: Barbe 1, Denham Springs 0

Division II: Bolton 8, Salmen 0

Division III: Vandebilt Catholic 8, Belle Chasse 4

Division IV: Ridgewood 6, St. John 1


1987

Division I: Denham Springs 4, Opelousas 1

Division II: Belle Chasse 6, Bolton 5

Division II: Northeast 7, Patterson 0

Division IV: Country Day-Shreveport 6, St. John 2


1986

Division I: Denham Springs 5, Barbe 3

Division II: Northshore 8, Bolton 0

Division III: North Vermilion 12, Mt. Carmel 10

Division IV: Merryville 7, Port Barre 6


1985

Division I: Belaire 3, Barbe 2

Division II: Pineville 12, Zachary 0

Division III: Vandebilt Catholic 8, Port Barre 1

Division IV: St. John 6, St. Edmund 1


1984

Division I: Andrew Jackson 7, Belaire 6

Division II: Pineville 10, Morgan City 0

Division III: Vandebilt Catholic 9, Calhoun 0

Division IV: Wisner 7, LaSalle 4


1983

Division I: John Ehret 8, Central 1

Division II: Pineville 16, DeRidder 2

Division III: Vandebilt Catholic 10, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 3

Division IV: Northeast 13, North Vermilion 1


1982

Division I: Tara 6, Central 2

Division II: Vandebilt Catholic 8, Sam Houston 1

Division III: Northeast 11, St. John 3


1981

Division I: Central 4, Broadmoor 3

Division II: Vandebilt Catholic 16, Walker 1

Division III: Chaneyville 5, Converse 4


1980

Division I: Riverdale 4, Slidell 0

Division II: Vandebilt Catholic 9, Mamou 5

Division III: Chaneyville 2, Bell City 0


1979

Division I: Andrew Jackson 4, Higgins 0

Division II: Tioga 6, Redemptorist 4

Division III: Chaneyville 7, Simsboro 3


1978

Division I: Andrew Jackson 6, Belaire 0

Division II: Tioga 7, Mamou 1

Division III: Converse 11, Simsboro 10


1977

Division I: Central 5, Redemptorist 2


1976

Division I: New Iberia 3, LaGrange 2


1975

Division I: Andrew Jackson 19, Higgins 3


1974

Division I: Andrew Jackson 3, Abbeville 1


1973

Division I: Abbeville 4, Andrew Jackson 2


1972

Division I: Andrew Jackson 14, Port Sulphur 3

Comment on this article

captcha 9be1a5ab8af9490a827a92e0b7467862




Get Social With Us!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Mobile
  • Feed
Advertisement

Copyright © 2014 American Press

Privacy Policies: American Press