Advertisement

American Press

Monday, September 01, 2014
Southwest Louisiana ,
| Share |
(mgnonline.com)<br>

(mgnonline.com)

Barbe sweeps team titles at Buc Relays

Last Modified: Saturday, March 09, 2013 1:21 AM

By Warren Arceneaux / American Press

The Barbe Bucs took care of business early in sweeping the team titles Friday at the Barbe Buc Relays, with both the boys and girls teams building insurmountable leads in the field events.

The Barbe boys won with 140 points, 34 more than runner-up Sulphur. In the girls meet, Barbe won with 152 points, St. Louis was second with 131 points.

The Barbe girls built a 79-42 lead over St. Louis in the field events, getting wins from Peyton Montgomery in the javelin and Courtney Jicks in the triple jump and second-place finishes from Melissa Shadoin in the discus, Natalie Breaux in the pole vault and Jordyn Barrett in the triple jump. Montgomery and Jicks also each added a third-place finish, Jicks in the long jump and Montgomery in the shot put.

Rhea Thompson gave St. Louis its two wins in the field, winning the shot put with a throw of 37 feet, 6 inches and the discus with a throw of 119-5. She was named outstanding field performer.

The Saints dominated on the track, getting wins from Brianna Soram in the 100, Hannah Jackson in the 200, Shondalynn Jasmine in the 300 hurdles and sweeping the relays, but could not overcome the early deficit. Barbe got a trio of wins on the track, with Kellie Webb winning the 1,600 and 3,200 and Chelsea Fontenot the 110 hurdles. Webb was named outstanding track performer.

“I am real excited about the kids, the way they competed,” said Barbe head coach Steven Richard. “I knew going in that we were strong in the field. We just got Montgomery, who is going to be real strong. She is going to be fun to watch the next couple of years, along with Naomi Smith, Melissa Shadoin and Ebony Lewis along with Natalie Breaux, who went to state last year. Those girls are volleyball girls, they know how to compete.

“On the track, we are young. We have Webb back, who went to state. All you can expect them to do is go out there and find a way to score points. That’s what we did tonight and hopefully can do as the year goes by. I like the way they compete, even though they are inexperienced. Even though they are young, they are going to battle.”

The Barbe boys won three of seven field events, with Brennan Travis taking the shot put, Austin Guillory the javelin and John Lemke the triple jump.

Dionte Heath of DeRidder was named outstanding field athlete after winning the high and long jumps and finishing second in the triple jump.

The Bucs did enough on the track to maintain the lead. Trey Quinn won the 200 and finished second in the 100. Gary Blanchard of Sulphur (100 and 400) and Blair Henderson of St. Louis (800 and 1,600) each won two track events. Blanchard was named outstanding track performer.




Barbe Bucs Relays

Boys

Team scoring: 1, Barbe 140; 2, Sulphur 106; 3, LaGrange 84; 4, St. Louis 82; 5, DeRidder 62; 6, Washington-Marion 39; 7, Sam Houston 28; 8, Hamilton Christian 17.

Field Events

SP — 1, Brennan Travis, Barbe, 46-5; 2, Darrien Duhon, WM, 44-7 3/4; 3, Cody Burel, Sul, 43-3.

DIS — 1, Cole Fournet, SH, 121-4; 2, David Crawford, SL, 116-11; 3, Taylor Powers, Barbe, 116-5.

JAV — 1, Austin Guillory, Barbe, 158-5; 2, Harold Johnson, W-M, 154-3; 3, Matt Mixon, SH, 151-2.

LJ — 1, Dionte Heath, DR, 21-1; 2, Jacobie Jackson, Barbe, 20-3; 3, Chris Elly, HCA, 20-0 1/2.

TJ — 1, John Lemke, Barbe, 43-2 1/2; 2, Heath, DR, 41-8; 3, Demarcus Larocca, SH, 40-11 1/2.

HJ — 1, Heath, DR, 6-4 ; 2, Nick Pitre, LG, 6-2; 3, Jeremiah Warren, W-M, 6-0.

PV — 1, Landon Dore, SL, 12-6; 2, Powers, Barbe, 12-0; 3, B. Creque, LG, 11-0.

Running Events

100 — 1, Gary Blanchard, Sul, 11.31; 2, Trey Quinn, Barbe, 11.32; 3, D. Goodley, LG, 11.34.

200 — 1, Quinn, Barbe, 22.85; 2, Devin Flowers, Sul, 23.26; 3, D. Goodley, LG, 23.40.

400 — 1, Blanchard, Sul, 51.41; 2, Ethan Rapp, Sul, 52.01; 3, M. Thomas, LG, 52.04

800 — 1, Blair Henderson, SL, 1:57.70; 2, Jonathan Brown, SL, 2:00.77; 3, Patrick Hill, Sul, 2:05.64

1600 — 1, Henderson, SL, 4:44.92; 2, Fisher Hamilton, SL, 4:53.89; 3, Grant Larocca, Barbe, 4:54.62.

3200 — 1, Hamilton, SL, 10:47.37; 2, Andrew Hill, Sul, 10:48.69; 3, Grant Courville, SL, 10:50.54.

110 HH — 1, K. Mose, LG, 16.92; 2, D’Andre Bellamy, DR, 17.01; 3, Devon Young, Sul, 17.15.

300 HH — 1, R. Harrington, LG, 43.53; 2, Bellamy, DR, 44.79; 3, Brad Scofield, Barbe, 44.93.

Relays

400 — 1, LaGrange (Wiltz, Pitre, Wellmaker, Goodley) 43.61; 2, Barbe 44.78; 3, Washington-Marion 45.28.

800 — 1, LaGrange (Wiltz, Pitre, Wellmaker, Goodley) 1:31.16; 2, Sulphur 1:31.89; 3, Barbe 1:32.26.

1600 — 1, LaGrange (Wiltz, Pitre, Peters, Thomas) 3:34.47; 2, Barbe 3:34.64; 3, Sulphur 3:36.37Relays

Outstanding track — Gary Blanchard, Sulphur.

Outstanding field — Dionte Heath, DeRidder.


Girls

Team scoring: 1, Barbe 152; 2, St. Louis 131; 3, DeRidder 57; 4 (tie), Hamilton Christian and Washington-Marion 52; 6, LaGrange 40; 7, Sam Houston 27; 8, Sulphur 22; 9, Wetlake 18; 10, Barbe B 6.

Field Events

SP — 1, Rhea Thompson, SL, 37-6; 2, Tori Rochester, Sul, 34-7 1/2; 3, Peyton Montgomery, Barbe, 34-6.

DIS — 1, Thompson, SL, 119-5; 2, Melissa Shadoin, Barbe, 106-6; 3, Ebony Lewis, Barbe, 105-4.

JAV — 1, Mongomery, Barbe, 120-1; 2, Terrah O’Quinn, Sul, 117-10; 3, Naomi Smith, Barbe, 117-0.

LJ — 1, Nique Griffin, HCA, 16-9 1/2; 2, Ashley Keel, DR, 15-3 1/2; 3, Courtney Jicks, Barbe, 14-9

TJ — 1, Jicks, Barbe, 30-11; 2, Jordyn Barrett, Barbe, 30-8; 3, Jav’n Pappillion, LG, 30-5.

HJ — 1, Frankie Griffin, HCA, 5-2; 2, Destinee Delahoussaye, SL, 5-0; 3, Chelsey Fontenot, Barbe, and Madeline Koenig, SL, 4-8

PV — 1, Kimmie Rushford, DR, 10-6; 2, Natalie Breaux, Barbe, 10-0; 3, Jacqueline Rushford, DR, 9-6.

Running Events

Girls results in the running events were unavailable.

Outstanding track — Kellie Webb, Barbe.

Outstanding field — Rhea Thompson, St. Louis





Vinton Lions Relays

Boys

Team scoring: 1, Pickering 160; 2, Anacoco 116; 3, DeQuincy 100, Vinton 92; 5, Grand Lake 42; 6, Hackberry 31.

Field Events

SP —1, Hunter Sorrels, HHS, 38-7.5; 2, Blake Trahan, VIN, 38-1; Josh Cecil, AHS, 38-0.

DIS – 1, Josh Cecil, AHS, 120-1; 2, Spencer Schiele, GL, 105-2; 3, Kyle Cloutier, PICK, 100-9.

JAV – 1, Josh Cecil, AHS, 163-4, 2, Hunter Sorrels, HHS, 128-6; 3, Jared Nash, DQ, 126-5.

HJ – 1, Dakota Moore, AHS, 6-0; 2, Deon Johnson, PICK, 5-8; 3, Jacob Pruitt, DQ, 5-4.

LJ – 1, Barry Kinsey, PICK, 19-9; 2, Jacob Pruitt, DQ, 19-6.25; 3, Lester Johnson, DQ, 19-2.

TJ – 1, Jacob Pruitt, DQ, 41-0; 2, Daveon Banks, PICK, 40-6; 3, Bryson Skinner, DQ, 40-4.

PV – 1, Aaron Hess, AHS, 8-6; 2, Bailey Vedder, GL, 8-6; Brennan Talbert, PICK, 7-0

Running Events

100 — 1, James McMillon, VIN, 11.92; 2, Daveon Banks, PICK, 12.20; 3, Latif Armiyaw, PICK, 12.27.

200 – 1, James McMillon, VIN, 25.06; 2, Latif Armiyaw, PICK, 25.06; 3, Adrian Grigg, AHS, 25.41.

400 – 1, Christian Baer, PICK, 57.35; 2, Dairean Sanders, PICK, 57.88; 3, Corey Castillo, VIN, 58.68.

800 – 1, Bryson Skinner, DQ, 2:09.93; 2, Samuel Turnipseed, AHS, 2:14.47; 3, Drake Cadle, PICK, 2:15.06.

1600 – 1, Bryson Skinner, DQ, 5:12.15; 2, Austin Williams, AHS, 5:24.10; 3, Carlos Alonzo, PICK, 5:24.35.

3200 – 1, Samuel Turnipseed, AHS, 11:05; 2, Austin Williams, AHS, 12:10; 3, Chris Weary, PICK, 13:21.

110HH – 1, Lester Johnson, DQ, 15.86; 2, Alec Gruber, VIN, 17.81; 3, Devin Whitley, PICK, 19.05.

300HH – 1, Devin Whitley, PICK, 43.29; 2, Dakota Porter, VIN, 48.72; 3, Lester Johnson, DQ, 51.64.

Relays

400 — 1, Vinton (Corey Castillo, Anthone Hillery, Garrett Richard, James McMillon), 46.92; 2, Pickering, 47.21; 3, DeQuincy, 47.56.

800 – 1, Vinton (Dakota Porter, Corey Castillo, Garrett Richard, James McMillon) 1:38.71; 2, Pickering, 1:39.63; 3, Anacoco, 1:42.88.

1600 – 1, Vinton (Corey Castillo, Dakota Porter, Garrett Richard, Fabian Cedeno) 4:03.82; 2, Grand Lake, 4:07.17; 3, Pickering, 4:17.75.

Outstanding track — Josh Cecil, Anacoco.

Outstanding field — James McMillon, Vinton.


Girls

Team scoring: 1, Merryville 141; 2, Hackberry 120; 3, Anacoco 116; 4, Grand Lake 57; 5, Vinton 46; 6, Pickering 27; 7, DeQuincy 25; 8, Starks 22.

Field Events

SP – 1, Mattie Stine, HHS, 29-5.25; 2, Ashlie Dowden, AHS, 29-1.75; 3, Jacinda Carter, MHS, 28-9.75.

DIS – 1, Katelyn Vincent, GL, 88-10; 2, Mattie Stine, HHS, 86-10; Jenna Price, AHS, 79-0.

JAV – 1, Halley Hudson, GL, 109-1; 2, Kayli O’Toole, AHS, 108-9; 3, Mattie Stine, MHS, 102-3.

HJ – 1, Kayleigh Labove, HHS, 4-8; 2, Coryn Vincent, GL, 4-8; 3, Haley Lorenz, DQ, 4-6.

LJ – 1, Whitney Adams, VIN, 15-9; 2, Haley Lorenz, DQ, 15-6; 3, Peyton Cournoyer, MHS, 14-5.

TJ – 1, Peyton Cournoyer, MHS, 32-6; 2, Haley Lorenz, DQ, 29-8; 3, Erica Wade, AHS, 29-7.

PV – 1, Whitney Adams, VIN, 11-0; 2, 2, Reagan Darbonne, HHS, 8-0; 3, Darbi Montie, GL, 8-0.

Running Events

100 — 1, Andrea Cournoyer, MHS, 13.56; 2, Reagan Darbonne, HHS, 14.42; 3, Lasha Artis, VIN, 14.51.

200 – 1, Andrea Cournoyer, MHS, 28.19; 2, Cynthia Corfah, PICK, 28.78; 3, Destiny Simon, HHS, 29.95.

400 – 1, Destiny Simon, HHS, 1:06.81; 2, Tiffany Hafer, AHS, 1:09.72; 3, Aliya Benton, MHS, 1:11.30.

800 – 1, Tiffany Hafer, AHS, 2:44.15; 2, Kelsey Williams, MHS, 2:46.00; 3, Lili Jeans, MHS, 2:50.37.

1600 – 1, Kelsey Williams, MHS, 6:15.75; 2, Tia Sims, AHS, 6:19.36; 3, Blaire Trahan, HHS, 6:38.39.

3200 – 1, Madison Roberts, AHS, 14:43; 2, Kelsey Williams, MHS, 13:22; 3, Jade Rouchon, PICK, 14:26.

100LH – 1, Whitney Adams, VHS, 15.60; 2, Peyton Cournoyer, MHS, 17.84; 3, Kacie Toney, AHS, 18.49.

300LH – 1, Andrea Cournoyer, MHS, 53.29; 2, Kacie Toney, AHS, 56.11; 3, Skylar Jinks, HHS, 1:01.51.

Relays

400 —1, Hackberry (Skylar Jinks, Kayleigh Labove, Reagan Darbonne, Destiny Simon) 55.61; 2, Vinton, 56.24; 3, Anacoco, 58.83.

800 – 1, Merryville (Peyton Cournoyer, Aliya Benton, Lakeitha Hopkins, Andrea Cournoyer) 1:56.92; 2, Anacoco 1:57.39; 3, Hackberry, 2:00.21.

1600 – 1, Merryville (Aliya Benton, Cari Talley, Lili Jeans, Raleigh Joshlin) 4:52.40; 2, Anacoco, 4:55.90; 3, Grand Lake, 5:09.78.

Outstanding track — Mattie Stine, Hackberry.

Outstanding field — Andrea Cournoyer, Merryville.

Comment on this article

captcha c17c3aaa648249048603681b7ec528a8




Get Social With Us!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Mobile
  • Feed
Advertisement

Copyright © 2014 American Press

Privacy Policies: American Press