Advertisement

American Press

Wednesday, October 01, 2014
Southwest Louisiana ,
| Share |
Barbe Bucs quarterback Kennon Fontenot. (Rick Hickman / American Press)<br>

Barbe Bucs quarterback Kennon Fontenot. (Rick Hickman / American Press)

Barbe football keeps hold on top ranking

Last Modified: Tuesday, September 17, 2013 9:37 AM

By Troy LaFleur / American Press

For the third consecutive week, the Barbe Bucs remain atop the LSWA Class 5A poll that were released today.

The Bucs (2-0) handily defeated crosstown rival LaGrange 42-18 on Friday night and garnered a seventh first-place vote in this week’s poll, thanks in large part to St. Augustine (1-1) stumbling against Karr.

This week the Bucs will face off with No. 4 West Monroe (1-1) which will look to rebound from its heartbreaking loss at Bucs Stadium in last year’s state semifinals.

Also receiving first-place votes in 5A were No. 2 Parkway (2-0) and No. 3 St. Augustine.

Rounding out the top-10 in 5A were Catholic-Baton Rouge, Acadiana, Byrd, Archbishop Rummel, Holy Cross and Ouachita Parish.

Aside from the Bucs, there were three local teams that cracked the top-ten in their respective classes.

In Class 3A, the Iowa Yellow Jackets (2-0) leapfrogged three spots to No. 5 after a 29-14 win over Woodlawn-Shreveport. They now sit directly behind powerhouses John Curtis, Evangel, University Lab and Notre Dame.

Jennings (1-1) received votes in the 3A polls, but failed to crack the top-ten after their 15-7 comeback win over archrival Eunice.

In Class 2A, the Kinder Yellow Jackets (2-0), who are fresh off of a last-second 28-20 win over parish rival Oberlin (1-1), moved from No. 9 to No. 7. Welsh (1-1) were the last team on the outside looking-in in 2A after finishing just four votes shy of No. 10. Also receiving votes in 2A were the Pickering Red Devils (2-0) and the Lake Arthur Tigers (2-0).

Rounding out the polls in Class 1A were the Basile Bearcats (2-0) who moved up one spot to No. 6 after their 22-6 win over 3A Ville Platte.


State Polls

CLASS 5A

Team              Rec.      Pts.    Pvs.
 1. Barbe (7) 2-0 117 1
2. Parkway (2) 2-0 103 5
3. St. Aug (1) 1-1 95 2
4. West Monroe 1-1 86 4
5. Catholic-BR 2-0 78 6
6. Acadiana 1-1 74 3
7. Byrd 2-0 58 10
 7. Rummel 2-0 58 7
9. Holy Cross 2-0 39 9
10. Ouachita 1-1 20 8

Others receiving votes: Dutchtown 17, East Ascension 15, Destrehan 10, Mandeville 8, Airline 4, Ruston 3.

CLASS 4A

Team              Rec.      Pts.    Pvs.
1. Karr (8) 2-0 118 1

2. Neville (2) 2-0 112 2

3. S.T. More 2-0 100 5

4. East Jefferson 2-0 68 8

5. Teurlings 1-1 64 6

6. McDonogh 35 1-1 60 9

6. Vandebilt 2-0 60 10

8. Bastrop 1-1 54 3

9. Franklin Parish 2-0 47 —

10. Plaquemine 1-1 27 —

Others receiving votes: Salmen 21, Peabody 18, St. Martinville 9, Landry-Walker 8, Lutcher 8, Breaux Bridge 1, Eunice 1.


CLASS 3A

Team              Rec.      Pts.    Pvs.
1. John Curtis (7) 1-1 117 1
2. Evangel (7) 2-0 109 2

3. University 2-0 102 3

4. Notre Dame 2-0 90 4

5. Iowa 2-0 74 8

6. Parkview 1-1 72 6

7. Kaplan 2-0 47 10

8. Union Parish 1-1 35 5
9. Livonia 2-0 30 —

10. St. Charles 1-1 25 7

Others receiving votes: Jewel Sumner 19, Marksville 18, Jennings 12, McMain 9, Caldwell 6, Buckeye 5, North Webster 4, Amite 2, Vidalia 2, Crowley 1, Lusher 1,


CLASS 2A

Team              Rec.      Pts.    Pvs.
1. Many (10) 2-0 120 1
2. Newman 2-0 107 2

3. Catholic-NI 1-1 90 3

4. Riverside 1-1 80 5

5. Winnfield 1-1 75 5

6. Loreauville 2-0 73 7

7. Kinder 2-0 57 9

8. Oak Grove 2-0 55 —

9. Calvary 0-2 44 4

10. Springfield 1-1 16 —
10. Northlake Chr. 2-0 16 —

Others receiving votes: Welsh 12, Sterlington 9, East Feliciana 7, Pickering 5, Hannan 5, Lake Arthur 3, Lakeside 1, Pope John Paul 1.


CLASS 1A

Team              Rec.      Pts.    Pvs.
1. Ouachita C. (10) 2-0 120 1
2. Haynesville 2-0 109 2
3. West St. John 2-0 97 3
4. Vermilion Cath. 2-0 92 5
5. Mangham 2-0 76 6
6. Basile 2-0 67 7
7. Kentwood 1-1 63 4
8. St. Mary’s 2-0 39 --
9. White Castle 2-0 38 --
10. Pt.Coupee Cent. 1-1 23 8

Others receiving votes: Country Day 19, Cedar Creek 17, Oberlin 14, Block 5, St. Frederick 2, Ascension Episcopal 1.


Volleyball Action

Southwest Louisiana volleyball teams will open district play tonight, as the quest to reach the state tournament at the Ponchartrain Center in Kenner continues.

Nine area teams will enter district play and a pair of others will square off in a nondistrict match.

In Division 1 the Barbe Lady Bucs (9-5) travel to Acadiana while the Sulphur Golden Tors (7-2) visit Comeaux.

Washington Marion (0-1) and Westlake (6-3) open District 2-3A play along with DeQuincy (4-4) and Vinton (4-3) who meet in Vinton. Also, meeting in District 2-3A are Iowa (3-5) and Jennings (0-2).

Iota (12-1) will host Crowley in district play as well.

The Lake Area’s only nondistrict match tonight will feature LaGrange (2-2) traveling to Hamilton Christian (0-6).















Comment on this article

captcha b16d313f89944fb589f835f052581230




Get Social With Us!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Mobile
  • Feed
Advertisement

Copyright © 2014 American Press

Privacy Policies: American Press