Advertisement

American Press

Thursday, December 18, 2014
Southwest Louisiana ,
| Share |
Sulphur's Becca Brooks was named to the 5A All-State first team after her senior season for the Lady Tors. (Rick Hickman / American Press)

Sulphur's Becca Brooks was named to the 5A All-State first team after her senior season for the Lady Tors. (Rick Hickman / American Press)

Sulphur's Brooks named to Class 5A All-State basketball team

Last Modified: Tuesday, April 01, 2014 1:42 PM

By Troy LaFleur / American Press

Sulphur point guard Becca Brooks capped off her high school career on the basketball court this year with a wide range of accolades.

The senior led her squad to the state quarterfinals, was named the American Press All-Southwest Louisiana Big Schools MVP and is now a member of the Louisiana Sports Writers’ Association Class 5A All-State basketball team.

In her final season on the hardwood at Sulphur Brooks averaged 16.3 points, 7.2 assists and 6.2 steals per game.

All signs indicate that Brooks will be signing a basketball scholarship with LSU-Eunice in coming weeks.

Brooks is one of five selections to the first-team that includes Most Valuable Player Jennifer Clark of Mount Carmel.

Clark only averaged 10.4 points per game in the regular season, but really turned things on in the postseason where she averaged 21.5 per game en route to leading the Cubs to the state championship where they defeated Destrehan 69-60.

Joining Clark and Brooks on the first team are Ouachita Parish’s Daja Chase (15.0 points, 6.0 rebounds, 4.0 assists), West Monroe’s Abby Lee (15 points, 10 rebounds) and Destrehan freshman Cara Ursin (17.2 points per game).

Earning Coach of the Year honors was Barbara Weary-Cox, who led the Helen Cox Lady Cougars to the Top 28 despite entering the postseason with the No. 15 seed.

Earning Most Valuable Player honors for the boys was Greg White-Pittman of Holy Cross. The former Tulane commitment finished the regular season with averages of 25.6 points, 5.5 rebounds and 4.2 assists per game for a Holy Cross team that lost to eventual semifinalist St. Augustine in the first round of the playoffs.

Scotlandville’s Ezekiel Brown (16.2 points, 7.0 assists), East Ascension’s Ja’Cardo Hawkins (16.2 points, 10.1 rebounds, 4.2 blocks), Byrd’s Chad Lott (23.0 points, 8.0 rebounds, 6.0 assists) and Helen Cox’s Dominic Magee (22.3 points, 7.0 rebounds, 4.1 assists) complete the boys first team.’

Picking up the Coach of the Year honor is Micah Coleman of the state champion Natchitoches Central Chiefs.

The boys second team includes St. Augustine’s Bryce Washington, Comeaux’s Xavier Ledet, Natchitoches Central’s Austin Guy, Ruston’s Isaiah Buggs and East St. John’s Edwin Winston.

The girls second team includes Ouachita’s T’Erika Bell, Ponchatoula’s Jyar Francis, Denham Springs’ Caletria Curtis, Walker’s Jamie Gibson and Southwood’s Chelsea Tieuel.

Comment on this article

captcha 3023996e3bd149d48c5d49409bd3a534




Get Social With Us!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Mobile
  • Feed
Advertisement

Copyright © 2014 American Press

Privacy Policies: American Press