Advertisement

American Press

Thursday, April 24, 2014
Southwest Louisiana ,
| Share |
(mgnonline.com)

(mgnonline.com)

Cameron Parish schools hit jackpot at state track meet

Last Modified: Friday, May 03, 2013 10:41 AM

By Warren Arceneaux / American Press

BATON ROUGE — Cameron Parish hit the daily double, with the Hackberry girls and Johnson Bayou boys claiming state championships during the first of the three-day state track and field championships.

The championship was the second in as many weeks for Hackberry, which won the state softball title last week. It was the first in 25 years for Johnson Bayou.

Bell City was passed by Doyline in the last event for the Class B girls title. Doyline won with 55 points, one more than Bell City. Fairview was third with 51 points.

In the boys meet, Johnson Bayou turned in a strong field performance. Blake Badon placed second in the long jump (19 feet, 7 inches); Neal Miguez (11-6) and Derek Storm (10-6) went 1-2 in the pole vault to give the Rebels a 19-point lead after the first three events. Cameron Hare and Badon finished second and third, respectively, in the triple jump to extend the Rebels’ lead to 20 points.

No one got closer than 14 points the rest of the way. The Rebels finished with 108 points, 30 more than runner-up Louisiana School for the Deaf.

“I am very happy for the young guys, very proud of the effort,” said Rebels head coach Glenn Duhon. “It was a lot of hard work for a little school with 60 students. Everybody from eighth grade up is on the track team. They are not against running four events each. I took all the runner events and gave them field events.”

The Lady Mustangs followed a similar script. Mattie Stine won the discus with a throw of 103 feet and Reagen Darbonne won the pole vault with a class record of 9 feet to give Hackberry a seven-point lead over Epps after seven events. The lead grew to 25 points in the next two events as the Mustangs picked up 18 points in the 4x200 relay and 1,600.

The Mustangs cruised the rest of the way. D.J. Simon won the 400 (1 minute. 4.53 seconds) and the Mustangs added three seconds and two fifths to stretch their lead to 61 points. They finished with 133 points. Epps was second with 69.

“Numbers was our key. God really blessed us with a great coaching staff and a great group of kids,” said Hackberry coach Brent Callais.

“We had good efforts in the field and on the track. The kids work hard in the classroom and on the track. It is one of the best group of athletes I have ever seen at a small school. They can make a run and maybe get three (softball, basketball and track) next year. None of it would be possible without (assistant coach) Dale Jinks, he is a great track coach.”

In Class B, Bell City took a big lead early, getting four top-three finishes in the first three events, including a win from Heidi Zaunbrecher in the pole vault. Zaunbrecher set the class record with a bet of 10-2, an inch better than fellow Bruin Holly Guidry’s mark set in 2009.

Doyline closed within four after five events after getting 18 points in the shot put, but the Bruins got some breathing room when Lauren Guidry won the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.79 seconds, stretching the team lead to 11 points.

Doyline trimmed the lead to one with Shanelle Allen’s win in the 300 hurdles, the 15th of 18 events. Bell City’s last entry, April Broussard in the 200, scored two points to give Bell City a three-point lead. Doyline’s mile-relay team finished fourth to earn the four points needed to claim the crown.

Area event winners were Hathaway’s Jessica Breaux, Class B javelin (119-3); Grand Lake’s Katelynn Vincent, Class B discus (93-8); Fairview’s Maghan Cooley, Class B 400 (1:00.22); Carlee Cavenah of Reeves, Class C long jump (15-10 3/4); and the Fairview mile-relay team of Natosha Morvant, Lauren Horn, Katie Lemieux and Maghan Cooley (4:21.79).

Madison Prep won the boys Class B title with 79 points. Anacoco finished second with 67 points.



State Championship Meet

Class B

Boys

Team scoring — 1, Madison Prep, 79; 2, Anacoco, 67; 3, Weston, 66; 4, Simsboro, 46; 5, Choudrant, 41; 6, Hornbeck, 28; 7, Centerville, 27; 8, Glenmora, 25; 9, Bell City, 23; 10 (tie), Lacassine, Midland, 22; 12, Oak Hill, 20; 13, Stanley, 14; 14, Grace Christian, 13; 15, Monterey, 10; 16 (tie), Epsicopal of Acadiana, Castor, Patrick Taylor, 8; 19 (tie), Hathaway, Fairview, 7; 21, Doyline, 6; 22 (tie), Simpson, Quitman, 4; 24 (tie), Dodson, Hosanna Christian, Converse, 1.

Field Events

SP — 1, Josh Cecil, Anacoco, 46-5½; 2, Chad Williams, Madison Prep, 45-6½; 3, Michael Burns, Madison Prep, 44-1; 4, Lance Cormier, Bell City, 43-8; 5, Neiko Bradford, Glenmora, 43-1; 6, Aaron Hightower, Dodson, 39-8.

DIS — 1, Josh Cecil, Anacoco, 133-7; 2, Lantz Monk, Bell City, 127-7; 3, Caleb Chapman, Monterey, 120-7; 4, Austin Bowden, Quitman, 109-1; 5, Luke Rinehart, Choudrant, 107-10; 6, Casey Touchton, Fairview, 103-7.

JAV — 1, Josh Cecil, Anacoco, 177-5; 2, John Paul Hancock, Choudrant, 164-4; 3, Dylan Augustine, Hathaway, 156-0; 4, Kanon Dahloff, Hornback, 153-6; 5, Ethan Poole, Bell City, 145-9; 6, Peter Leboeuf, Grace Christian, 137-8.

LJ — 1, Onesieo Thomas, Stanley, 21-7¾; 2, Jathaniel Jones, Weston, 21-2.3, Tevin Henderson, Madison Prep, 21-2; 4, Kelvin Griffin, Glenmora, 21-0; 5, Lawrence Hester, Doyline, 20-1; 6, Cole Feazell, Oak Hill, 19-10¼.

Triple jump: 1, Jathaniel Jones, Weston, 43-1½; 2, Cole Feazell, Oak Hill, 42-7¼; 3, Cortlin Mardis, Choudrant, 42-4¼; 4, Onesieo Thomas, Stanley, 41-10¾; 5, Eric Baker, Glenmora, 41-2½; 6, Jeremy Williams, Hosanna, 40-4½.

HJ — 1, Brandon Sampson, Madison Prep, 6-4; 2, Chace Carter, Castor, 6-2; 3, Bret Phillips, Anacoco, 6-0; 4, Lawrence Hester, Doyline, 5-10; 5, Jamarco Brown, Simsboro, 5-10.6, Kelvin Griffin, Glenmora, 5-10.

PV — 1, Dalton McRae, Anacoco, 12-0; 2, Nick Bourgeois, Lacassine, 11-6; 3, Ryan Rasberry, Fairview, 11-6; 4, Travis Thibeaux, Bell City, 11-0; 5, Jacob Wells, Oak Hill, 11-0.6, Tyler Lindsey, Choudrant, 9-6.

Running Events

100 — 1, Derrick Pate, Madison Prep, 11.28; 2, Eric Baker, Glenmora, 11.50; 3, Dre Williams, Choudrant, 11.56; 4, Lamonta Thomas, Centerville, 11.58; 5, Jathaniel Jones, Weston, 11.67; 6, Cole Feazell, Oak Hill, 11.69.

200 — 1, Derrick Pate, Madison Prep, 22.57; 2, Zyquamie Harrell, Weston, 23.11; 3, DeAndre Williams, Choudrant, 23.34; 4, Hunter Stephens, Simpson, 23.47; 5, Kelvin Griffin, Glenmora, 23.62; 6, Lamonta Thomas, Centerville, 23.70.

400 — 1, B.J. Elkins, Grace Christian, 51.72; 2, Ant Monroe, Simsboro, 52.71; 3, Darren Arceneaux, Midland, 52.92; 4, Stephen Primeaux, Midland, 53.21; 5, Bara Byrd, Madison Prep, 54.21; 6, Jack Anderson, Converse, 55.16.

800 — 1, Jacob Dahlhoff, Hornbeck, 2:05.56; 2, Mason Reaux, Episcopal-Acad., 2:07.15; 3, Devin Gautreaux, Midland, 2:07.23; 4, David Johnson, Madison Prep, 2:10.41; 5, Robert Bruce, Oak Hill, 2:11.18; 6, Samuel Turnipseed, Anacoco, 2:14.03.

1600 — 1, Jacob Dahlhoff, Hornbeck, 4:41.65; 2, Brandon Smith, Choudrant, 4:44.11; 3, Samuel Turnipseed, Anacoco, 4:44.26; 4, Travis Thibeaux, Bell City, 4:49.62; 5, Colton Cochran, Simsboro, 4:50.85; 6, Joseph Pete, Lacassine, 4:53.87.

3200 — 1, Samuel Turnipseed, Anacoco, 10:31.59; 2, Stephen Torry, Taylor, 10:44.85; 3, Nathan Freeman, Oak Hill, 10:46.74; 4, Brandon Smith, Choudrant, 10:51.68; 5, Zachary Brenner, Grace Christian, 10:52.85; 6, Joseph Pete, Lacassine, 10:53.23

110 HH — 1, Michael Wynne, Weston, 15.46; 2, Rontavious Abney, Simsboro, 15.61; 3, Anthony Broxton, Lacassine, 16.70; 4, Donturius Williams, Glenmora, 16.93; 5, Yankie Duncan, Monterey, 17.56; 6, Shawn Prichett, Bell City, 17.95.

300 HH — 1, Michael Wynne, Weston, 41.51; 2, Rontavious Abney, Simsboro, 41.90; 3, Anthony Broxton, Lacassine, 43.35; 4, Kyle Reeves, Weston, 44.66; 5, Yankie Duncan, Monterey, 45.23; 6, David Johnson, Madison Prep, 46.36.

Relays

400 — 1, Madison Prep, (Chad Williams, Chris Garner, Derrick Pate , Tevin Henderson), 43.34; 2, Weston, 44.31; 3, Centerville, 45.05; 4, Simsboro, 45.62; 5, Glenmora, 47.04; 6, Anacoco, 47.21.

800 — 1, Madison Prep, (Chad Williams, Derrick Pate, Chris Garner, Tevin Henderson), 1:29.93; 2, Centerville, 1:32.25; 3, Weston, 1:32.92; 4, Simsboro, 1:34.17; 5, Anacoco, 1:35.31; 6, Hathaway, 1:38.93.

1600 — 1, Simsboro, (Xavier Oguayemi, Antierrus Monroe, Colton Cochran, Dequalone James), 3:40.09; 2, Centerville, 3:40.72; 3, Midland, 3:41.34; 4, Hornbeck, 3:43.38; 5, Madison Prep, 3:44.37; 6, Anacoco, 3:50.49.

Boys Wheelchair Division

Field Events

SP — 1, Bryce Segura, Westgate, 19-0½.

DIS — 1, Bryce Segura, Westgate, 47-3; 2, Kristian Bellard, Pine Prairie, 41-0.

JAV — 1, Bryce Segura, Westgate, 51-6.

Running Events

200 — 1, Kristian Bellard, Pine Prairie, 35.69.

400 — 1, Kristian Bellard, Pine Prairie, 1:11.53; 2, Bryce Segura, Westgate, 2:05.88.

800 — 1, Kristian Bellard, Pine Prairie, 2:34.82.


Girls

Team scoring — 1, Doyline, 55; 2, Bell City, 54; 3, Fariview, 51; 4, Grace Christian, 49; 5, Simsboro, 41; 6, Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau, 39; 7, Anacoco, 34; 8, Glenmora, 33; 9, Episcopal of Acadiana, 32; 10, Hathaway, 24; 11 (tie,) Madison Prep, Hosanna Christian, Patrick Taylor, 20; 14, Grand Lake, 19; 15, Weston, 17; 16, Holden, 16; 17, Converse, 8; 18, Lacassine, 6; 19 (tie), Oak Hill, Evans, Castor, 4; 22, Midland, 3; 23. Centerville, 2; 24 (tie), Monterey, Rapides, Simpson, 1.

Field Events

SP — 1, Shelby Waln, Doyline, 41-7¼; 2, Amber Ary, Doyline, 34-1¼.3, Ashlie Dowden, Anacoco, 31-9; 4, Hannah Miller, Episcopal-Acad., 30-3; 5, Sarah Pierre, Episcopal-Acad., 30-1¾; 6, Brianne Mathews, Castor, 29-0¾.

DIS — 1, Katelyn Vincent, Grand Lake, 93-8; 2, Hannah Miller, Hathaway, 90-8; 3, Antoinette Harris, Simsboro, 90-3; 4, Rashon Porter, Grace Christian, 90-1; 5, Olivia Thibodeaux, Centerville, 86-7; 6, Jenna Price, Anacoco, 85-7.

JAV — 1, Jessica Breaux, Hathaway, 119-3; 2, Sydney Williams, Bell City, 111-10; 3, Kirstin Willis, Grace Christian, 107-7; 4, Kayli O’Toole, Anacoco, 105-4; 5, Josie Tolar, Weston, 104-11; 6, Haley Hudson, Grand Lake, 102-11.

LJ — 1, Amber Griffin, Glenmora, 16-8¾; 2, Madison Brown, Weston, 16-6¼; 3, Chantrell Johnson, Doyline, 16-2½; 4, Elasha Williams, Episcopal-Acad., 15-9¾; 5, Jessica Breaux, Hathaway, 15-5¾; 6, Scarlett Edwards, Grace Christian, 15-0¼.

TJ — 1, Amber Griffin, Glenmora, 36-3; 2, Elasha Williams, Episcopal-Acad., 34-5¾; 3, Chantrell Johnson, Doyline, 33-8; 4, Katie Lemieux, Fairview, 32-11; 5, Bessie Waller, Doyline, 31-9; 6, Callie Maddox, Fairview, 31-8½.

HJ — 1, Amber Griffin, Glenmora, 4-10; 2, Hailey Gautier, Sacred Heart-GC, 4-10; 3, Reagan Zaunbrecher, Sacred Heart-GC, 4-8; 4, Christina Schaub, Sacred Heart-GC, 4-8; 5, Bessie Waller, Doyline,4-8; 6, Hillary Goudeau, Grace Christian, 4-8.

PV — 1, Heidi Zaunbrecher, Bell City, 10-2; 2, Darbi Monte, Grand Lake, 8-6; 3, Catherine Monk, Bell City, 8-6; 4, Katie Lemieux, Fairview, 7-6; 5, Callie Maddox, Fairview, 7-6; 6, Shelby Smith, Weston, 7-0.

Running Events

100 — 1, Sarah Pierre, Episcopal-Acad.,13.08; 2, Kim Walker, Simsboro, 13.20; 3, Jai Moulden, Grace Christian, 13.25; 4, Kianna Ridley, Hosanna, 13.25; 5, April Broussard, Bell City, 13.31; 6, Destiny Beechem, Glenmora, 13.31.

200 — 1, Jai Moulden, Grace Christian, 26.62; 2, Maghan Cooley, Fairview, 26.78; 3, Sarah Pierre, Episcopal-Acad., 26.90; 4, Kirstan Baaheth, Madison Prep, 27.01; 5, April Broussard, Bell City, 27.12; 6, Kim Walker, Simsboro, 27.39.

400 — 1, Maghan Cooley, Fairview, 1:00.22; 2, Tiffany Hafer, Anacoco, 1:02.13; 3, Kirstan Baaheth, Madison Prep, 1:02.36; 4, Haley Cooley, Lacassine, 1:03.86; 5, Kristen Breaux, Midland, 1:05.18; 6, Mackensie Maynor, Grace Christian, 1:05.42.

800 — 1, Kathleen Boulet, Sacred Heart-GC, 2:31.34; 2, Corey Dixon, Converse, 2:32.16; 3, Tiffany Hafer, Anacoco, 2:34.69; 4, Lauren Horn, Fairview, 2:35.68; 5, Brittany Aune, Sacred Heart-GC, 2:41.23; 6, Madison Mullens, Castor, 2:42.96.

1600 — 1, Celia Zaeringer, Taylor, 5:28.18; 2, Clarissa Smith, Holden, 5:30.42.

3, Kathleen Boulet, Sacred Heart-GC, 5:50.46; 4, Trinity Walker, Evans, 6:02.51.

5, Lauren Taylor, Fairview, 6:02.82; 6, Shaylee Stephens, Anacoco, 6:06.35

3200 — 1, Celia Zaeringer, Taylor, 11:51.09; 2, Clarissa Smith, Holden, 11:52.38; 3, Olivia Slayter, Grace Christian, 12:47.97; 4, Georgie Powell, Oak Hill, 13:15.88; 5, Hayley Guidry, Lacassine, 13:27.32; 6, Lee Ann Bennett, Simpson, 13:47.61.

100 LH — 1, Lauren Guidry, Bell City, 16.79; 2, Hailey Gautier, Sacred Heart-GC, 17.10; 3, Shanelle Allen, Doyline, 17.45; 4, Hillary Goudeau, Grace Christian, 18.11; 5, Katie Lemieux, Fairview, 18.20; 6, Jody Duncan, Monterey, 18.26.

300 LH — 1, Shanelle Allen, Doyline, 49.05; 2, Amber Starks, Simsboro, 49.19; 3, Lauren Guidry, Bell City, 49.44; 4, Natosha Morvant, Fairview, 49.57; 5, Elasha Williams, Episcopal-Acad., 51.82; 6, Lawonda Compton, Rapides, 54.07.

Relays

400 — 1, Hosanna, (Darionne Small 2) Morgan Georgetown 3) Kianna Ridley 4) Gina Patterson), 50.95; 2, Simsboro, 51.83; 3, Weston, 52.75; 4, Grace Christian, 53.25; 5, Castor, 53.70; 6, Midland, 54.38.

800 — 1, Simsboro, (Amber Starks, Kim Walker, Ronita Harris, Shanika Freeman, Haley Beaid, Armani Jackson), 1:50.76; 2, Madison Prep, 1:50.90; 3, Hosanna, 1:50.94; 4, Bell City, 1:51.23; 5, Glenmora, 1:51.82; 6, Doyline, 1:52.30.

1600 — 1, Fairview, (Natosha Morvant, Lauren Horn, Katie Lemieux, Maghan Cooley), 4:21.79; 2, Anacoco, 4:22.78; 3, Grace Christian, 4:24.02; 4, Doyline, 4:24.11; 5, Madison Prep, 4:27.24; 6, Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau, 4:35.28.



Class C

Boys

Team scoring — 1, Johnson Bayou, 108; 2, La. School for the Deaf, 78; 3, New Living Word, 53; 4, Jehovah-Jireh, 42; 5, Epps, 38; 6, Hackberry, 36; 7, Phoenix, 35; 8, Family Christian, 30; 9, Maurepas, 27; 10, Holy Rosary, 24; 11, (tie) Atlanta, Saline, 20; 13, Dubach, 14; 14, Gibsland-Coleman, 11; 15, Ebarb, 9; 16, Pleasant Hill, 3; 17, Pelican, 2; 18, Reeves, 1.

Field Events

SP — 1, Joe Ward, Epps, 40-4; 2, Hunter Sorrells, Hackberry, 40-4; 3, Bryton Smith, Dubach, 39-10; 4, Khalid Alaywan, Family Christian, 39-10; 5, Jacolby Holmes, Pleasant Hill, 38-1; 6, Bryan Laria, Johnson Bayou, 36-6.

DIS — 1, Joe Ward, Epps, 115-5; 2, Colton Jinks, Johnson Bayou, 109-9; 3, Robert Savant, Hackberry, 101-2; 4, Aharon Johnson, Maurepas, 100-3; 5, Braz Mauthe, Saline, 99-2; 6, Chandler Breaux, Reeves, 89-3.

JAV — 1, Tyler Delatte, Maurepas, 154-5; 2, Hunter Sorrells, Hackberry, 138-0; 3, Jamal Crosby, Dubach, 137-6; 4, Aharon Johnson, Maurepas, 133-5; 5, Arthur Reddick, Phoenix, 128-10; 6, Braz Mauthe, Saline,128-6.

LJ — 1, Alijwon Mason, New Living Word, 20-6; 2, Blake Badon, Johnson Bayou, 19-7; 3, Justin Flannery, LSD, 19-5¾; 4, Kendall Charles, LSD, 19-1½; 5, Richard Kiffe, Johnson Bayou, 19-0¼; 6, Matthew Jiles, Phoenix, 18-1.

TJ — 1, Justin Flannery, LSD, 40-3½; 2, Camren Hare, Johnson Bayou, 39-11¾; 3, Blake Badon, Johnson Bayou, 39-9¼; 4, Marquise Tyler, New Living Word, 38-9; 5, Aharon Johnson, Maurepas, 37-2½; 6, Reese Watts, Saline, 36-7.

HJ — 1, Ray Thompson, Saline, 6-0; 2, Jarion Holmes, Family Christian, 6-0; 3, Wesley Younger, Maurepas, 5-10; 4, Antijwon Mason, New Living Word, 5-10; 5, Tyree Sanders, Epps, 5-8; 6, Aharon Johnson, Maurepas, 5-4.

PV — 1, Neal Miguez, Johnson Bayou, 11-6; 2, Derek Storm, Johnson Bayou, 10-6; 3, Malik Henry, Saline, 10-0.

Running Events

100 — 1, Baily Sylve, Phoenix, 11.93; 2, Alvin Johnson, Jehova Jireh, 12.09; 3, Alijwon Mason, New Living Word, 12.13; 4, Datrell Tinson, Phoenix, 12.14; 5, Brayden Romero, Johnson Bayou, 12.16; 6, McKannin Young, New Living Word, 12.39.

200 — 1, Anthony Johnson, LSD, 23.38; 2, Michael James, LSD, 24.13; 3, Marquise Tyler, New Living Word, 24.28; 4, Quadarryl Shine, Gibs-Coleman, 24.61; 5, Recarrus O’Neal, Pelican, 25.59; 6, Davie Powell, Dubach, 25.76.

400 — 1, Datrell Tinson, Phoenix, 54.64; 2, Joseph Thomas, Hackberry, 55.37; 3, McKannin Young, New Living Word, 56.02; 4, Kaelan Carr, New Living Word, 57.78; 5, Damon Robinson, Jehova-Jireh, 58.25; 6, Garen Romero, Johnson Bayou, 58.65.

800 — 1, Reid Dimaggio, Holy Rosary, 2:14.72; 2, Randy Carter Jr., Jehova Jireh, 2:16.71; 3, Quiante Scott, Family Christian, 2:19.59; 4, Shamari Johnson, Atlanta, 2:22.79; 5, Blake Hebert, Johnson Bayou, 2:22.80; 6, Jonathan Ray, Ebarb, 2:23.34.

1600 — 1, Randy Carter Jr. Jehova Jireh, 4:56.94; 2, Reid Dimaggio, Holy Rosary, 4:57.58; 3, Blake Badon, Johnson Bayou, 5:00.96; 4, Jonathan Ray, Ebarb, 5:01.63; 5, Neal Miguez, Johnson Bayou, 5:15.28; 6, Jason Boley, New Living Word, 5:37.38.

3200 — 1, Randy Carter Jr., Jehovah Jireh, 10:59.17; 2, Blake Badon, Johnson Bayou, 11:10.54; 3, Kory Kyle, Hackberry, 11:13.12; 4, Jonathan Ray, Ebarb, 11:18.09; 5, Reid Dimaggio, Holy Rosary, 11:45.08; 6, Qaadhee Carter, Holy Rosary, 13:22.86.

110 HH — 1, Kendell Charles, LSD, 17.60; 2, Jamie Sanders, Epps, 18.19; 3, Tristan Trahan, Johnson Bayou, 18.71; 4, Jaylon Pearson, Gibs-Coleman, 19.65; 5, Mason Pruitt, Epps, 19.80; 6, James Nethery, Holy Rosary, 20.31.

300 HH — 1, Kendell Charles, LSD, 43.94; 2, Ian Griffith, Johnson Bayou, 46.10; 3, Jamie Sanders, Epps, 46.53; 4, Tristan Trahan, Johnson Bayou, 46.91; 5, Reid Dimaggio, Holy Rosary, 47.87; 6, Quindarrius Wiseman, Pleasant Hill, 51.64.

Relays

400 — 1, LSD, (James Wilkins, Michael James, Justin Flannery, Anthony Johnson), 46.36; 2, Atlanta, 46.87; 3, Phoenix, 47.26; 4, Johnson Bayou, 47.98; 5, Family Christian, 48.61; 6, Dubach, 48.70.

800 — 1, LSD, (Justin Flannery 2) James Wilkins 3) Michael James 4) Anthony Johnson), 1:36.74; 2, Atlanta, 1:37.11; 3, Johnson Bayou, 1:39.58; 4, Family Christian, 1:40.52; 5, Phoenix, 1:41.56; 6, Gibsland-Coleman, 1:42.22.

1600 — 1, New Living Word, (Alijwon Mason, McKannin Young, Kaelan Carr, Marquise Tyler), 3:47.68; 2, Johnson Bayou, 3:54.16; 3, Family Christian, 3:59.55; 4, Jehovah Jireh, 4:05.23; 5, Gibsland-Coleman, 4:06.77; 6, New Living Word, 4:08.54.

Girls

Team scoring — 1, Hackberry, 133; 2, Epps, 69; 3, La. School for the Deaf, 62; 4, First Baptist, 58; 5, Saline, 43; 6, Gibsland-Coleman, 36; 7, Maurepas, 29; 8, New Living Word, 26; 9, Reeves, 23; 10, Family Christian, 19; 11, Kilbourne, 16; 12, Dubach, 10.13. Johnson Bayou, 9; 14, Plainview, 7; 15 (tie), Pelican, Holy Rosary, Lutheran, Pleasant Hill, 4. 19. Bishop McManus, 1.

Field Events

SP — 1, Diamond Bradley, Saline, 36-6; 2, Malakia Gowan, LSD, 33-0¼; 3, Mattie Stine, Hackberry, 31-6½; 4, LaTasha Hill, Kilbourne, 30-2¾; 5, Daria Jinks, Johnson Bayou, 30-2½; 6, Morgan Mundy, Plainview, 30-1.

DIS — 1, Mattie Stine, Hackberry, 103-0; 2, Malakia Gowan, LSD, 102-7; 3, Diamond Bradley, Saline, 95-2; 4, Morgan Mundy, Plainview, 87-0; 5, Keylee Young, Johnson Bayou, 81-5; 6, Maresha Francis, Epps, 71-3.

JAV — 1, Courtney Adkins, Maurepas, 118-10; 2, Sharentha Williams, Epps, 118-6; 3, Mattie Stine, Hackberry, 115-4; 4, Skylar Young, Reeves, 104-8; 5, Morgan Mundy, Plainview, 100-11; 6, Madysen Watts, Saline, 96-8.

LJ — 1, Carlee Cavenah, Reeves, 15-10¾; 2, Sharentha Williams, Epps, 15-8; 3, Makayla Jackson, Saline, 15-6½; 4, DeSarde Coleman, Gibsland-Coleman, 15-2; 5, Sydney Broussard, Hackberry, 14-1½; 6, Chelsea Fisher, Family Christian, 13-8.

TJ — 1, Sharentha Williams, Epps, 33-1¾; 2, Alexus Holt, Epps, 33-0; 3, Carlee Cavenah, Reeves, 32-6¼ ; 4, Jasmine Onwuzulike, New Living Word, 30-10½; 5, Jolie Trahan, Hackberry, 30-9; 6, Lacy Loupe, Maurepas, 29-7.

HJ — 1, Sueterrica Key, Dubach, 4-10; 2, Latifah Barnes, Epps, 4-8; 3, Jasmine Onwuzulike, New Living Word, and Sydney Broussard, Hackberry, 4-6; 5, Kayeleigh Labove, Hackberry, 4-6; 6, Michee Alexander, Pelican, 4-6.

PV — 1, Reagan Darbonne, Hackberry, 9-0; 2, Ivy Garland, Maurepas, 6-6; 3, Blair Trahan, Hackberry, 6-6; 4, Chelsey Scott, LSD, 5-6; 5, Devyn Spell, Reeves, 5-0.

Running Events

100 — 1, Tameryal Pearson, Gibs-Coleman, 12.79; 2, Makayla Jackson, Saline, 13.29; 3, Alexia Bedford, LSD, 13.45; 4, Chelsea Fisher, Family Christian, 13.60; 5, Reagan Darbonne, Hackberry, 13.62; 6, Carlee Cavenah, Reeves, 13.75.

200 — 1, Tameryal Pearson, Gibs-Coleman, 26.32; 2, Jasmine Steele, Epps, 27.26; 3, Destiny Simon, Hackberry, 27.28; 4, Chelsea Fisher, Family Christian, 28.61; 5, Kourtney Rollins, New Living Word, 29.53; 6, Amani Hardy, McManus, 29.56.

400 — 1, Destiny Simon, Hackberry, 1:04.53; 2, Ambria Martin, Family Christian, 1:06.89; 3, Kourtney Rollins, New Living Word, 1:09.31; 4, Chelsea Scott, Holy Rosary, 1:11.54; 5, Kayeleigh Labove, Hackberry, 1:13.09; 6, Victoria Walker, Pelican, 1:15.57.

800 — 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 2:24.93; 2, Karlie Stine, Hackberry, 2:42.74; 3, Madelyn Jennings, First Baptist, 2:43.82; 4, Karlie Sanders, Pleasant Hill, 2:51.25; 5, Jeanne Trahan, Hackberry, 2:51.36; 6, Taniya Gahagan, New Living Word, 2:57.84.

1600 — 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 5:20.16; 2, Madelyn Jennings, First Baptist, 6:09.92; 3, Jolie Trahan, Hackberry, 6:29.41; 4, Kaleta Gaspard, Lutheran, 6:34.38; 5, Shuntoria Cox, Gibs-Coleman, 6:53.34; 6, Kortni Trahan, Johnson Bayou, 7:01.09.

3200 — 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 11:36.65; 2, Madelyn Jennings, First Baptist, 13:51.48; 3, McKenna Lessard, Maurepas, 14:13.61; 4, Abbey Trahan, Hackberry, 14:34.38; 5, Gracie Devall, Hackberry, 15:23.37; 6, Kortni Trahan, Johnson Bayou, 16:14.34.

100 LH — 1, Tameryal Pearson, Gibs-Coleman, 16.85; 2, Reagan Darbonne, Hackberry, 17.36; 3, Sharentha Williams, Epps, 18.20; 4, Skylar Jinks, Hackberry, 19.30; 5, Brenda Acosta, Maurepas, 19.34; 6, Ivy Garland, Maurepas, 19.93.

300 LH — 1, Alexia Powell, LSD, 51.68; 2, Quandesia Minor, Kilbourne, 55.21; 3, Akela Fellows, LSD, 55.39; 4, Skylar Jinks, Hackberry, 59.54; 5, Keylee Young, Johnson Bayou, 59.54; 6, Riley Trahan, Johnson Bayou, 1:00.92.

Relays

400 — 1, LSD, (Akela Fellows, LaErica Hayes, Alexia Powell, Alexia Bedford), 53.71; 2, Hackberry, 53.94; 3, Saline, 54.53; 4, Kilbourne, 54.67; 5, Epps, 55.41; 6, Family Christian, 56.11.

800 — 1, LSD, (Akela Fellows, LaErica Hayes, Alexia Powell, Alexia Bedford), 1:53.46; 2, Hackberry, 1:53.54; 3, Saline, 1:54.71; 4, Hackberry, 1:58.08; 5, Pelican, 1:59.54; 6, Family Christian, 1:59.74.

1600 — 1, Epps, (Alexus Holt, Emonee Miller, Adrianna Humes, Jasmine Steele), 4:39.70; 2, New Living Word, 4:44.39; 3, First Baptist, 4:48.07; 4, Hackberry “A,” 4:55.07; 5, Maurepas, 4:57.18; 6, Hackberry “B,” 4:58.58.

Comment on this article

captcha d2f64ea8bdb342819bb3f3ebd6454a7f




Get Social With Us!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Mobile
  • Feed
Advertisement

Copyright © 2014 American Press

Privacy Policies: American Press